Ministry of Steel
SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant Receives 11th Greentech CSR India Award for Excellence in Healthcare Promotion
National recognition for BSP’s commitment to accessible rural healthcare
16 JUN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Raipur
SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant received the prestigious 11th Greentech CSR India Award 2025 in the Healthcare Promotion category. The award, conferred under the "Healthcare Promotion" category, recognises SAIL-BSP’s significant contribution towards strengthening healthcare infrastructure and enhancing health standards in rural areas.
Shri Pawan Kumar, ED (HR), Shri Shivarajan, GM (CSR), and Shri Sushil Kamde, Senior Manager (CSR), accepted the Award on behalf of the Bhilai Steel Plant during a national CSR conference held in New Delhi on 14 June 2025.
While receiving the award, Shri Pawan Kumar congratulated Team BSP for the achievement and elaborated on the organisation’s ongoing CSR initiatives. He stated, “This award is a testament to Bhilai Steel Plant’s unwavering commitment to corporate social responsibility. It offers a distinct recognition to our continuous efforts in the field of healthcare excellence.”
The two-day CSR conference, hosted by the Greentech Foundation, featured multiple technical sessions and panel discussions addressing themes such as “Role of Leadership in CSR,” “Future of CSR Innovation and Impact,” “CSR Challenges and the Way Forward,” and “Innovative CSR Strategies.” The platform brought together key stakeholders from industry, governance, and academia.
Prominent speakers at the conference included Shri Dharam Pal, Former Chief Secretary (Chandigarh) and Chief Advisor, Greentech Foundation; Shri Rajesh Sundararajan (IAS), Deputy Chairperson, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority; Dr. K.K. Upadhyay from Birla Institute of Management and Technology; Shri Arindam Lahiri, CEO, Automotive Skills Development Council; Shri Pawan Bakshi, Sustainability Officer, Prime Meridian Consulting India Pvt. Ltd.; and CSR expert Colonel Pradeep Mishra.
The Greentech CSR India Awards are presented annually to organisations that demonstrate exemplary commitment to environmental protection and social responsibility. These awards aim to foster ideals of sustainable organisational growth and community development.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य सेवा संवर्धन श्रेणी में भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र को मिला 11वां ग्रीनटेक सीएसआर इंडिया पुरस्कार
सेल-बीएसपी की ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता को मिला राष्ट्रीय सम्मान
16 JUN 2025 5:02PM by PIB Raipur
सेल-भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र को स्वास्थ्य सेवा संवर्धन श्रेणी में उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए 11वां ग्रीनटेक सीएसआर इंडिया पुरस्कार 2025 प्रदान किया गया है। यह सम्मान संयंत्र द्वारा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आधारभूत स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की सुलभता सुनिश्चित करने तथा स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन मानकों को बेहतर बनाने हेतु किए गए प्रयासों के लिए प्रदान किया गया है। यह पुरस्कार 14 जून 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ग्रीनटेक फाउंडेशन के दो दिवसीय सीएसआर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रदान किया गया।
सम्मेलन में कार्यपालक निदेशक (मानव संसाधन) श्री पवन कुमार, महाप्रबंधक (सीएसआर) श्री शिवराजन तथा वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक (सीएसआर) श्री सुशील कामडे ने भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए यह पुरस्कार ग्रहण किया। इस अवसर पर कार्यपालक निदेशक (मानव संसाधन) श्री पवन कुमार ने संयंत्र की सीएसआर गतिविधियों की विस्तृत जानकारी साझा करते हुए बीएसपी समूह को इस उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, “यह पुरस्कार संयंत्र की निगमित सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के प्रति निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में हमारी उत्कृष्टता के प्रयासों को एक विशिष्ट पहचान प्रदान करता है।”
सम्मेलन में विविध तकनीकी सत्रों एवं पैनल चर्चाओं का आयोजन किया गया, जिनमें “सीएसआर में नेतृत्व की भूमिका”, “सीएसआर नवाचार और प्रभाव का भविष्य”, “सीएसआर चुनौतियाँ और आगे का रास्ता” और “अभिनव सीएसआर रणनीतियाँ” जैसे विषय शामिल थे।
सम्मेलन के प्रमुख वक्ताओं में पूर्व मुख्य सचिव (चंडीगढ़) एवं ग्रीनटेक फाउंडेशन के मुख्य सलाहकार श्री धरम पाल, वि.ओ. चिदंबरनार पोर्ट अथॉरिटी के उपाध्यक्ष श्री राजेश सुन्दरराजन (आईएएस), बिरला इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट एंड टेक्नोलॉजी के डॉ. के.के. उपाध्याय, ऑटोमोटिव स्किल्स डेवेलपमेंट काउंसिल के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अरिंदम लाहिरी, प्राइम मेरिडियन कंसल्टिंग इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सस्टेनेबिलिटी अधिकारी श्री पवन बख्शी तथा विशेषज्ञ कर्नल प्रदीप मिश्रा प्रमुख रूप से शामिल रहे।
उल्लेखनीय है कि ग्रीनटेक सीएसआर इंडिया पुरस्कार देश के उन संगठनों को प्रतिवर्ष प्रदान किया जाता है, जो पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के क्षेत्र में अनुकरणीय योगदान कर रहे हैं। इस पुरस्कार के माध्यम से संगठनात्मक सतत विकास और सामाजिक दायित्व के आदर्शों को प्रोत्साहन देने का कार्य किया जाता है।