Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts celebrated 11th 'International Day of Yoga' with the theme "Yoga for One Earth, One Health"
Yoga is the science of living a disciplined life - Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
21 JUN 2025 7:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The 11th 'International Day of Yoga' (IDY-2025) was celebrated enthusiastically by the Department of Posts with the theme "Yoga for One Earth, One Health" in various Divisions and Post Offices of North Gujarat and Saurashtra & Kutch Region on 21st June, 2025. Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav emphasized upon the officials of the Department of Posts to practice yoga regularly and add it to their daily routine.
NE9D.jpeg)
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that Yoga is actually a science of living a disciplined life. Through 'Yoga: Karmasu Kaushalam', this priceless and unique heritage of Indian culture has been adopted at the globally. In today's materialistic age, yoga is not only a means of staying healthy, but also a strong support for the protection of humanity. It works on all the physical, mental, emotional and spiritual aspects of our life. This 'International Yoga Day' has also been celebrated by dedicating it to the theme of "Yoga for One Earth, One Health".
3BDF.jpeg)
On this occasion, a collective Yoga Practice was organized by Regional Office at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Memorial, Shahi Baug, Ahmedabad. On the occasion, Assistant Director Sh. V M Vohra said that Yoga not only keeps us away from negativity but also creates positive thoughts in our mind. Assistant Director Sh. Ritul Gandhi and Sh. M M Shaikh said that by adopting yoga, we all can become partners in building a healthy and fit India. Yoga instructor Ms. Rinku J Acharya and Ms. Reema A. Raulji from Ahmedabad GPO performed yoga exercises on this occasion, explaining the importance of various asanas under the yoga protocol.
On this occasion, Assistant Superintendent of Post Offices Jinesh Patel, Ronak Shah, Bhavin Prajapati, Inspector Yogendra Rathaud, Asst. Account Officer Ramswaroop Mangawa, Ravi Ravat, Tara Chand Kumawat and many officials of India Post along with their family members actively participated and also taken pledge to practice yoga regularly.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ડાક વિભાગે ' એક પૃથ્વી, એક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે યોગ' થીમ સાથે 11મો 'આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ' ઉત્સાહભેર ઉજવ્યો
યોગ એ શિસ્તબદ્ધ જીવન જીવવાનું વિજ્ઞાન છે - પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ
21 JUN 2025 7:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
21 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ ઉત્તર ગુજરાત અને સૌરાષ્ટ્ર-કચ્છ પરિક્ષેત્રના વિવિધ મંડળો અને પોસ્ટઓફિસોમાં 11મો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ ડાક વિભાગ દ્વારા ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક ઉજવાયો. તેમાં ડાક કર્મચારીઓ તેમજ તેમના પરિવારો અને સમુદાયે ભાગ લીધો હતો. યોગ દિવસ-2025ની થીમ ' એક પૃથ્વી, એક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે યોગ ' છે. પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે ટપાલ વિભાગના અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ પર નિયમિતપણે યોગ કરવાનો અને તેને તેમની નિયમિત જીવનશૈલીમાં સામેલ કરવાનો ભાર મૂક્યો.
0BIP.jpeg)
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે યોગ ખરેખર શિસ્તબદ્ધ જીવન જીવવાનું વિજ્ઞાન છે. ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિનો આ અમૂલ્ય અને અનોખો વારસો 'યોગ: કર્મસુ કૌશલમ' દ્વારા વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે અપનાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. આજના ભૌતિકવાદી યુગમાં, યોગ ફક્ત સ્વસ્થ રહેવાનું સાધન નથી, પરંતુ માનવતાના રક્ષણ માટે એક મજબૂત આધાર પણ છે. તે આપણા જીવનના તમામ પાસાઓ - શારીરિક, માનસિક, ભાવનાત્મક, આત્મિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક - પર કાર્ય કરે છે. આ 'આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ' "એક પૃથ્વી, એક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે યોગ" ની થીમને સમર્પિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને તે પૂર્ણ થયો છે.
QKQB.jpeg)
ક્ષેત્રીય કચેરી દ્વારા સરદાર પટેલ મેમોરિયલ, શાહિબાગ ખાતે આયોજિત સમૂહ યોગાભ્યાસ કાર્યક્રમમાં સહાયક નિદેશક શ્રી વી. એમ. વોહરાએ જણાવ્યું કે યોગ માત્ર નકારાત્મકતાથી દૂર રાખે છે એટલું જ નહીં, પરંતુ આપણા મન અને મગજમાં સારા વિચારોનું નિર્માણ પણ કરે છે. સહાયક નિદેશક શ્રી રિતુલ ગાંધી અને શ્રી એમ. એમ. શેખે જણાવ્યું કે યોગને અપનાવવાથી આપણે સૌ સ્વસ્થ ભારતના નિર્માણમાં ભાગીદાર બની શકીએ છીએ. યોગ પ્રશિક્ષક શ્રીમતી રિંકુ આચાર્ય અને રીમા રાઉલજી, અમદાવાદ જીપીઓએ આ અવસરે યોગા પ્રોટોકોલ હેઠળ વિવિધ આસનોની મહત્તા સમજાવી અને યોગાભ્યાસ કરાવ્યો.
આ અવસરે સહાયક ડાક અધિક્ષક જિનેશ પટેલ, રૌનક શાહ, ભાવિન પ્રજાપતિ, ડાક નિરીક્ષક યોગેન્દ્ર રાઠોડ, સહાયક લેખા અધિકારી રામ સ્વરૂપ માંગવા, રવિ રાવત, તારા ચંદ કુમાવત સહિતના અધિકારીઓ, કર્મચારીઓ તથા તેમના પરિવારજનોએ યોગાભ્યાસ કરી અને નિયમિત યોગ કરવા માટે સંકલ્પ કર્યો.