Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Organises Plantation Drive along Delhi–Dehradun Corridor
14 JUN 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote environment sustainability with infrastructure advancement, a tree plantation drive was organised today, along the Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor at Katha Toll Plaza in Baghpat District, Uttar Pradesh. Commemorating ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ campaign, the initiative aims to plant around 40,000 trees along the Delhi–Dehradun Corridor. Shri V. Umashankar, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways planted the first sapling of the plantation drive.
NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav, along with senior NHAI officials including Shri Vishal Chauhan, Member (Administration); Shri Alok Deepankar, Member (Technical); Shri Mohammad Safi, Regional Officer (Delhi); Shri Vishal Gupta, Regional Officer (Uttarakhand); and Shri Narendra Singh, Project Director (PIU Baghpat) participated in the drive and planted trees.
The drive also saw active participation from senior officials of the local administration which included Smt. Asmita Lal, District Magistrate, Baghpat; Shri Suraj Kumar Rai, Superintendent of Police; Shri Avinash Tripathi, Sub-Divisional Magistrate; and other district officials. Students from various schools also planted trees on the occasion to spread the message of environment sustainability.
The Delhi–Dehradun Corridor will enhance connectivity between Delhi and Uttarakhand. Plantation of around 40,000 trees along the corridor will provide many ecological benefits to the region like improved air quality, reduced soil erosion, and enhanced biodiversity. This dual focus on both environment sustainability and infrastructure development will position Delhi–Dehradun Corridor as a pioneering example of green infrastructure, establishing a new benchmark for green development across the country.
Commemorating ‘Ek ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ initiative, NHAI has planted over 5,12,000 trees along the National Highways across the country. The vision is to saturate plantations along the National Highways collectively by involving various stakeholders to create a green and sustainable National Highway network.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி-டேராடூன் வழித்தடத்தில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் மரக்கன்றுகளை நடும் இயக்கத்தை நடத்தியது
14 JUN 2025 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுடன் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் பாக்பத் மாவட்டத்தில் தில்லி-டேராடூன் பொருளாதார வழித்தடத்தில் இன்று மரம் நடும் இயக்கத்தை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. அன்னையின் பெயரில் மரக் கன்று நடும் இரண்டாம் கட்ட இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, தில்லி-டேராடூன் வழித்தடத்தில் சுமார் 40,000 மரக்கன்றுகளை நடுவதை இந்த முயற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து - நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு வி. உமாசங்கர், மரக்கன்றுகளை நடும் இயக்கத்தில் முதல் மரக்கன்றை நட்டார்.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு சந்தோஷ் குமார் யாதவ்தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணைய மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்று மரக் கன்றுகளை நட்டனர்.
பாக்பத் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் திருமதி அஸ்மிதா லால், காவல் கண்காணிப்பாளர் திரு சூரஜ் குமார் உள்ளிட்ட உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இந்த இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர். பல்வேறு பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்று மரக் கன்றுகளை நட்டனர்.
தில்லி-டேராடூன் வழித்தடம் தில்லிக்கும் உத்தரகண்டிற்கும் இடையிலான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் சுமார் 40,000 மரக் கன்றுகளை நடுவது, காற்றின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தி, மண் அரிப்பைக் குறைத்து பல சுற்றுச்சூழல் நன்மைகளை இந்தப் பகுதிக்கு வழங்கும்.
அன்னையின் பெயரில் மரக்கன்று இடம் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் இதுவரை 5,12,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மரக் கன்றுகளை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் நட்டுள்ளது.