کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے 11ویں عالمی یوگا ڈے کو جوش و خروش اور شمولیت کے ساتھ منایا
21 JUN 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے آج، 21 جون 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے شاستری بھون میں 11ویں عالمی یوگا ڈے (آئی ڈی وائی) کو بڑے جوش و خروش اور اجتماعی جذبے کے ساتھ منایا۔ اس تقریب میں سینئر افسران، عملے کے ارکان اور وزارت کے حکام نے فعال طور پر حصہ لیا، جو صبح سویرے جمع ہوئے اور تربیت یافتہ انسٹرکٹرز کی رہنمائی میں ایک منظم یوگا سیشن میں شریک ہوئے۔
اس سال عالمی یوگا دیوس کا عالمی تھیم " ایک کرہ ارض، ایک صحت کے لیے یوگا " ہے، جو انفرادی بہبود اور ارضی صحت کے درمیان گہرے تعلق کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت اس وژن کے ساتھ خود کو ہم آہنگ کرتی ہے، اپنے عملے میں جامع بہبود کو فروغ دینے اور روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ذہنی توجہ اور توازن کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے عزم کی توثیق کرتی ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی وشاکھاپٹنم سے عالمی یوگا ڈے کی تقریبات کی قیادت کی براہ راست نشریات بھی دکھائی، جس نے شرکاء کو متاثر کیا اور یوگا کے ذریعے قومی اتحاد کے جذبے کو مضبوط کیا۔
شاستری بھون میں تقریب کا آغاز یوگا کی جدید دور میں اہمیت پر مختصر خطاب سے ہوا، جس کے بعد آیوش وزارت کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) سے اخذ کردہ یوگا آسنوں، سانس کی مشقوں (پرانایام)، اور مراقبہ کی تکنیکوں کا مکمل سلسلہ انجام دیا گیا۔ شرکاء نے سکون اور توانائی کے نئے احساس کا اظہار کیا، جس نے یوگا کو روزمرہ کے معمولات میں شامل کرنے کی اہمیت کو تقویت دی۔
ملک بھر میں ایک لاکھ سے زائد مشہور مقامات پر بیک وقت منعقد ہونے والی اہم تقریب ‘یوگا سنگم’ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کرتے ہوئے، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے اپنی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (پی ایس یوز) سے بھی فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنایا۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور اس کی ذیلی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور سنگارینی کولریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) نے اپنے ہیڈکوارٹرز، آپریشنل کانوں، اور رہائشی ٹاؤن شپس میں یوگا سیشنز کا اہتمام کیا۔ ملازمین، ان کے اہل خانہ، اور مقامی برادریوں کے ارکان نے مل کر اس دن کو شاندار کامیاب بنایا، اور یوگا کو طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنایا۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت تمام شراکت داروں کی پرجوش شرکت اور تعاون کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتی ہے جنہوں نے اس تقریب کو یادگار بنایا۔ یوگا نہ صرف جسمانی بہبود کو بڑھاتا ہے بلکہ نظم و ضبط، اتحاد اور اندرونی طاقت بھی پیدا کرتا ہے — یہ وہ خصوصیات ہیں جو کوئلہ کے شعبے کی قوم کی تعمیر اور پائیدار ترقی کے عزم کے ساتھ گہرائی سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
جب دنیا یوگا کو صحت اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک عالمی مشق کے طور پر اپناتی جا رہی ہے، کوئلہ کی وزارت صحت پر مبنی کام کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے اور صحت مند، خوشحال معاشرے کے وسیع تر وژن کی حمایت کرنے کے اپنے عہد کی توثیق کرتی ہے، کیونکہ یوگا صحت مند طرز زندگی کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے۔

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Celebrates 11th International Day of Yoga with Zeal and Inclusivity
21 JUN 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today observed the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) with great enthusiasm and collective spirit at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. The event witnessed active participation from senior officers, staff members, and officials of the Ministry, who gathered early in the morning to perform a structured yoga session under the guidance of trained instructors.
This year, the global theme for International Yoga Day is "Yoga for One Earth, One Health" that highlights the profound interconnection between individual well-being and planetary health. The Ministry of Coal aligns itself with this vision, reaffirming its commitment to fostering holistic wellness among its personnel and encouraging mindfulness and balance in everyday life.
The Ministry also telecast the live session of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leading the International Yoga Day celebrations from Visakhapatnam, inspiring participants and strengthening the national spirit of unity through yoga.
The event at Shastri Bhawan commenced with a brief address on the significance of yoga in modern times, followed by a full sequence of yoga asanas, breathing exercises (pranayama), and meditation techniques drawn from the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) recommended by the Ministry of Ayush. The participants expressed a renewed sense of calm and vigor, reinforcing the importance of integrating yoga into daily routines.
Synchronizing with the nationwide observance of the flagship event ‘Yoga Sangam’, being held simultaneously across more than 1,00,000 iconic locations
across the country, the Ministry of Coal has ensured active participation from its PSUs as well. Coal India Limited (CIL) and its subsidiaries, along with NLC India Limited and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), organized yoga sessions at their headquarters, operational mines, and residential townships. Employees, their families, and members of the local communities joined hands to make the day a grand success, embracing yoga as a way of life.
The Ministry of Coal commends the efforts of all stakeholders for their enthusiastic participation and coordination in making this event memorable. Yoga not only enhances physical well-being but also instills discipline, unity, and inner strength — qualities that resonate deeply with the coal sector’s commitment to nation-building and sustainable development.
As the world continues to embrace yoga as a universal practice for health and harmony, the Ministry reiterates its pledge to promote wellness-centric workplaces and support the larger vision of a healthier, happier society as yoga is an essential component of healthy lifestyle.