नौवहन मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 च्या निमित्ताने जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाच्या वतीने भव्य 'योग संगम' कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
कार्यक्रमाच्या निमित्ताने आरोग्यदायी समाजासाठी नव्या योग पार्कचेही उद्घाटन
21 JUN 2025 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 21 जून 2025
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण (जेएनपीए ) या भारतातील सर्वात मोठ्या कंटेनर बंदर व्यवस्थापनाने आज (शनिवार, 21 जून 2025) केंद्र सरकारच्या आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने तसंच बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शनात 11 वा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा केला. यानिमित्ताने उरण इथल्या जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण टाऊनशिप इथं योग संगम या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.हा भारतातला दुसरा सर्वात मोठा योग कार्यक्रम ठरला. 'एक पृथ्वी, एक आरोग्य यासाठी योग' अशी यावर्षीच्या कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पाना होती.
मुंबईच्या वरळी इथल्या राजा रामदेव आनंदीलाल पोदार केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद संशोधन संस्था या महाराष्ट्रासाठीच्या समन्वयक संस्थेने या कार्यक्रमाचे समन्वय केले. या कार्यक्रमाच्या निमित्ताने सुमारे 10,000 जणांनी पहाटे एकत्र येत सामूहिक योग सत्रात भाग घेतला. या दिवसाचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्त्व अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या भाषणाचे थेट प्रक्षेपणही कार्यक्रमाच्या ठिकाणी दाखवले गेले. यावेळी निरोगी जीवनाला प्रोत्साहन आणि पाठबळ देण्याच्या उद्देशाने सर्व सहभागींना योग संचही भेट दिले गेले.
सकाळी 6:00 वाजता या योग सोहळ्याचा प्रारंभ झाला. या कार्यक्रमाला जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष आणि वाढवण बंदर प्रकल्प लि . चे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक उन्मेष शरद वाघ , जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाच्या सर्व विभागांचे प्रमुख, विश्वस्त, अधिकारी, कर्मचारी आणि माध्यम प्रतिनिधी देखील उपस्थित होते. जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण प्रशासन विभागाच्या महाव्यवस्थापक आणि सचिव मनीषा जाधव यांनी या कार्यक्रमासाठी समन्वय साधण्याचे काम केले.
या कार्यक्रमाचे महत्त्व वाढवत, जेएनपीए टाउनशिपमध्ये 16,500 चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रफळावर पसरलेल्या समर्पित योग पार्कचे उद्घाटन जेएनपीएचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्हीपीपीएलचे सीएमडी उन्मेष शरद वाघ यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. रहिवासी आणि बंदर कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये आरोग्याप्रती नियमित काळजी घेण्याच्या पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या कल्पनेने साकारलेले हे उद्यान आता सर्वांसाठी खुले आहे आणि योगप्रति उत्साही लोकांसाठी एक सामुदायिक केंद्र म्हणून काम करेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त आपले विचार व्यक्त करताना, जेएनपीएचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्हीपीपीएलचे सीएमडी उन्मेष शरद वाघ म्हणाले, “योग संगमसारख्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात होणाऱ्या उत्सवाचे यजमानपद जेएनपीएला मिळणे हा अभिमानाचा क्षण आहे. पहाटे उजाडताच हजारो सहभागींना ऊर्जायुक्त वातावरणात एकत्र आणणे, हे खरोखरच आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या भावनेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. योग पार्कच्या उद्घाटनासह आम्हाला आशा आहे की उत्तम आरोग्य हा केवळ एका दिवसाचा उत्सव न राहता आमच्या समुदायासाठी दैनंदिन जीवनाचा एक भाग बनवता येऊ शकेल.”
D6RU.jpeg)
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त आठवडाभर हरित योग, योग समावेश, योग अनप्लग्ड, योग कनेक्ट आणि योग महाकुंभ असे विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. जेएनपीए येथे योग संगम उत्सवाने दैनंदिन जीवनात निरोगीपणाचा समावेश करण्याच्या राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोनाला बळकटी दिली. एकंदर उत्साही सहभाग आणि समर्पित योग पार्क आता उघडल्यामुळे, जेएनपीए, समुदाय कल्याणावर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करून पुढे जात आहे.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPA Hosts Grand “Yoga Sangam” Celebration for International Day of Yoga 2025
Inauguration of New Yoga Park Marks a Step Towards a Healthier Community
21 JUN 2025 10:18AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 June 2025
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) - India’s largest container port, celebrated the 11th International Day of Yoga, under the guidance of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways in collaboration with the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India. JN Port hosted a large-scale celebration titled “Yoga Sangam”, the second-largest Yoga session in India, at the JNPA Township, Uran, on Saturday, June 21st, 2025. This year’s theme is ‘Yoga for One Earth, One Health.’
The event, coordinated by RRAP - Central Ayurveda Research Institute, Worli, Mumbai — the Nodal Coordinator for Maharashtra — saw the participation of nearly 10,000 individuals who gathered at dawn to take part in a collective yoga session. To mark the international significance of the day, a live screening of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address was also conducted at the venue. As a gesture of encouragement and support for healthy living, all participants were provided with yoga kits.
The celebrations commenced at 6:00 AM and were graced by the esteemed presence of Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Chairperson, JNPA and CMD, VPPL, all HoDs of JN Port, Trustees, officials, employees and media. The event was coordinated by Smt. Manisha Jadhav, General Manager, Admin and Secretary, JNPA.
Adding to the significance of the event, a dedicated Yoga Park spread over 16,500 sq.m. in the JNPA Township was inaugurated by Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Chairperson, JNPA, and CMD, VPPL. The park, designed to promote regular wellness practices among residents and port employees, is now open for all and is expected to serve as a community hub for yoga enthusiasts.
Expressing his views on the International Day of Yoga, Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Chairperson, JNPA and CMD, VPPL, said, “It is a moment of pride for JNPA to be chosen as the host venue for a large-scale celebration like Yoga Sangam. Bringing together thousands of participants at the crack of dawn, in an atmosphere of energy and mindfulness, truly reflects the spirit of International Yoga Day. With the launch of the Yoga Park, we hope to make wellness a part of daily life for our community, beyond just one day of celebration.”
D6RU.jpeg)
Various events like Harit Yoga, Yoga Samavesh, Yoga Unplugged, Yoga Connect, and Yoga Mahakumbh were organised throughout the week on the occasion of the International Yoga Day. The Yoga Sangam celebration at JNPA reinforced the national vision of integrating wellness into everyday life. With strong participation and a dedicated Yoga Park now open, JNPA moves forward with a stronger focus on community well-being.
About JNPA:
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) is one of the premier container-handling ports in India. Since its inception on May 26, 1989, JNPA has transformed from a bulk cargo terminal into the premier container port in the country.
Currently, JNPA operates five container terminals - NSFT, NSICT, NSIGT, BMCT and APMT. The Port also has a Shallow Water Berth for general cargo. A Liquid Cargo Terminal present at the JNPA Port is managed by the BPCL-IOCL consortium and the additional liquid cargo terminal developed by JNPA will be operated by M/s JSW - JNPT Liquid Terminal Pvt. Ltd. Additionally, the newly constructed coastal berth links other Indian ports and facilitates enhancing the traffic of coastal containers.
Nestled across 277 hectares of land, JNPA also operates a meticulously designed multi-product SEZ, with state-of-the-art infrastructure, to boost export-oriented industries in India.
JNPA is also developing an all-weather, deep-draft, greenfield port at Vadhvan, the 13th Major Port of India in Maharashtra. It is poised to be among the top 10 ports globally and will be a 100% green port since its inception.