भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय ने राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ मिशन के तहत पहली राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सहभागिता कार्यशाला आयोजित की
राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ मिशन (एनओएचएम) के तहत युवा सहभागिता कार्यक्रम और एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए डैशबोर्ड आरंभ किया गया
विकसित किया जा रहा एनओएचएम डैशबोर्ड राज्यों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और अन्य एजेंसियों द्वारा एक स्वास्थ्य पहलों के वन-स्टॉप रिपोजिटरी के रूप में काम करेगा। युवा सहभागिता कार्यक्रम का समय पर लॉन्च होना मिशन के लक्ष्यों के लिए नया दृष्टिकोण पैदा करेगा: पीएसए प्रो. सूद
09 JUN 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
एनओएचएम के तहत पहली राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सहभागिता कार्यशाला 9 जून 2025 को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई। इसने भारत के एकीकृत एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करने के लिए सहयोगी मार्ग तैयार किया भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर अजय सूद की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित कार्यशाला में राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों, सभी संबंधित विभागों और अन्य एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित विविध संबंधित पक्षों को एक मंच पर लाया गया।
कार्यशाला की शुरुआत प्रोफेसर अजय सूद के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुई, जिसमें उन्होंने कार्यशाला का विजन तय किया। उन्होंने मिशन के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में राज्य सरकारों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने इस पहल की सराहना की और राज्यों के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रासंगिक संसाधनों को संरेखित करने और उनका लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल ने जटिल वन हेल्थ चुनौतियों से निपटने में बहु-क्षेत्रीय जुड़ाव के प्रमुख महत्व, सिंड्रोमिक निगरानी के महत्व और विषाणु युद्ध अभ्यास जैसे मॉक ड्रिल के महत्व पर बल दिया। यह रोग के प्रकोप का सामना करने में त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया टीमों और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय की तैयारी का परीक्षण करते हैं।पीएसए फेलो डॉ. सिंदुरा गणपति ने मिशन के उद्देश्यों और शासन तंत्र का संक्षिप्त अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया।
मिशन की शासन समितियों के लिए (रोटेशन के आधार पर) नामित गुजरात और केरल राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने-अपने राज्यों की वन हेल्थ गतिविधियों को प्रदर्शित किया। इसमें शासन, संस्थागत तंत्र, निगरानी प्रगति और अन्य शामिल थे।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, पीएसए ने वन हेल्थ मिशन के लिए युवा सहभागिता कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। यह कार्यक्रम मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय मंचों और राज्य मशीनरी के माध्यम से राष्ट्र के युवाओं के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने की एक पहल है, ताकि मिशन में उनकी भागीदारी का लाभ उठाया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्यों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालय/विभागों और बहुपक्षीय संस्थाओं द्वारा वन हेल्थ पहलों पर एक डैशबोर्ड लॉन्च किया गया और इसे पीएसए की वेबसाइट (https://www.psa.gov.in/oneHealthDashboard) के माध्यम से एक्सेस किया जा सकता है। यह डैशबोर्ड विकास के चरण में है और वर्तमान में संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा विभिन्न पहलों की मेजबानी करता है।
कार्यशाला की गतिविधियों को दो प्रमुख सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया था, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने मिशन के अभिन्न चार महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर सार्थक चर्चा की। ये चार विषय हैं - शासन और नीति (डॉ रेणु स्वरूप की अध्यक्षता में), निगरानी प्रणाली (डॉ एन के अरोड़ा की अध्यक्षता में), प्रकोप जांच और प्रतिक्रिया (लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डॉ माधुरी कानिटकर की अध्यक्षता में) और क्षमता निर्माण और डेटा साझाकरण (प्रो. विजय चंद्रू की अध्यक्षता में)। वन हेल्थ के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों के साथ योजना सत्र की अध्यक्षता भी पीएसए कार्यालय के वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने की। इन सत्रों का उद्देश्य तालमेल की पहचान करना, मौजूदा चुनौतियों का समाधान करना और राज्यों में मानव, पशु और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य के लिए अधिक लचीले और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य रणनीति तैयार करना था। प्रो. सूद ने आगे बढ़ने के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अपने स्वयं के वन हेल्थ डैशबोर्ड और वेबसाइट बनाने और इसे केंद्रीय डैशबोर्ड/वेबसाइट से जोड़ने पर विचार करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए और वन हेल्थ के लिए iGoT कर्मयोगी जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म पर पाठ्यक्रम/मॉड्यूल विकसित किए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने वन हेल्थ हैकाथॉन के माध्यम से डेटा मानकीकरण, युवाओं की भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी), भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने भारत में वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करने वाली अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ निगरानी और सहयोग में व्यापक कार्यक्रमों पर प्रस्तुति दी। कार्यशाला का समापन रोग प्रकोप की स्थिति पर सिमुलेशन अभ्यास के साथ हुआ। इस गतिविधि का समन्वय एनसीडीसी, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा समन्वय सचिवालय (एनएससीएस), आर्मी मेडिकल कोर (एएमसी), रिमाउंट वेटरनरी कोर (आरवीसी) और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी (एनआईवी) के साथ किया गया। प्रत्येक समूह ने प्रस्तुत प्रकोप परिदृश्य पर चर्चा की और वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करके रोकथाम, प्रबंधन और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए निर्देश दिए।
कार्यशाला के दौरान पोस्टर सत्र आयोजित किया गया जिसमें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, ज्ञान भागीदारों और बहुपक्षीय संगठनों ने अपने द्वारा शुरू की गई वन हेल्थ पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया। कार्यशाला में संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, बहुपक्षीय और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों जैसे अन्य ज्ञान भागीदारों ने भाग लिया।

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
The Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India organised the first State/UTs engagement workshop under the National One Health Mission
The Youth Engagement Program and Dashboard for One Health under the National One Health Mission (NOHM) were launched.
The NOHM dashboard being developed will serve as a one-stop repository of One Health initiatives by states, central ministries/departments and other agencies. The timely launch of the Youth Engagement Program will instil a fresh perspective for the mission’s goals: PSA Prof. Sood
09 JUN 2025 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The first State and Union Territory Engagement Workshop under NOHM concluded successfully on 9th June 2025, charting a collaborative path forward for strengthening India's integrated One Health approach. Chaired by Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, the workshop brought together a diverse array of stakeholders, including state government officials, representatives of all the stakeholder departments, and other agencies.
The workshop commenced with opening remarks from Prof. Ajay Sood, setting the vision for the workshop. He emphasised the pivotal role state governments play in advancing the mission's objectives. Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, commended the initiative and stressed the need to align and leverage relevant resources to strengthen the state infrastructure. Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research & Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research, underscored the critical importance of multi-sectoral engagement in tackling complex One Health challenges, the importance of syndromic surveillance and mock drills like the Vishanu Yuddh Abhyaas that tests the preparedness of rapid response teams and intersectoral coordination in the face of disease outbreaks. Dr. Sindura Ganapathi, PSA fellow, presented a brief overview of the mission’s objectives and governance mechanism.
Representatives from the states of Gujarat and Kerala, nominated for the mission’s governance committees (on a rotation basis), showcased their respective states' One Health activities, including governance, institutional mechanisms, surveillance progress and others.
During the inaugural session, PSA launched the Youth Engagement Program for One Health mission. This program is an initiative to actively engage with the youth of the nation through existing national platforms and state machinery to leverage their involvement in the mission. Additionally, a dashboard on One Health initiatives by states, central ministry/departments and multilaterals was launched and is accessible through the Office of PSA website (https://www.psa.gov.in/oneHealthDashboard). This dashboard is in development and currently hosts the various initiatives by the respective agencies.
The activities of the workshop were bifurcated into two major sessions wherein participants engaged in productive discussions across four vital themes integral to the mission viz. Governance & Policy (Chaired by Dr Renu Swarup), Surveillance Systems (Chaired by Dr N. K. Arora), Outbreak Investigation & Response (Chaired by Lt. Gen Dr Madhuri Kanitkar) and Capacity Building & Data Sharing (Chaired by Prof. Vijay Chandru). A planning session with states for One Health implementation was also chaired by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA. These sessions aimed to identify synergies, address existing challenges, and formulate actionable strategies for a more resilient and integrated approach to human, animal and environmental health across the states. Prof. Sood as a way forward called on all the states/UT’s to consider creating their own One Health dashboards and websites and link it with the central dashboard/website. He further said that there should be focus on capacity building and courses/modules can be developed on platform like iGoT Karmyogi for One Health. He also empathized on the need of data standardisation, youth participation through One Health hackathons.
National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) presented on the overarching programs in surveillance and collaborations with other agencies that strengthen the One Health approach in India. The workshop concluded with a simulation exercise on a disease outbreak situation. The activity was coordinated with NCDC, National Security Coordination Secretariat (NSCS), Army Medical Corps (AMC), Remount Veterinary Corps (RVC) and National Institute of Virology (NIV). Each group discussed on the presented outbreak scenario and came up with their directions for containment, management and response using the One Health approach.
During the workshop, a poster session was organised wherein states/UTs, knowledge partners and multilateral organisations showcased the One Health initiatives they have undertaken. The workshop saw participation from representatives from stakeholder ministries/ departments. The event witnessed the participation from around 28 state/UTs, other knowledge partners like multilaterals and academic institutes.