Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT REACHES MONGOLIA FOR MULTINATIONAL MILITARY EXERCISE KHAAN QUEST
11 JUN 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent reached Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia today for the Multinational Military Exercise KHAAN QUEST, which is scheduled to be conducted from 14th to 28th June 2025. The exercise will bring together military forces from around the world to collaborate and enhance their peacekeeping capabilities. Last edition of Exercise KHAAN QUEST was conducted in Mongolia from 27th July to 9th August 2024.
The exercise first started as a bilateral event between USA and Mongolian Armed Forces in the year 2003. Subsequently, from the year 2006 onwards the exercise graduated to a Multinational Peacekeeping Exercise with current year being the 22nd iteration.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 40 personnel is being represented mainly by troops from a Battalion of the KUMAON REGIMENT along with personnel from other Arms and Services. One Woman Officer and two Women Soldiers will also form part of the contingent.
Aim of Exercise KHAAN QUEST is to prepare Indian Armed Forces for peacekeeping missions while operating in a multinational environment, thereby increasing interoperability and military readiness in peace support operations under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. The exercise will focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning and joint tactical drills.
Tactical drills to be practiced during the exercise will include establishment of Static and Mobile Check Points, Cordon and Search Operations, Patrolling, Evacuation of Civilians from Hostile Area, Counter Improvised Explosive Device drills, Combat First Aid and Casualty Evacuation, among others.
Exercise KHAAN QUEST will enable the participating countries to share their best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures for conduct of joint operations. The exercise will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of the participating countries.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
બહુરાષ્ટ્રીય લશ્કરી કવાયત ખાન ક્વેસ્ટ માટે ભારતીય સેનાની ટુકડી મંગોલિયા પહોંચી
11 JUN 2025 12:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય સેનાની ટુકડી આજે મંગોલિયાના ઉલાનબાતર પહોંચી ગઈ છે, જેમાં 14 થી 28 જૂન 2025 દરમિયાન યોજાનારી બહુરાષ્ટ્રીય લશ્કરી કવાયત ખાન ક્વેસ્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ કવાયતનો હેતુ વિશ્વભરના લશ્કરી દળોને શાંતિ જાળવણી ક્ષમતાઓમાં સહયોગ કરવા અને તેમને વધારવા માટે એકત્ર કરવાનો છે. ખાન ક્વેસ્ટ એક્સરસાઈઝની અગાઉની આવૃત્તિ 27 જુલાઈથી 9 ઓગસ્ટ 2024 દરમિયાન મંગોલિયામાં યોજાઈ હતી.
આ કવાયત સૌપ્રથમ 2003માં યુએસએ અને મગોલિયન સશસ્ત્ર દળો વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય કાર્યક્રમ તરીકે શરૂ થઈ હતી. ત્યારબાદ 2006થી આ કવાયત બહુરાષ્ટ્રીય શાંતિ જાળવણી કવાયતમાં ફેરવાઈ ગઈ છે અને ચાલુ વર્ષ તેની 22મી આવૃત્તિ છે.
ભારતીય સેનાના 40 જવાનોની ટુકડીમાં મુખ્યત્વે કુમાઉ રેજિમેન્ટની બટાલિયનના સૈનિકો અને અન્ય દળના જવાનોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ટુકડીમાં એક મહિલા અધિકારી અને બે મહિલા સૈનિકોનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ખાન ક્વેસ્ટ એક્સરસાઈઝનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોને બહુરાષ્ટ્રીય વાતાવરણમાં કાર્યરત શાંતિ જાળવણી કામગીરી માટે તૈયાર કરવાનો છે, જેનાથી સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર ચાર્ટરના પ્રકરણ VII હેઠળ શાંતિ સહાય કામગીરીમાં આંતર-કાર્યક્ષમતા અને લશ્કરી તૈયારીમાં વધારો થશે. આ કવાયત ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય શારીરિક તંદુરસ્તી, સંયુક્ત આયોજન અને સંયુક્ત વ્યૂહાત્મક કવાયતો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
એક્સરસાઈઝ દરમિયાન યોજાનારી વ્યૂહાત્મક કવાયતોમાં સ્ટેટિક અને મોબાઇલ ચેક પોઇન્ટની સ્થાપના, કોર્ડન અને સર્ચ ઓપરેશન, પેટ્રોલિંગ, પ્રતિકૂળ પ્રદેશમાંથી નાગરિકોનું સ્થળાંતર, ઇમ્પ્રુવાઇઝ્ડ વિસ્ફોટક ઉપકરણ કવાયતો, લડાઇ દરમિયાન પ્રાથમિક સારવાર અને અકસ્માત સ્થળાંતર વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થશે.
ખાન ક્વેસ્ટ કવાયત ભાગ લેનારા દેશોને સંયુક્ત કામગીરી હાથ ધરવા માટે યુક્તિઓ, તકનીકો અને પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં તેમની શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ શેર કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે. આ કવાયત ભાગ લેનારા દેશોના સૈનિકો વચ્ચે આંતર-કાર્યક્ષમતા, મિત્રતા અને સંવાદિતા વિકસાવવામાં મદદ કરશે.