AYUSH
AYJNISHD(D) and PIB Mumbai Region collaboratively organizes a session on “Yoga: A Healthy living for Divyangjans” at a school for children with special needs
IDY 2025 session at ‘Rotary Sanskardham Academy for Children With Special Needs’ provides guidance for physical and mental well-being and developing confidence among the participants with disabilities
21 JUN 2025 2:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 June 2025
A session on “Yoga: A Healthy living for Divyangjans” organized by Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities (Divyangjan), in collaboration with Press Information Bureau, Mumbai, was held at Rotary Sanskardham Academy for Children with Special Needs, at Goregaon (West) in Mumbai today. On the occasion of International Day of Yoga 2025, more than 75 hearing impaired children performed yoga under the overall guidance of Shri Sitaram Chavan, Founder President of Yoga Sadhana Foundation. Director General, Press Information Bureau (PIB), West Zone, Ms Smita Vats Sharma, Director of AYJNISHD(D), Dr. Suman Kumar, and Founder Principal of Rotary Sanskardham Academy for Children with Special Needs, Ms. Lata Nayak were present on the occasion.
The one hour yoga session was led by yoga teachers who specialize in sign language interpretation. Shri Chavan, from Yogasadhana Foundation, specializes in teaching yoga to divyangjans. He has been teaching yoga to hearing impaired students for the last 26 years. Shri Sagar Vijay Kawankar, Shri Prashant Chavan and Shri Namdev Chavan from Yogasadhana Foundation demonstrated asanas and assisted them in the postures during the session. Participants received structured instructions and demonstrations from yoga experts tailored to their needs, promoting the physical and mental well-being of children with hearing impairments and fostering an inclusive approach to holistic health. The event provided guidance in developing confidence among the participants with disabilities in achieving the practices leading to ‘one earth and one health’ for a better society.
The Director-General, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, West Zone, Ms. Smita Vats Sharma, in her keynote address to the participating children, explained that yoga has become a movement around the world. Ms. Vats Sharma also informed that 25 crore people participated in yoga programmes around the world on this special day in the last year. Ms.Vats Sharma further informed the children about IDY 2025 initiatives like: i) Harit Yoga which carries the message of performing yoga amidst greeneries, ii) Yoga Parks for performing yoga in open parks, iii) Yoga Samavesh, by which global citizens follow Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) and perform yoga together in groups, and iv) Yoga Bandhan, by which our country is partnering with ten countries to take rewards of yoga to a wider audience. The Director-General also introduced them to the concepts of Yoga Unplugged, Yoga Connect, Yoga Mahakumbh, all of which aims to make people aware of the health benefits of yoga. Ms. Vats Sharma urged the children to do their best and also choose to make a career in civil services.
AYJNISHD (D) Director Dr. Suman Kumar advised the children to practice yoga daily to excel in life. Dr. Kumar also explained to them about the significance of this special day. As an apex institute in the country, AYJNISHD(D) is in existence for more than three decades. The institute is a science and technology institute of the Government of India, that plays a vital role in the rehabilitation, inclusive education, and empowerment of persons with speech and hearing disabilities across the country.
The Director of PIB Shri Sayyid Rabeehashmi, who was also present on the occasion, delivered the vote of thanks. Smt. Jayadevi Pujari Swami, Deputy Director, PIB Mumbai was also present. The participants received a certificate of participation from AYJNISHD(D) and PIB. The program concluded with singing of the national anthem in Indian Sign Language.