Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT REACHES MONGOLIA FOR MULTINATIONAL MILITARY EXERCISE KHAAN QUEST
11 JUN 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent reached Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia today for the Multinational Military Exercise KHAAN QUEST, which is scheduled to be conducted from 14th to 28th June 2025. The exercise will bring together military forces from around the world to collaborate and enhance their peacekeeping capabilities. Last edition of Exercise KHAAN QUEST was conducted in Mongolia from 27th July to 9th August 2024.
The exercise first started as a bilateral event between USA and Mongolian Armed Forces in the year 2003. Subsequently, from the year 2006 onwards the exercise graduated to a Multinational Peacekeeping Exercise with current year being the 22nd iteration.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 40 personnel is being represented mainly by troops from a Battalion of the KUMAON REGIMENT along with personnel from other Arms and Services. One Woman Officer and two Women Soldiers will also form part of the contingent.
Aim of Exercise KHAAN QUEST is to prepare Indian Armed Forces for peacekeeping missions while operating in a multinational environment, thereby increasing interoperability and military readiness in peace support operations under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. The exercise will focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning and joint tactical drills.
Tactical drills to be practiced during the exercise will include establishment of Static and Mobile Check Points, Cordon and Search Operations, Patrolling, Evacuation of Civilians from Hostile Area, Counter Improvised Explosive Device drills, Combat First Aid and Casualty Evacuation, among others.
Exercise KHAAN QUEST will enable the participating countries to share their best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures for conduct of joint operations. The exercise will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of the participating countries.

وزارت دفاع
کثیر القومی فوجی مشق ‘کھان کوئسٹ’ کے لئے ہندوستانی فوج کے دستہ کی منگولیاآمد
11 JUN 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج کا دستہ 14 سے 28 جون - 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی کثیر القومی فوجی مشق‘ کھان کوئسٹ’ کے لیے آج منگولیا کے مقام اولان باتار پہنچ گیا۔ خیال رہے ایکسرسائز ‘کھان کوئسٹ’ کا گزشتہ ایڈیشن منگولیا میں 27 جولائی سے 9 اگست 2024 تک منعقد ہوا تھا۔
یہ مشق پہلی بار 2003 میں امریکہ اور منگولیا کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان دو طرفہ تقریب کے طور پر شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد 2006 سے اس مشق کو ایک کثیر القومی امن مشق میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا اور موجودہ سال اس کا 22 واں ایڈیشن ہے۔
فوجی مشق ’کھان کوئسٹ’ کا مقصد ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کو ایک کثیر القومی ماحول میں کام کرتے ہوئے امن کی کارروائیوں کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے، اس طرح اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے باب -VII کے تحت امن سپورٹ آپریشنز میں باہمی تعاون اور فوجی تیاری کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس مشق میں اعلیٰ سطح کی جسمانی فٹنس، مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی اور مشترکہ حکمت عملی کی مشقوں پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
مشق کے دوران کی جانے والی حکمت عملی کی مشقوں میں جامد اور موبائل چیک پوائنٹس کا قیام، محاصرے اور تلاشی کی کارروائیاں، گشت، دشمن کے علاقوں سے شہریوں کا انخلاء، دیسی ساختہ بموں کا مقابلہ کرنے کی مشق اور جنگ میں ابتدائی طبی امداد اور زخمیوں کا انخلاء وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
فوجی ایکسرسائز ‘کھان کوئسٹ’ حصہ لینے والے ملکوں کو اس قابل بنائے گا کہ وہ مشترکہ کارروائیوں کے لیے حکمت عملی، تکنیک اور طریق کار میں اپنے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کر سکیں۔ یہ مشق شریک ممالک کے فوجیوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون، ہم آہنگی اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔
ہندوستانی فوج کے 40 اہلکاروں کے دستہ میں بنیادی طور پر کماؤں رجمنٹ کی بٹالین کے سپاہی اور دیگر فوجوں کے اہلکار شامل ہیں۔ دستے میں ایک خاتون افسر اور دو خواتین فوجی بھی شامل ہوں گی۔