Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT REACHES MONGOLIA FOR MULTINATIONAL MILITARY EXERCISE KHAAN QUEST
11 JUN 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent reached Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia today for the Multinational Military Exercise KHAAN QUEST, which is scheduled to be conducted from 14th to 28th June 2025. The exercise will bring together military forces from around the world to collaborate and enhance their peacekeeping capabilities. Last edition of Exercise KHAAN QUEST was conducted in Mongolia from 27th July to 9th August 2024.
The exercise first started as a bilateral event between USA and Mongolian Armed Forces in the year 2003. Subsequently, from the year 2006 onwards the exercise graduated to a Multinational Peacekeeping Exercise with current year being the 22nd iteration.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 40 personnel is being represented mainly by troops from a Battalion of the KUMAON REGIMENT along with personnel from other Arms and Services. One Woman Officer and two Women Soldiers will also form part of the contingent.
Aim of Exercise KHAAN QUEST is to prepare Indian Armed Forces for peacekeeping missions while operating in a multinational environment, thereby increasing interoperability and military readiness in peace support operations under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. The exercise will focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning and joint tactical drills.
Tactical drills to be practiced during the exercise will include establishment of Static and Mobile Check Points, Cordon and Search Operations, Patrolling, Evacuation of Civilians from Hostile Area, Counter Improvised Explosive Device drills, Combat First Aid and Casualty Evacuation, among others.
Exercise KHAAN QUEST will enable the participating countries to share their best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures for conduct of joint operations. The exercise will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of the participating countries.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பன்னாட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியான கான் குவெஸ்டில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக இந்திய ராணுவக் குழுவினர் மங்கோலியா சென்றடைந்தனர்
11 JUN 2025 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
2025 ஜூன் 14 முதல் 28 வரை நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள பன்னாட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியான கான் குவெஸ்டில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக இந்திய ராணுவக் குழுவினர் இன்று மங்கோலியாவின் உலான்பாதரை சென்றடைந்தனர். இப்பயிற்சி பல்வேறு நாடுகனைளச் சேர்ந்த ராணுவக் குழுக்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து அவர்களின் அமைதி காக்கும் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த உதவும். கடைசியாக கான் குவெஸ்ட் பயிற்சி மங்கோலியாவில் 2024 ஜூலை 27 முதல் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் 9 வரை நடைபெற்றது.
இப்பயிற்சி முதலில் 2003-ம் ஆண்டு அமெரிக்கா, மங்கோலிய ஆயுதப் படையினருக்கு இடையே நடைபெற்ற இருதரப்பு பயிற்சியாகத் தொடங்கியது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2006-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் இந்தப் பயிற்சி பன்னாட்டு அமைதி காக்கும் பயிற்சியாக மாறியது. நடப்பு ஆண்டு 22-வது முறையாக இப்பயிற்சி நடைபெறுகிறது.
40 வீரர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்திய ராணுவப் படைப்பிரிவில், முக்கியமாக குமாவோன் படைப்பிரிவின் ஒரு பட்டாலியனின் துருப்புக்களும், பிற ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் வீரர்களும் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். ஒரு பெண் அதிகாரி மற்றும் இரண்டு பெண் சிப்பாய்களும் இந்தக் குழுவில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளார்கள்.
பன்னாட்டு சூழலில் செயல்படும் அதே வேளையில், அமைதி காக்கும் பணிகளுக்கு இந்திய ஆயுதப் படைகளைத் தயார்படுத்துவதே கான் குவெஸ்ட் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135590