ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
IISER ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਓਲੰਪੀਆਡ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ-ਕਮ-ਚੋਣ ਕੈਂਪ (OCSC) 2025 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਓਲੰਪੀਆਡ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ-ਕਮ-ਚੋਣ ਕੈਂਪ 2025
09 JUN 2025 8:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਗੋਲ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਓਲੰਪੀਆਡ (IOAA) 2025 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਲਈ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ-ਕਮ-ਚੋਣ ਕੈਂਪ (OCSC) ਇਸ ਸਾਲ IISER ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਕੈਂਪ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਮੀ ਭਾਭਾ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ (HBCSE-TIFR), ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ HBCSE ਖੁਦ IOAA 2025 ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਚੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ IISER ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
2TSA.jpeg)
FXP8.jpeg)
FCFR.jpeg)
ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਗੋਲ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਕਚਰ, ਟਿਊਟੋਰਿਅਲ, ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ਸੈੱਟਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਅਤੇ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਸਮਾਨ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਸਟ੍ਰੋਨੋਮੀ ਓਲੰਪੀਆਡ (INAO) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 54 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ OCSC ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 37 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ OCSC ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਗਰੁੱਪ A (ਕਲਾਸ 12) ਅਤੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ B (ਕਲਾਸ 10 ਅਤੇ 11) ਦੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਨ।
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਮਹੇਂਦਰਗੜ੍ਹ; ਥਾਪਰ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਪਟਿਆਲਾ; IIT ਕਾਨਪੁਰ; ਅਸ਼ੋਕਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਸੋਨੀਪਤ; ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ, ਸ਼ਾਹਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ IISER ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ OCSC ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਮਨ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਐਸਟ੍ਰੋਫਿਜ਼ਿਕਸ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
OCSC ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ 5 ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 11 ਜੂਨ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 9:30 ਵਜੇ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਹਾਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, LH6, IISER ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਅਸ਼ੋਕਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਸੋਨੀਪਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਦੀਪਾਂਕਰ ਭੱਟਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਫਿਜ਼ਿਕਸ ਟੀਚਰਜ਼ (IAPT) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। OCSC ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Education
Astronomy Olympiad Orientation Cum Selection Camp 2025
Astronomy Olympiad Orientation-cum-Selection Camp 2025 to be held at IISER Mohali
09 JUN 2025 8:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
The international astronomy olympiad OCSC (Orientation Cum Selection Camp) is being held at IISER Mohali. The aim of the camp is to provide training to bright students selected through national level exams and also test their understanding of concepts. and techniques in astronomy and astrophysics. At the end of the camp, a team of five students is to be selected to represent India in the International Olympiad for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IOAA) 2025.
WC6L.jpeg)
BTVA.jpeg)
INA5.jpeg)
A total of 54 students were selected for Astronomy OCSC from close to 500 students who took a national level test (Indian National Astronomy Olympiad) and stood on top in their respective groups (Group A: students in class 12, Group B: Students in class 10 or 11). Of these, 37 students from different parts of India are participating in the OCSC. A team of five students will be selected to represent the country in IOAA-2025, which is to be held in Mumbai, India in August 2025.
OCSC consists of lectures, tutorials, telescope setup and handling sessions and sky observation sessions. Some pictures of the students taken during the OCSC are enclosed. Normally the Astronomy OCSC is organized by HBCSE-TIFR Mumbai (Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education, a centre of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai). However, this year as HBCSE is hosting the IOAA, the task of selecting and training was given to IISER Mohali.
A team of astronomers from Central University Haryana Mahendargarh, Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology Patiala, IIT Kanpur, Ashoka University Sonepat, Central University Himachal Shahpur and IISER Mohali worked together to do the groundwork and conduct the OCSC. Sessions in the training program were anchored by resource persons from these institutes as well as scientists from Raman Research Institute Bangalore, Indian Institute of Astrophysics Bangalore, Some members from this group will accompany the students as team leaders and scientific observers to the IOAA
The selection of the final team will be announced during the valedictory function to be held at IISER Mohali starting 9:30am on June 11, 2025. In the program there will be a special lecture by Professor Dipankar Bhattacharya from Ashoka University. This will be followed by distribution of certificates and medals from the IAPT (Indian Association of Physics Teachers), announcement of best performers in the OCSC and also the final team that will represent India in IOAA-2025. The program will take place in LH6, Lecture Hall Complex, IISER Mohali.
Hindi version please click here.