Ministry of Finance
Mumbai customs seizes endangered wildlife species at CSMI airport; one Indian national arrested
09 JUN 2025 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 9 June 2025
In a significant operation, Customs officers of Mumbai Customs Zone-III at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International (CSMI) Airport, Mumbai, intercepted an Indian national today (09th June 2025), leading to the seizure of multiple live and deceased wildlife species, some of which are protected under wildlife protection laws. The individual has been arrested in connection with the case.
Based on profiling, the passenger, who arrived from Bangkok on Flight No. AI338 was intercepted. The passenger exhibited signs of nervousness during questioning, prompting a thorough examination of their baggage. The inspection revealed the following wildlife species:
1. Chaco golden knee tarantula (Grammostola pulchripes): 1 specimen, not listed under CITES.
2. Tarantula (Brachypelma spp.): 1 specimen, listed under Appendix-II of CITES and Schedule IV of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.
3. Iguana (Iguana spp.): 80 specimens (50 live, 30 dead), listed under Appendix-II of CITES and Schedule IV of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.
4. Leucistic sugar glider (Petaurus braviceps): 6 specimens, not listed under CITES.
5. Fire-tailed sunbird (Aethopyga ignicauda): 1 dead specimen, listed under Schedule-I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, not listed under CITES.
6. Purple throated sunbird (Leptocoma sperata): 1 dead specimen, not listed under CITES.
7. Crested finchbill (Spizixos canifrons): 2 specimens, not listed under CITES.
8. Honey bear (Potos flavus): 1 specimen, listed under Appendix-III of CITES for Honduras.
9. Brazilian cherry head tortoise (Chelonoidis carbonarius): 2 specimens, listed under Appendix-II of CITES and Schedule IV of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.
The wildlife species were seized under a Panchanama dated 09th June 2025.
The passenger was arrested under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962. Further investigation is ongoing.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मुंबई सीमाशुल्क विभागाने सीएसएमआय विमानतळावर धोक्यात असलेल्या वन्यजीव प्रजातींना ताब्यात घेतले; एका भारतीय नागरिकाला केली अटक
09 JUN 2025 9:17PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 9 जून 2025
एका महत्त्वपूर्ण कारवाईत, मुंबई सीमाशुल्क विभाग-III च्या सीमाशुल्क अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज (9 जून 2025) मुंबईतील छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय (सीएसएमआय) विमानतळावर एका भारतीय नागरिकाकडून अनेक जिवंत आणि मृत वन्यजीव प्रजाती ताब्यात घेतल्या, ज्यापैकी काही वन्यजीव संरक्षण कायद्यांतर्गत संरक्षित आहेत. या प्रकरणी संबंधित व्यक्तीला अटक करण्यात आली आहे.
प्रोफाइलिंगच्या आधारे, बँकॉकहून फ्लाइट क्रमांक AI338 ने आलेल्या प्रवाशाला अडवण्यात आले. चौकशीदरम्यान प्रवासी अस्वस्थ असल्याची लक्षणे दिसून आली ज्यामुळे त्यांच्या सामानाची सखोल तपासणी करण्यात आली. तपासणीत खालील वन्यजीव प्रजाती आढळून आल्या:
1. चाको गोल्डन नी टारंटुला: 1 नमुना, CITES अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध नाही.
2. टॅरंटुला (केसाळ कोळी): 1 नमुना, CITES च्या परिशिष्ट-II आणि वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972 च्या अनुसूची IV अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध.
3. इगुआना (इगुआना प्रजाती): 80 नमुने (50 जिवंत, 30 मृत), CITES च्या परिशिष्ट-II आणि वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972 च्या अनुसूची IV अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध.
4. ल्युसिस्टिक शुगर ग्लायडर: 6 नमुने, CITES अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध नाहीत.
5. फायर-टेल्ड सनबर्ड: 1 मृत नमुना, वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972 च्या अनुसूची-I अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध, CITES अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध नाही.
6. पर्पल थ्रोटेड सनबर्ड: 1 मृत नमुना, CITES अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध नाही.
7. क्रेस्टेड फिंचबिल: 2 नमुने, CITES अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध नाहीत.
8. हनी बेअर: 1 नमुना, होंडुराससाठी CITES च्या परिशिष्ट-III अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध.
9. ब्राझिलियन चेरी हेड कासव: 2 नमुने, CITES च्या परिशिष्ट-II आणि वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972 च्या अनुसूची IV अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध.
9 जून 2025 रोजीच्या पंचनाम्याअंतर्गत वन्यजीव प्रजाती जप्त करण्यात आल्या.
सीमाशुल्क कायदा, 1962 च्या तरतुदींनुसार प्रवाशाला अटक करण्यात आली. पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.