Ministry of Education
Astronomy Olympiad Orientation Cum Selection Camp (OCSC) 2025 Successfully Concludes at IISER Mohali
11 JUN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Astronomy Olympiad Orientation Cum Selection Camp (OCSC) 2025 was held at IISER Mohali with the aim of training and evaluating bright students selected through national-level examinations. These students, chosen through the Indian National Astronomy Olympiad, represented the top performers from nearly 500 participants across two groups: Group A (Class 12) and Group B (Classes 10 or 11), with selection based on rank and subject preferences. Out of 54 students selected for the camp, 37 from various parts of India participated in the OCSC. Following an intensive training and evaluation process, a final team of five students was selected to represent India at the International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics (IOAA) 2025, scheduled to be held in Mumbai in August.
The OCSC comprised lectures, tutorials, telescope handling sessions, and sky observation activities. While the camp is usually conducted by the Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education (HBCSE-TIFR), this year the responsibility was entrusted to IISER Mohali as HBCSE is hosting the IOAA. The camp was conducted by a team of astronomers from institutions including Central University of Haryana, Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology Patiala, IIT Kanpur, Ashoka University Sonepat, Central University of Himachal Pradesh Shahpur, and IISER Mohali. Resource persons also included scientists from the Raman Research Institute, Indian Institute of Astrophysics, National Institute for Science Education and Research, and Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics.
The final team was announced during the valedictory function held on June 11, 2025, at IISER Mohali. A special lecture on "Imaging in Different Wavebands in Astronomy" was delivered by Professor Dipankar Bhattacharya from Ashoka University. This was followed by the distribution of medals by Professor Kulinder Pal Singh (IISER Mohali) and certificates by Professor Bhattacharya, under the aegis of the Indian Association of Physics Teachers (IAPT). The team selected to represent India at IOAA 2025 includes Aarush Mishra, Sumant Gupta, Banibrata Majee, Panini, and Akshat Srivastava. Among them, Aarush Mishra received the C.L. Bhat Memorial Award for Best Performance in OCSC, an award instituted by the Indian Physics Association through the efforts of Arnold Wolfendale. Sumant Gupta was recognized for best performance in the observational test, while Akshat Srivastava won awards for best performance in both theory and data analysis.
The team will be accompanied to IOAA 2025 by experienced team leaders Professor Jasjeet Singh Bagla and Dr. Harvinder Kaur Jassal, who have been long associated with the Astronomy Olympiad programme. The scientific observers introduced at the event include Dr. Kinjalk Lochan, Dr. Pankaj Kushwaha, Dr. Jaswant Yadav (Central University of Haryana), and Dr. Mamta Gulati (Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology, Patiala).
Hindi version please click here.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
IISER ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਓਲੰਪੀਆਡ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ (OCSC) 2025 ਸਫਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ
11 JUN 2025 8:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ IISER ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਓਲੰਪੀਆਡ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕੈਂਪ (OCSC) 2025 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਸਟ੍ਰੋਨੋਮੀ ਓਲੰਪੀਆਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ: ਗਰੁੱਪ ਏ (ਕਲਾਸ 12) ਅਤੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਬੀ (ਕਲਾਸ 10 ਜਾਂ 11), ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੈਂਪ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ 54 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ 37 ਨੇ OCSC ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਇੱਕ ਤੀਬਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅਗਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਗੋਲ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਓਲੰਪੀਆਡ (IOAA) 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
OCSC ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਕਚਰ, ਟਿਊਟੋਰਿਅਲ, ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੈਂਪ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਮੀ ਭਾਭਾ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ (HBCSE-TIFR) ਵਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ IISER ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ HBCSE IOAA ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਥਾਪਰ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ, IIT ਕਾਨਪੁਰ, ਅਸ਼ੋਕਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਸੋਨੀਪਤ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਸ਼ਾਹਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ IISER ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਮਨ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਐਸਟ੍ਰੋਫਿਜ਼ਿਕਸ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰ-ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਐਸਟ੍ਰੋਨੋਮੀ ਐਂਡ ਐਸਟ੍ਰੋਫਿਜ਼ਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਅੰਤਿਮ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 11 ਜੂਨ, 2025 ਨੂੰ IISER ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਫਿਜ਼ਿਕਸ ਟੀਚਰਜ਼ (IAPT) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਕੁਲਿੰਦਰ ਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ (IISER ਮੋਹਾਲੀ) ਵਲੋਂ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਭੱਟਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ। IOAA 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੀ ਗਈ ਟੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰੁਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਸੁਮੰਤ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਬਾਨੀਬ੍ਰਤਾ ਮਾਜੀ, ਪਾਣਿਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਸ਼ਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਆਰੁਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੂੰ OCSC ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ C.L. ਭੱਟ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਰਨੋਲਡ ਵੋਲਫੈਂਡਲ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਹੈ। ਸੁਮੰਤ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਅਕਸ਼ਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ।
IOAA 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਜਰਬੇਕਾਰ ਟੀਮ ਲੀਡਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਜਸਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਾਗਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਹਰਵਿੰਦਰ ਕੌਰ ਜੱਸਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਕਿੰਜਲਕ ਲੋਚਨ, ਡਾ. ਪੰਕਜ ਕੁਸ਼ਵਾਹ, ਡਾ. ਜਸਵੰਤ ਯਾਦਵ (ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਮਮਤਾ ਗੁਲਾਟੀ (ਥਾਪਰ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਪਟਿਆਲਾ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।