Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Organises Plantation Drive along Delhi–Dehradun Corridor
14 JUN 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote environment sustainability with infrastructure advancement, a tree plantation drive was organised today, along the Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor at Katha Toll Plaza in Baghpat District, Uttar Pradesh. Commemorating ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ campaign, the initiative aims to plant around 40,000 trees along the Delhi–Dehradun Corridor. Shri V. Umashankar, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways planted the first sapling of the plantation drive.
NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, along with senior NHAI officials including Shri Vishal Chauhan, Member (Administration); Shri Alok Deepankar, Member (Technical); Shri Mohammad Safi, Regional Officer (Delhi); Shri Vishal Gupta, Regional Officer (Uttarakhand); and Shri Narendra Singh, Project Director (PIU Baghpat) participated in the drive and planted trees.
The drive also saw active participation from senior officials of the local administration which included Smt. Asmita Lal, District Magistrate, Baghpat; Shri Suraj Kumar Rai, Superintendent of Police; Shri Avinash Tripathi, Sub-Divisional Magistrate; and other district officials. Students from various schools also planted trees on the occasion to spread the message of environment sustainability.
The Delhi–Dehradun Corridor will enhance connectivity between Delhi and Uttarakhand. Plantation of around 40,000 trees along the corridor will provide many ecological benefits to the region like improved air quality, reduced soil erosion, and enhanced biodiversity. This dual focus on both environment sustainability and infrastructure development will position Delhi–Dehradun Corridor as a pioneering example of green infrastructure, establishing a new benchmark for green development across the country.
Commemorating ‘Ek ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ initiative, NHAI has planted over 5,12,000 trees along the National Highways across the country. The vision is to saturate plantations along the National Highways collectively by involving various stakeholders to create a green and sustainable National Highway network.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے دہلی-دہرادون کوریڈور کے ساتھ شجرکاری مہم کا اہتمام کیا
14 JUN 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آج اتر پردیش کے باغپت ضلع کے کتھا ٹول پلازہ میں دہلی-دہرادون اقتصادی راہداری کے ساتھ شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام 2.0' مہم کی یاد میں اس پہل کا مقصد دہلی-دہرادون کوریڈور کے ساتھ تقریبا 40000 درخت لگانا ہے ۔ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی اوماشنکر نے شجرکاری مہم کا پہلا پودا لگایا ۔
این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادو کے ساتھ این ایچ اے آئی کے سینئر افسران بشمول جناب وشال چوہان ، ممبر (انتظامیہ) جناب آلوک دیپانکر ، ممبر (تکنیکی) جناب محمد صفی ، علاقائی افسر (دہلی) جناب وشال گپتا ، علاقائی افسر (اتراکھنڈ) اور جناب نریندر سنگھ ، پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر (پی آئی یو باغپت) نے اس مہم میں حصہ لیا اور درخت لگائے ۔
اس مہم میں مقامی انتظامیہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی بھی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی جس میں محترمہ اسمتا لال ، ضلع مجسٹریٹ ، باغپت ؛ جناب سورج کمار رائے ، سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس ؛ جناب اویناش ترپاٹھی ، سب ڈویژنل مجسٹریٹ ؛ اور ضلع کے دیگر افسران شامل تھے ۔ مختلف اسکولوں کے طلباء نے ماحولیاتی پائیداری کا پیغام پھیلانے کے لیے اس موقع پر درخت بھی لگائے ۔
دہلی-دہرادون کوریڈور دہلی اور اتراکھنڈ کے درمیان رابطے کو بڑھائے گا ۔ کوریڈور کے ساتھ تقریبا 40000 درخت لگانے سے خطے کو بہت سے ماحولیاتی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے جیسے ہوا کے معیار میں بہتری ، مٹی کے کٹاؤ میں کمی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع میں اضافہ ۔ ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی دونوں پر یہ دوہری توجہ دہلی-دہرادون کوریڈور کو سبز بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ایک اہم مثال کے طور پر پیش کرے گی ، جو ملک بھر میں سبز ترقی کے لیے ایک نیا معیار قائم کرے گی ۔
'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام 2.0' پہل کی یاد میں ، این ایچ اے آئی نے ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں پر 5,12,000 سے زیادہ درخت لگائے ہیں ۔ اس کا وژن سبز اور پائیدار نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک بنانے کے لیے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کو شامل کرکے اجتماعی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ شجرکاری کو مکمل کرنا ہے ۔