माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सीबीसी, दक्षिण गोवा जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि जिल्हा पोलिस यांनी एकत्र येत निसर्गरम्य सलौलीम धरणावर योग संगम केला आयोजित
21 JUN 2025 8:56PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 21 जून 2025
आकाशात काळे मेघ दाटलेले असताना, सांगेममधील सलौलीम धरणाच्या स्थिर पाण्यात योगाच्या शांत मंत्रांचे प्रतिध्वनी उमटले आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी एका मंत्रमुग्ध वातावरणाची निर्मिती झाली.
केंद्रीय संचार ब्युरो (सीबीसी), गोवा यांनी दक्षिण गोवा जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि जिल्हा पोलिसांच्या सहकार्याने, शनिवार, 21 जून रोजी देशव्यापी योग दिनाच्या उत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून योग संगम कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले. निसर्गरम्य सलौलीम धरणाच्या माथ्यावर आयोजित हा कार्यक्रम ड्रोन फुटेजद्वारे सुंदरपणे टिपण्यात आला होता, ज्यामध्ये या ठिकाणचे चित्तथरारक दृश्य दिसत होते.
या कार्यक्रमात योगप्रेमी, जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि पोलिस अधिकारी, सीबीसी प्रतिनिधी आणि आसपासच्या शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील विद्यार्थी सहभागी झाले होते. आर्ट ऑफ लिव्हिंग फाउंडेशनच्या प्रमाणित प्रशिक्षकांनी कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉलचे सामूहिक प्रात्यक्षिक सादर केले. सुमारे 300 लोकांची उपस्थिती असलेला हा कार्यक्रम देशभरात आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन कार्यक्रमांतर्गत आयोजित महत्त्वाच्या कार्यक्रमांपैकी एक होता.
सहभागी विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रमाणपत्रे प्रदान करण्यात आली आणि सीबीसीने दक्षिण गोवा जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि जिल्हा पोलिसांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना कार्यक्रमाच्या आयोजनात सहकार्य केल्याबद्दल सन्मानित केले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिन 2025 हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे, जो शारीरिक, मानसिक आणि आध्यात्मिक आरोग्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी योगसाधनेला जागतिक चळवळ म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आंध्र प्रदेशातील विशाखापट्टणम येथे मुख्य कार्यक्रम पार पडला. एक दशक यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केल्यानंतर, 2025 मध्ये 11 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन खऱ्या अर्थाने जागतिक आणि समावेशक पद्धतीने साजरी करण्यात आला. योग संगम या मुख्य कार्यक्रमात देशभरातील 1 लाखाहून अधिक ठिकाणी कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉलवर आधारित समक्रमित सामूहिक योग प्रात्यक्षिके सादर करण्यात आली.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBC, South Goa District Administration, and District Police Come Together to Host Yoga Sangam at Scenic Selaulim Dam
21 JUN 2025 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 21 June 2025
As monsoon clouds hovered above, the serene waters of the Selaulim Dam in Sanguem resonated with the calming chants of yoga, creating a mesmerizing atmosphere for the celebration of International Day of Yoga.
The Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), Goa, in collaboration with the South Goa District Administration and District Police, organized the Yoga Sanguem event on Saturday, 21st June, as part of the nationwide celebration of Yoga Day. The event, held at the crest of the picturesque Selaulim Dam, was beautifully captured by drone footage, showcasing the breathtaking location.
Yoga enthusiasts, officials from the district administration and police, CBC representatives, and students from nearby educational institutions participated in the event. Certified instructors from the Art of Living Foundation led a mass demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol. The gathering, attended by around 300 people, was one of the signature events under the International Day of Yoga (IDY) programs across the country.
Addressing the audience, District Collector Ms. Egna Cleetus, IAS, acknowledged the dedication and support of the officials and staff involved in making the event a success. She encouraged participants to incorporate yoga into their daily lives. Shri Tikam Singh Verma, IPS, Superintendent of Police, South Goa, and Shri Riyas Babu, Publicity Officer, CBC Goa, were also present at the occasion.
Certificates were awarded to participating students, and the CBC felicitated officials from the South Goa District Administration and District Police for their cooperation in organizing the event.
IDY 2025 marks a significant milestone, continuing to promote yoga as a global movement for enhancing physical, mental, and spiritual well-being. The national celebration was led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. Having successfully completed a decade, the 11th edition of IDY in 2025 was celebrated in a truly global and inclusive manner. The main event, Yoga Sangam, featured synchronized mass yoga demonstrations based on the Common Yoga Protocol at over 1 lakh locations across the country.