عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پیر کے روز نائب وزیر اعلیٰ یانتھنگو پیٹن کے ہمراہ ناگالینڈ میں انتظامیہ کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
16 JUN 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنس اور پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ووکھا کا دورہ کیا اور ڈپٹی کمشنر کے کانفرنس ہال میں عہدیداروں اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران، وزیر موصوف کو ڈپٹی کمشنر ونیت کمار نے ضلع کے ترقیاتی منظر نامے، جاری منصوبوں اور کلیدی چیلنجوں کے بارے میں مختصر طور پر بتایا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام شعبوں میں مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور آخری میل تک مؤثر ترسیل اور شفاف عمل درآمد کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
لوتھا ہوہو، لوتھا ایلو ہوہو، اور لوتھا اسٹوڈنٹس یونین سمیت سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی اور مقامی ترقیاتی ضروریات کے بارے میں اپنے تاثرات کا اشتراک کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے گورننس میں ذمے داریوں اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے میں کمیونٹی پر مبنی اداروں کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔
پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئرنگ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، دیہی ترقی، صنعت و تجارت، زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبے، سماجی بہبود، تعلیم، باغبانی، ماہی گیری، خوراک اور سول سپلائیز اور لیڈ ڈسٹرکٹ مینیجر آفس سمیت کئی سرکاری محکموں نے اپنے جاری اقدامات پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے محکموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔
اس دورے کی ایک خاص بات ”کیلے کی کاشت سے آمدنی پیدا کرنا“ کے عنوان سے وژن دستاویز کا باضابطہ اجرا کرنا تھا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد متعلقہ تکنیکی اور بازار کے رابطوں سے تعاون کے ساتھ، ضلع میں کیلے کی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنا ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا کہ ترقی کے ثمرات ووکھا جیسے دور افتادہ اضلاع سمیت ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزرا کے باقاعدہ فیلڈ دورے پالیسی سازی کو زمینی سطح کے حقائق سے جوڑنے کی وسیع تر کوششوں کا حصہ ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف کا یہ دورہ شمال مشرق میں ترقی پر مرکز کی جاری کوششوں اور علاقائی طاقتوں، وسائل اور امنگوں کو استعمال کرنے والی مخصوص حکمت عملیوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, flanked by Deputy Chief Minister Yanthungo Patton, chairs a meeting of administration at Wokha, Nagaland on Monday
16 JUN 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh visited Wokha today and held a review meeting with officials and representatives of civil society organisations at the Deputy Commissioner’s conference hall.
During the interaction, the Minister was briefed by Deputy Commissioner Vineet Kumar on the district’s developmental landscape, ongoing projects, and key challenges. Dr. Jitendra Singh reviewed the implementation status of various government schemes and programmes across sectors, and stressed on the importance of effective last-mile delivery and transparent execution.
Civil society organisations including the Lotha Hoho, Lotha Eloe Hoho, and the Lotha Students’ Union participated in the meeting and shared their feedback on local developmental needs. The Minister acknowledged the role of community-based institutions in ensuring accountability and responsiveness in governance.
Several government departments—including Public Health Engineering, Health and Family Welfare, Rural Development, Industries and Commerce, Agriculture and Allied sectors, Social Welfare, Education, Horticulture, Fisheries, Food and Civil Supplies, and the Lead District Manager office—made detailed presentations on their ongoing initiatives. Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged convergence between departments and called for increased use of technology in public service delivery.
A key highlight of the visit was the official launch of the Vision Document titled “Income Generation from Banana Cultivation.” The initiative aims to boost livelihood generation through focused promotion of banana farming in the district, with support from relevant technical and market linkages.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised the government’s commitment to strengthening grassroots governance and ensuring that the benefits of development reach all corners of the country, including remote districts like Wokha. He said regular field visits by Union Ministers are part of the larger effort to connect policymaking with ground-level realities.
The visit reflects the Centre’s ongoing thrust on development in the Northeast and the push for region-specific strategies that tap into local strengths, resources and aspirations.