Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT REACHES MONGOLIA FOR MULTINATIONAL MILITARY EXERCISE KHAAN QUEST
11 JUN 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent reached Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia today for the Multinational Military Exercise KHAAN QUEST, which is scheduled to be conducted from 14th to 28th June 2025. The exercise will bring together military forces from around the world to collaborate and enhance their peacekeeping capabilities. Last edition of Exercise KHAAN QUEST was conducted in Mongolia from 27th July to 9th August 2024.
The exercise first started as a bilateral event between USA and Mongolian Armed Forces in the year 2003. Subsequently, from the year 2006 onwards the exercise graduated to a Multinational Peacekeeping Exercise with current year being the 22nd iteration.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 40 personnel is being represented mainly by troops from a Battalion of the KUMAON REGIMENT along with personnel from other Arms and Services. One Woman Officer and two Women Soldiers will also form part of the contingent.
Aim of Exercise KHAAN QUEST is to prepare Indian Armed Forces for peacekeeping missions while operating in a multinational environment, thereby increasing interoperability and military readiness in peace support operations under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. The exercise will focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning and joint tactical drills.
Tactical drills to be practiced during the exercise will include establishment of Static and Mobile Check Points, Cordon and Search Operations, Patrolling, Evacuation of Civilians from Hostile Area, Counter Improvised Explosive Device drills, Combat First Aid and Casualty Evacuation, among others.
Exercise KHAAN QUEST will enable the participating countries to share their best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures for conduct of joint operations. The exercise will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of the participating countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सैन्य टुकड़ी बहुराष्ट्रीय सैन्य अभ्यास खान क्वेस्ट के लिए मंगोलिया पहुंची
11 JUN 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सैन्य टुकड़ी बहुराष्ट्रीय सैन्य अभ्यास खान क्वेस्ट के लिए आज मंगोलिया के उलानबटार, पहुंची, जिसका आयोजन 14 से 28 जून 2025 तक किया जाना निर्धारित है। यह अभ्यास विश्व भर के सैन्य बलों को परस्पर सहयोग करने और अपनी शांति स्थापना क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए एकजुट करेगा। अभ्यास खान क्वेस्ट का पिछला संस्करण मंगोलिया में 27 जुलाई से 9 अगस्त 2024 तक आयोजित किया गया था
यह अभ्यास पहली बार वर्ष 2003 में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और मंगोलियाई सशस्त्र बलों के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रम के रूप में आरंभ हुआ था। इसके बाद, वर्ष 2006 से यह अभ्यास बहुराष्ट्रीय शांति स्थापना अभ्यास में परिवर्तित हो गया और वर्तमान वर्ष इसका 22 वां संस्करण है।
भारतीय सेना के 40 कर्मियों वाले दल में मुख्य रूप से कुमाऊं रेजिमेंट की एक बटालियन के सैनिक तथा अन्य सेनाओं के कर्मी शामिल हैं। दल में एक महिला अधिकारी तथा दो महिला सैनिक भी शामिल होंगी।
अभ्यास खान क्वेस्ट का उद्देश्य बहुराष्ट्रीय वातावरण में प्रचालन करते हुए भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को शांति अभियानों के लिए तैयार करना है, जिससे संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के अध्याय VII के अंतर्गत शांति समर्थन अभियानों में अंतर-संचालन और सैन्य तत्परता में वृद्धि हो। अभ्यास में उच्च स्तर की शारीरिक फिटनेस, संयुक्त योजना और संयुक्त सामरिक अभ्यास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
अभ्यास के दौरान किए जाने वाले सामरिक अभ्यासों में अपरिवर्ती और गतिशील चेक प्वाइंटों की स्थापना, घेराबंदी और तलाशी अभियान, गश्त, शत्रु क्षेत्रों से नागरिकों की निकासी, काउंटर इम्प्रोवाइज्ड एक्सप्लोसिव डिवाइस ड्रिल, युद्ध संबंधित प्राथमिक उपचार और हताहतों की निकासी आदि शामिल होंगे।
खान क्वेस्ट अभ्यास भागीदार देशों को संयुक्त अभियानों के प्रचालन के लिए रणनीति, तकनीक और प्रक्रियाओं में अपनी सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। यह अभ्यास भाग लेने वाले देशों के सैनिकों के बीच अंतर-संचालन, सौहार्द और भ्रातृत्व विकसित करने में मदद करेगा।