Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts released Special Cancellation to spread awareness about ‘International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking’
A Healthy, Aware and Drug-Free Society is essential for a Progressive Nation – Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
26 JUN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
On the occasion of the ‘International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking’ on June 26, The Department of Posts released a Special Cancellation to create awareness about the dangers of drug abuse and to encourage people to stay away from all forms of intoxication. Postmaster General of North Gujarat Region and Saurashtra & Kutch Region Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, released the special cancellation in Mehsana. With this initiative it was released at all Head Post Offices across Gujarat Postal Circle. This special cancellation is being stamped on Speed Post, Registered Letters, Parcels, as well as on ordinary mails including Postcards, Inland Letters and Envelopes, thereby spreading awareness among the people through letters & parcels. Apart from this Postmen are also contributing to the awareness campaign by sensitizing people during mail delivery about the harmful effects of drug use and urging them to stay drug-free.
VOS7.jpeg)
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that drug abuse not only destroys an individual’s life but also takes away the happiness of families and disrupts the peace of society. He appealed to the public to take a firm resolution on the occasion of the ‘International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking’ to move forward with determination towards building a healthy, aware and drug-free society.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav told that On December 7, 1987, the General Assembly of the United Nations set aside the 26th day of June of each year as ‘International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking’ to be observed worldwide. The theme for 2025, Break the Cycle, #StopOrganisedCrime, emphasises the significance of focused long-term action to disrupt the link between drug trafficking and organised crime, both of which fuel violence, corruption, and instability across regions.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav emphasized that the most essential step towards drug de-addiction is that each individual has to become self-aware and take it as a personal responsibility to help themselves and others in society break free from this menace. He added that observing the ‘International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking’ will only be meaningful when we, as an aware and united society, make collective efforts to combat this evil together.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
‘આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નશા અને માદક પદાર્થ વિરોધી દિવસ’ નિમિતે જાગૃતિ માટે ડાક વિભાગ દ્વારા વિશેષ વિરૂપણ જાહેર કર્યું
સ્વસ્થ, જાગૃત અને નશામુક્ત સમાજ ઊન્નત રાષ્ટ્ર માટે આવશ્યક – પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ
26 JUN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
"આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નશા અને માદક પદાર્થ વિરોધી દિવસ" નિમિત્તે લોકોને નશાની ખતરનાક અસરોથી જાગૃત કરવા અને કોઈપણ પ્રકારના નશાથી દૂર રહેવા માટે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવાના હેતુથી ભારતીય ડાક વિભાગ દ્વારા 26 જૂનના રોજ એક વિશેષ વિરૂપણ જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યું. ઉત્તર ગુજરાત તથા સૌરાષ્ટ્ર અને કચ્છ પરિક્ષેત્રના પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ દ્વારા આ વિશેષ વિરૂપણ મેહસાણામાં જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યું અને તેઓએ જણાવ્યું કે ગુજરાતના તમામ મુખ્ય ડાકઘરોમાં આ વિશેષ વિરૂપણ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ વિશિષ્ટ વિરૂપણ સ્પીડ પોસ્ટ, રજીસ્ટર્ડ પત્રો, પાર્સલો ઉપરાંત સામાન્ય પોસ્ટકાર્ડ, અંતર્દેશીય પત્રો અને કવર પર તેને ખાસ સ્ટેમ્પ તરીકે છાપવામાં આવશે, જેના માધ્યમથી લોકોમાં નશાના વિરોધમાં જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવામાં આવી રહી છે. ડાક વિતરણ કરતી વખતે પોસ્ટમેનઓ પણ લોકોને નશાથી દૂર રહેવા અને તેના નુકસાન વિશે અવગત કરવાની કામગીરી કરશે, જે આ જનજાગૃતિ અભિયાનનો મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગ બનશે.
0ZI7.jpeg)
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવએ જણાવ્યું કે નશો માત્ર એક વ્યક્તિની જિંદગી જ નષ્ટ કરતો નથી, પરંતુ તે આખા પરિવારની ખુશીઓ અને સમાજની શાંતિ પણ છીનવી લે છે. તેમણે લોકોને અપીલ કરી કે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નશા અને માદક પદાર્થ વિરોધી દિવસના અવસર પર આપણે સૌ મળીને એ દૃઢ સંકલ્પ કરીએ કે અમે એક સ્વસ્થ, જાગૃત અને નશામુક્ત સમાજના નિર્માણ માટે દ્રઢતાપૂર્વક આગળ વધીશું.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવએ માહિતી આપી કે વર્ષ 1987માં સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર મહાસભાએ 26 જૂનને "આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નશા અને માદક પદાર્થ વિરોધી દિવસ" તરીકે જાહેર કર્યો હતો. વર્ષ 2025 માટે આ દિવસની થીમ છે “અવરોધો ને તોડો: સૌ માટે નિવારણ, સારવાર અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ”.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવએ જણાવ્યું કે નશામુક્તિ માટે સૌથી જરૂરી વાત એ છે કે આપણે પોતે એ અંગે જાગૃત બની અને આ સમસ્યાને પોતાની જવાબદારી તરીકે સમજીને પોતાને તેમજ સમાજના તમામ લોકોને આ બુરાઈથી મુક્ત કરાવીએ. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નશા અને માદક પદાર્થ વિરોધી દિવસ ત્યારે જ સાથર્થક બની શકે છે જ્યારે આપણે એક જાગૃત સમાજ તરીકે એકસાથે મળી ને આ દુરાચાર સામે સામૂહિક પ્રયાસ કરીએ.