Ministry of Finance
Status of follow-up initiatives consequent to receipt of information under various instruments of Exchange of Information
20 JUN 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Some media reports have suggested that money deposited in bank accounts of Indian entities in Switzerland has increased. It is reported that the data pertains to different types of funds, including deposits from enterprises, banks and individuals.
In this context, it is stated that in order to combat the problem of offshore tax evasion, tax jurisdictions cooperate among themselves and share relevant information about financial assets held by the citizens of other countries in their tax jurisdiction. As a part of such mechanisms, India regularly receives information about such foreign accounts and assets from 100+ tax jurisdictions. India also receives information about foreign assets and income being maintained in Switzerland, through different mechanisms of exchange of information.
It is further stated that Switzerland has been providing annual financial information about Indian residents since 2018 under the Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI) framework. The first data transmission to Indian authorities occurred in September 2019, and the exchange has continued regularly since then, covering even those accounts suspected of involvement in financial irregularities.
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) regularly undertakes a systematic review of data so received and identifies taxpayers, whose cases require further verification. Such verification is carried out through different modes, including search and survey actions, open enquiries, etc.
For AY 2024-25, CBDT compared the data shared under AEOI with the information about foreign assets and income filed in the ITRs by the taxpayers, for the purpose of verification. The analysis covered all jurisdictions, including Switzerland. Additionally, SMS and Emails were sent to various taxpayers with a request to review their ITRs, where foreign assets and income were not reported in the appropriate Schedules of ITR.
As a result, a total of 24,678 taxpayers reviewed their ITRs and 5,483 taxpayers filed their belated return for the A.Y.2024-25, reporting foreign assets valuing to Rs. 29,208 crores and additional income of Rs.1,089.88 crores as foreign income. Suitable action under the extant provision of law is under consideration for non-responsive taxpayers.
The initiative has resulted in substantial growth of taxpayers reporting foreign assets and income in ITR for AY 2024-25. A total of 2.31 lakh taxpayers have reported their foreign assets and income in AY 2024-25, witnessing growth of 45.17% over 1.59 lakh taxpayers in AY 2023-24.
It is noticed that on account of various awareness initiatives and a system-driven approach, taxpayers are voluntarily declaring their foreign assets and income and are also revisiting their ITRs to offer correct income.
In cases of continued non-compliance, enforcement and statutory actions are being taken as per extant law.

وزارت خزانہ
معلومات کے تبادلے کے مختلف آلات کے تحت معلومات کی وصولی کے نتیجے میں فالو اپ کارروائیوں کی صورتِ حال
20 JUN 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
کچھ میڈیا رپورٹوں میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ سوئٹزرلینڈ میں بھارتی اداروں کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع رقم میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ اعداد و شمار کاروباری اداروں، بینکوں اور افراد کے ڈپازٹس سمیت مختلف قسم کے فنڈز سے متعلق ہیں۔
اس تناظر میں ، یہ بیان کیا جاتا ہے کہ آف شور ٹیکس چوری کے مسئلے کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ، ٹیکس دائرہ اختیار آپس میں تعاون کرتے ہیں اور اپنے ٹیکس دائرہ اختیار میں دوسرے ممالک کے شہریوں کے پاس موجود مالی اثاثوں کے بارے میں متعلقہ معلومات کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے میکانزم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، بھارت باقاعدگی سے 100+ ٹیکس دائرہ اختیار سے ایسے غیر ملکی کھاتوں اور اثاثوں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرتا ہے۔ بھارت کو معلومات کے تبادلے کے مختلف میکانزم کے ذریعے سوئٹزرلینڈ میں رکھے جانے والے غیر ملکی اثاثوں اور آمدنی کے بارے میں بھی معلومات ملتی ہیں۔
یہ بھی بیان کیا ہے کہ سوئٹزرلینڈ آٹومیٹک ایکسچینج آف انفارمیشن (اے ای او آئی) فریم ورک کے تحت 2018 سے بھارتی باشندوں کے بارے میں سالانہ مالی معلومات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ بھارتی حکام کو پہلا ڈیٹا ٹرانسمیشن ستمبر 2019 میں ہوا تھا ، اور اس کے بعد سے تبادلہ باقاعدگی سے جاری ہے ، یہاں تک کہ ان اکاؤنٹس کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جن پر مالی بے ضابطگیوں میں ملوث ہونے کا شبہ ہے۔
سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس (سی بی ڈی ٹی) باقاعدگی سے موصول ہونے والے اعداد و شمار کا منظم جائزہ لیتا ہے اور ٹیکس دہندگان کی شناخت کرتا ہے، جن کے معاملوں کی مزید تصدیق کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی تصدیق مختلف طریقوں سے کی جاتی ہے ، بشمول تلاش اور سروے کے اقدامات ، کھلی پوچھ گچھ وغیرہ۔
مالی سال 2024-25واں کے لیے سی بی ڈی ٹی نے تصدیق کے مقصد سے اے ای او آئی کے تحت شیئر کیے گئے اعداد و شمار کا موازنہ ٹیکس دہندگان کے ذریعہ آئی ٹی آر میں داخل کردہ غیر ملکی اثاثوں اور آمدنی کے بارے میں معلومات سے کیا۔ اس تجزیے میں سوئٹزرلینڈ سمیت تمام دائرہ اختیار کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ اس کے علا مختلف ٹیکس دہندگان کو ایس ایم ایس اور ای میلز بھیجی گئیں جن میں ان کے آئی ٹی آرز کا جائزہ لینے کی درخواست کی گئی تھی، جہاں غیر ملکی اثاثوں اور آمدنی کو آئی ٹی آر کے مناسب شیڈول میں رپورٹ نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے نتیجے میں کل 24,678 ٹیکس دہندگان نے اپنے آئی ٹی آر کا جائزہ لیا اور 5,483 ٹیکس دہندگان نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے تاخیر سے ریٹرن داخل کیا، جس میں 29،208 کروڑ روپے کے غیر ملکی اثاثوں اور 1،089.88 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی آمدنی کی اطلاع دی گئی۔ غیر ذمہ دار ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے قانون کی موجودہ شق کے تحت مناسب کارروائی زیر غور ہے۔
اس اقدام کے نتیجے میں مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے آئی ٹی آر میں غیر ملکی اثاثوں اور آمدنی کی اطلاع دینے والے ٹیکس دہندگان کی تعداد میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں کل 2.31 لاکھ ٹیکس دہندگان نے اپنے غیر ملکی اثاثوں اور آمدنی کی اطلاع دی ہے، جو مالی سال 2023-24 میں 1.59 لاکھ ٹیکس دہندگان کے مقابلے میں 45.17 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
دیکھا گیا ہے کہ مختلف آگاہی اقدامات اور نظام پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی وجہ سے، ٹیکس دہندگان رضاکارانہ طور پر اپنے غیر ملکی اثاثوں اور آمدنی کا اعلان کر رہے ہیں اور صحیح آمدنی پیش کرنے کے لیے اپنے آئی ٹی آر پر بھی نظر ثانی کر رہے ہیں۔
مسلسل عدم تعمیل کی صورت میں موجودہ قانون کے مطابق نفاذ اور قانونی کارروائی کی جا رہی ہے۔