प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
साइप्रस के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
16 JUN 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency राष्ट्रपति जी,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
Media के सभी साथी,
नमस्कार !
कालीम्मेरा !
सबसे पहले मैं भव्य स्वागत और आतिथ्य-सत्कार के लिए राष्ट्रपति जी का हृदय से धन्यवाद करता हूँ। कल, जब से मैंने साइप्रस की धरती पर कदम रखा है, राष्ट्रपति जी और यहाँ के लोगों ने जो अपनापन और स्नेह दिखाया, वह सीधे दिल को छू गया।
अभी कुछ देर पहले, मुझे साइप्रस के इतने बड़े सम्मान से अलंकृत किया गया। यह सम्मान केवल मेरा नहीं, 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का सम्मान है। यह भारत और साइप्रस की अटूट मित्रता की मोहर है। इसके लिए मैं एक बार फिर हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
Friends,
साइप्रस के साथ हम अपने संबंधों को बहुत महत्व देते हैं। लोकतंत्र और rule of law जैसे मूल्यों में साझा विश्वास, हमारी साझेदारी के मजबूत आधार हैं। भारत और साइप्रस की मित्रता न परिस्थितियों से बनी है, और ना ही सीमाओं से बंधी है।
ये समय की कसौटी पर बार-बार परखी गई है। और समय के हर दौर में हमने सहयोग, सम्मान और समर्थन इस भावनाओ को जीवंत रखा है। हम एक दूसरे की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान करते हैं।
Friends,
दो दशक से भी लंबे अंतराल के बाद किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की साइप्रस यात्रा हो रही है। और ये आपसी संबंधों में एक नया अध्याय लिखने का एक स्वर्णिम अवसर है। आज राष्ट्रपति जी और मैंने, द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सभी पहलुओं पर व्यापक चर्चा की।
साइप्रस के ‘विज़न 2035’ और ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ के विज़न के कई पहलुओं में समानता है। इसीलिए हम साथ मिलकर भविष्य को आकार देंगे। अपनी साझेदारी को स्ट्रेटेजिक दिशा देने के लिए हम अगले पाँच वर्षों के लिए एक ठोस रोडमैप बनायेंगे।
रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूती देने के लिए द्विपक्षीय Defence Cooperation प्रोग्राम के तहत रक्षा उद्योग पर बल दिया जायेगा। साइबर और मैरीटाइम सिक्योरिटी पर अलग से dialogue शुरू किया जायगा।
क्रॉस-बॉर्डर टेररिज्म के विरुद्ध भारत की लड़ाई में साइप्रस के सतत समर्थन के लिए हम बहुत-बहुत आभारी हैं। आतंकवाद, drugs और arms की तस्करी की रोकथाम के लिए, हमारी एजेंसीज के बीच real time information exchange का मैकेनिज्म तैयार किया जायेगा। हम दोनों सहमत हैं कि हमारे आपसी व्यापार और निवेश में बहुत पोटेंशियल है।
कल राष्ट्रपति जी के साथ मैंने, दोनों देशों के आर्थिक संबंधों को लेकर बिज़नेस जगत में एक उत्साह और Synergy को महसूस किया। हम एक पारस्परिक लाभकारी, भारत और EU Free Trade Agreement को साल के अंत तक संपन्न करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
इस साल ‘भारत, साइप्रस और ग्रीस बिजनेस और इन्वेस्टमेंट काउंसिल भी launch किया गया है। इन initiatives से दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी व्यापार और निवेश को भी बल मिलेगा।
Technology, इनोवेशन, health, agriculture, renewable energy, climate justice जैसे क्षेत्रों में आपसी सहयोग पर भी विस्तार से बात हुई। साइप्रस में योग और आयुर्वेद के प्रसार को देखकर हम उत्साहित हैं।
भारतीय tourists के लिए भी साइप्रस एक पससंदीदा डेस्टिनेशन है। उनके लिए Direct air connectivity बनाने पर जोर दिया जायेगा। हमने निश्चय किया कि Mobility Agreement को जल्द पूरा करने के लिए काम किया जाएगा।
Friends,
यूरोपियन यूनियन में साइप्रस हमारा विश्वसनीय पार्टनर है। अगले वर्ष, साइप्रस की यूरोपियन यूनियन अध्यक्षता के लिए हम शुभकामनाएं देते हैं। हमें विश्वास है कि आपकी अध्यक्षता में भारत और EU संबंधों में नए आयाम जुड़ेंगे।
UN को समकालीन बनाने के लिए जरूरी reforms को लेकर हमारे विचारों में समानता है। साइप्रस द्वारा सिक्योरिटी council में भारत की स्थायी सदस्यता का समर्थन करने के लिए हम आपके आभारी हैं।
पश्चिम एशिया और यूरोप में चल रहे conflicts को लेकर हम दोनों ने चिंता व्यक्त की है। इनका नकारात्मक प्रभाव केवल उस क्षेत्र तक सीमित नहीं है। हम दोनों मानते हैं कि यह युद्ध का युग नहीं है।
संवाद से समाधान, और स्थिरता की बहाली ये मानवता की पुकार है । मेडिटरेनीयन क्षेत्र के साथ connectivity बढ़ाने पर भी हमने बात की। हम सहमत हैं कि India, Middle East, Europe Economic Corridor से क्षेत्र में शांति और समृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
राष्ट्रपति जी,
मैं आपको भारत यात्रा के लिए सादर निमंत्रित करता हूँ। आशा करता हूँ जल्द ही भारत में आपका स्वागत करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
एक बार फिर, इस विशिष्ट आतिथ्य और सम्मान के लिए, बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Briefing with the President of Cyprus
18 JUN 2025 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Honourable President,
Distinguished delegates from both nations,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Kalimera!
At the very outset, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the Honourable President for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality. Since the moment I set foot on the soil of Cyprus yesterday, the warmth and affection shown by the President and the people of this country have truly touched my heart.
A short while ago, I was conferred with a prestigious honour by Cyprus. This accolade is not mine alone — it is a tribute to the 140 crore Indians. It symbolises the enduring friendship between India and Cyprus. I express my sincere thanks, once again, for this honour.
Friends,
We attach great importance to our relations with Cyprus. Our shared commitment to values such as democracy and the rule of law forms the strong foundation of our partnership. The friendship between India and Cyprus is not one that has emerged out of circumstances, nor is it confined by borders.
It has withstood the test of time, again and again. In every era, we have upheld the spirit of cooperation, respect and mutual support. We honour each other’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Friends,
This visit marks the first by an Indian Prime Minister to Cyprus in over two decades. It presents a golden opportunity to script a new chapter in our bilateral relations. Today, the Honourable President and I held extensive discussions on all aspects of our partnership.
There are many similarities between Cyprus’s “Vision 2035” and our vision of a “Viksit Bharat 2047”. Therefore, we shall work together to shape our shared future. To provide strategic direction to our partnership, we will develop a concrete roadmap for the next five years.
To further strengthen our defence and security cooperation, the bilateral Defence Cooperation Programme will focus on defence industry collaboration. Separate dialogues will be initiated on cyber and maritime security.
We are deeply grateful to Cyprus for its consistent support of Bharat's fight against cross-border terrorism. To combat terrorism, drug trafficking and arms smuggling, a mechanism will be established for real-time information exchange between our respective agencies. We both agree that there is immense potential in enhancing bilateral trade and investment.
Yesterday, during my interaction with the Honourable President, I sensed great enthusiasm and synergy within the business community regarding our economic ties. We are working towards concluding a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement by the end of the year.
This year, the “India-Cyprus-Greece Business and Investment Council” has also been launched. Such initiatives will boost bilateral trade and investment between our countries.
We also held detailed discussions on expanding cooperation in areas such as technology, innovation, health, agriculture, renewable energy, and climate justice. We are encouraged by the growing popularity of yoga and Ayurveda in Cyprus.
Cyprus is a preferred destination for Indian tourists as well. We shall work towards establishing direct air connectivity to facilitate their travel. We have resolved to expedite the finalisation of a Mobility Agreement.
Friends,
Within the European Union, Cyprus is our trusted partner. We extend our best wishes for Cyprus’s upcoming Presidency of the European Union next year. We are confident that, under your leadership, India-EU relations will reach new heights.
Both nations share common views on the need to reform the United Nations to make it more representative. We are grateful to Cyprus for its support of Bharat's bid for permanent membership in the UN Security Council.
We have expressed concern over ongoing conflicts in West Asia and Europe. The adverse impact of these conflicts is not limited to their respective regions alone. We both agree that this is not an era of war.
Dialogue and the restoration of stability are the calls of humanity. We also discussed enhancing connectivity with the Mediterranean region. We concur that the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor will pave the way for peace and prosperity in the region.
Honourable President,
I extend a cordial invitation to you to visit Bharat. I look forward to the opportunity of welcoming you to Bharat at the earliest.
Once again, I sincerely thank you for the exceptional hospitality and honour.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.