Ministry of Education
RRU Launches Paperless Exams, Marking a Milestone in Sustainability
20 JUN 2025 5:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) today announced a ground-breaking initiative to implement a paperless examination system at its Gujarat campus and conducted paperless examinations across various programs in coordination with CHARUSAT University, Changa. A total of 1,341 students appeared in this eco-friendly examination process, marking a milestone in the University's commitment to innovation and environmental responsibility. This pioneering move marks a significant step towards environmental sustainability and operational efficiency within the university's academic framework.
The implementation of a paperless examination system reflects RRU's dedication to environmental stewardship and the enhancement of academic processes. The university's objective is to minimize its environmental impact while simultaneously accelerating the examination process and ensuring the prompt declaration of results. This innovative approach is anticipated to substantially reduce the time required for answer evaluation and result processing, thereby benefiting both students and faculty. The university has announced the result within seven working days because of the adoption of this technology. The collaboration with CHARUSAT University, Changa, underscores a commitment to collaborative innovation in the field of education.
The transition to a paperless system is expected to yield several benefits. These include a reduction in paper consumption, contributing to environmental sustainability; faster evaluation processes, leading to quicker result declarations; and the potential for enhanced security and data management within the examination system. The university is committed to providing a seamless and efficient examination experience for all students.
"We are excited to introduce this paperless examination system," said a spokesperson for RRU. "This initiative reflects our dedication to embracing technological advancements for the betterment of our students and the environment. We are confident that this new system will enhance the overall examination experience and contribute to a more sustainable future."

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
આરઆરયુએ શરૂ કરી પેપરલેસ પરીક્ષા, વિકાસની દિશામાં વધુ એક હરણફાળ
20 JUN 2025 5:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષાશક્તિ યુનિવર્સિટી (આરઆરયૂ)એ આજે તેના ગુજરાત કેમ્પસમાં પેપરલેસ પરીક્ષા પ્રણાલી લાગુ કરી હોવાનું એક ક્રાંતિકારી પગલું જાહેર કર્યું છે. યુનિવર્સિટીએ ચારુસેટ યુનિવર્સિટી, ચાંગાના સહકારથી વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમોમાં પેપરલેસ પરીક્ષાઓ યોજી છે. આ પર્યાવરણમૈત્રી પરીક્ષા પ્રક્રિયામાં કુલ 1,341 વિદ્યાર્થીએ ભાગ લીધો, જે યુનિવર્સિટીની નવીન્ય અને પર્યાવરણ માટેની જવાબદારી પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રતિક છે. આ પહેલ યુનિવર્સિટીના શૈક્ષણિક માળખામાં પર્યાવરણીય સ્થિરતા અને કામગીરીની અસરકારકતાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગથિયું છે.
પેપરલેસ પરીક્ષા પદ્ધતિનો અમલ પર્યાવરણીય જવાબદારી અને શૈક્ષણિક પ્રક્રિયાઓના સુધારા પ્રતિ આરઆરયૂની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને દર્શાવે છે. યુનિવર્સિટીનો હેતુ માત્ર પર્યાવરણ પર પડટી વિપરીત અસરને ઓછું કરવાનો નથી, પરંતુ પરીક્ષાની પ્રક્રિયા ઝડપી બનાવવી અને પરિણામોની ઝડપી જાહેરાત સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો પણ છે. આ નવીન પગલાંને કારણે ઉત્તરમૂલ્યાંકન અને પરિણામ પ્રક્રિયામાં લાગતો સમય નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઘટશે, જેના કારણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને શિક્ષકો બંનેને લાભ થશે. આ ટેક્નોલોજી અપનાવવાના પરિણામે આરઆરયૂએ સાત કાર્યદિવસની અંદર પરિણામ જાહેર કર્યું છે. ચારુસત યુનિવર્સિટી, ચાંગા સાથેનો સહકાર શિક્ષણક્ષેત્રે સંયુક્ત નવીનતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
પેપરલેસ પ્રણાલીમાં પરિવર્તનથી અનેક લાભ મળવાની શક્યતા છે, જેમ કે, કાગળના વપરાશમાં ઘટાડો, જે પર્યાવરણીય સ્થિરતાને વધારશે, ઉત્તરમૂલ્યાંકનની પ્રક્રિયા ઝડપથી પૂર્ણ થવાની, પરિણામ વહેલાં જાહેર કરવા માટે,પરીક્ષા પદ્ધતિમાં વધુ સુરક્ષા અને ડેટા મેનેજમેન્ટની શક્યતા.
યુનિવર્સિટી તમામ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સરળ અને કાર્યક્ષમ પરીક્ષા અનુભવ આપવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
"અમે પેપરલેસ પરીક્ષા પદ્ધતિ શરૂ કરીને ગૌરવ અનુભવી રહ્યાં છીએ," આરઆરયૂના પ્રવક્તાએ કહ્યું. "આ પહેલ અમારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને પર્યાવરણની સુખાકારી માટે ટેક્નોલોજી અપનાવવાની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને દર્શાવે છે. અમે આત્મવિશ્વાસ સાથે કહી શકીએ કે આ નવી પદ્ધતિ પરીક્ષાનો અનુભવ વધુ સારો અને યાદગાર બનાવશે અને એક વધુ સુરક્ષિત ભવિષ્યમાં નોધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપશે."