Ministry of Defence
More Than 50,000 NCC Cadets Participate in International Yoga Day Celebrations Across Maharashtra
21 JUN 2025 2:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 June 2025
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Directorate Maharashtra conducted mass yoga sessions across all districts of the state today as part of the 11th International Yoga Day Celebrations. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation of more than 50,000 NCC cadets, along with officers, Associate NCC Officers (ANOs), and civilian staff. The event aimed at spreading awareness about the importance of yoga in everyday life and resonated with this year’s global theme – “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.”
Major General Yogender Singh, ADG, VSM, NCC Directorate Maharashtra, extended his greetings on the occasion and applauded the cadets for their spirited participation. He stated, “Yoga not only builds physical endurance and flexibility but also cultivates inner peace and discipline – values that lie at the heart of NCC training. The enthusiastic participation of our cadets today demonstrates their commitment to nation-building through holistic personal development.”
The coordinated celebrations were held at prominent public locations, iconic historical forts, educational institutions, NCC units, and training centres, reflecting the Directorate’s commitment to promoting health, discipline, and wellness among youth through the practice of yoga.
Cadets performed various yoga asanas as per the Common Yoga Protocol issued by the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India. The sessions were led by trained yoga instructors and ANOs, ensuring proper form and alignment.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त महाराष्ट्रभर आयोजित कार्यक्रमांमध्ये एनसीसीचे 50,000 पेक्षा जास्त छात्रसैनिक सहभागी
21 JUN 2025 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 21 जून 2025
महाराष्ट्र एनसीसी (राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेना) संचालनालयाने आज राज्यातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 11 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून सामूहिक योग सत्रांचे आयोजन केले. या उपक्रमात 50,000 पेक्षा जास्त एनसीसी छात्रसैनिक, अधिकारी, सहयोगी एनसीसी अधिकारी (एएनओ) आणि नागरी कर्मचारी यांनी उत्साहपूर्वक सहभाग घेतला. “एक पृथ्वी,एक आरोग्यासाठी योग” ही यंदाची जागतिक संकल्पना यावेळी केंद्रस्थानी होती.
महाराष्ट्र एनसीसी संचालनालयाचे महानिरीक्षक व्हीएसएम मेजर जनरल योगेन्द्र सिंग यांनी या प्रसंगी सर्वांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि छात्रसैनिकांच्या उत्साही सहभागाचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी सांगितले, “योग केवळ शारीरिक लवचिकता व सहनशक्ती वाढवतो असे नाही, तर तो अंतःशांती आणि शिस्तही निर्माण करतो, जी मूल्ये एनसीसी प्रशिक्षणाच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहेत. आज छात्रसैनिकांच्या सहभागातून त्यांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाद्वारे राष्ट्रनिर्मितीच्या संकल्पनेशी असलेली निष्ठा दिसून येते.”
या कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन राज्यभरातील महत्त्वाच्या सार्वजनिक स्थळांवर, ऐतिहासिक किल्ल्यांवर, शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये, एनसीसी युनिट्स आणि प्रशिक्षण केंद्रांमध्ये करण्यात आले. योगसाधनेच्या माध्यमातून युवांमध्ये आरोग्य, शिस्त आणि सुदृढ जीवनशैलीची जाणीव निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही समन्वयित मोहीम राबवण्यात आली.