कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान आज तेलंगाना के किसानों से मिले
‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ के 12 दिन पूरे, अभियान से जुड़े लाखों किसान
विविधिकरण और एकीकृत खेती के लिए तेलंगाना के किसानों को बधाई- श्री शिवराज सिंह
भारतीय श्री अन्न अनुसंधान संस्थान अपनी वैश्विक पहचान स्थापित करेगा- श्री शिवराज सिंह
तेलंगाना में पाम ऑयल की खेती बढ़ाने पर अनुसंधान करें वैज्ञानिक- श्री शिवराज सिंह
बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस) से होगा टमाटर, आलू, प्याज के किसानों को लाभ- श्री चौहान
पीएम श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कृषि उन्नति के लिए निरंतर प्रयास जारी- श्री शिवराज सिंह
09 JUN 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान के तहत केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज तेलंगाना में किसानों से संवाद किया। सबसे पहले वह तेलंगाना के रंगारेड्डी जिले के मनसनपल्ली गांव में किसानों से मिले। फिर रामचंद्रगुडा गांव जाकर किसान चौपाल में किसानों से मुलाकात की। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री को किसानों ने बताया कि वह विविधिकरण और एकीकृत खेती की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। एकीकृत खेती से उन्हें लाभ पहुंच रहा है और उनके उत्पादन और आमदनी में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। किसान चौपाल के बाद श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने मंगलपल्ली, इब्राहिमपट्टनम में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में किसानों को संबोधित किया।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और किसान उसकी आत्मा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने जो कार्य मुझे सौंपा है उसे मैं निष्ठापूर्वक करने की कोशिश कर रहा हूं। आज प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के तीसरे कार्यकाल का पहला साल पूरा हुआ है, जिसके लिए मैं उन्हें बधाई देता हूं उनका अभिनंदन करता हूं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि किसानों की समृद्धि ही हमारा उद्देश्य है। विकसित भारत के लिए उन्नत खेती और समृद्ध किसान जरूरी है। आज भी आधी आबादी की आजीविका का स्रोत कृषि ही है। जीडीपी में आज भी कृषि की हिस्सेदारी 18 प्रतिशत है। इस साल की चौथी तिमाही में कृषि की विकास दर 5.4 प्रतिशत है और यह हमारे किसान भाइयों-बहनों के कारण संभव हुआ है। हमारे किसानों ने मेहनत करके यह चमत्कार किया है। लेकिन हमें और आगे बढ़ना है। चार प्रमुख उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति की दिशा में प्रमुखता से कदम बढ़ाने होंगे। सबसे पहले हमें देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मजबूती से काम करना है। देश में अन्न के भंडार भरे रहे इसका प्रयास होना चाहिए। मुझे खुशी है कि इस ओर हम अपेक्षित परिणाम हासिल कर रहे हैं। आप सबकी मेहनत से इस साल गेहूं, चावल और उत्पादन में रिकॉर्ड स्तर की वृद्धि हुई है। दूसरा, हमारे किसानों को उनके उत्पादन का उचित दाम मिले, इसके लिए प्रयास करने होंगे। तीसरा, देश की 145 करोड़ आबादी को पोषणयुक्त आहार उपलब्ध करवाना होगा और चौथा, आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए धरती को सुरक्षित रखना, इसकी उर्वरकता को बनाए रखना है ताकि भावी पीढ़ी के लिए भी कृषि की प्रासंगिकता बनी रहें।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि सबकी सामूहिक भागीदारी के साथ विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान की शुरुआत की गई है। लैब से लैंड को जोड़ने के लिए प्रयास हुआ है। वैज्ञानिक गावं-गांव जाकर किसानों तक शोध की सही जानकारी पहुंचा रहे हैं। जिसके लिए 16 हजार वैज्ञानिकों की 2,170 टीमों का गठन किया गया है। क्षेत्र विशेष की जरूरतों, जलवायु और मिट्टी की उर्वरक क्षमता के अनुसार खेती की सही पद्धति और फसल की किस्मों की जानकारी उपलब्ध करवाई जा रही है। किसान ही असली वैज्ञानिक है। इसलिए मैंने वैज्ञानिकों को निर्देश दिया है कि वह किसानों की व्यावहारिक समस्याओं को भी सुनें और आगे शोध का रास्ता उसी के अनुसार तय करें।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि मोटे अनाज की विश्व स्तर पर पहचान स्थापित करने की कोशिश होगी। तेलंगाना का भारतीय श्री अन्न अऩुसंधान संस्थान पूरी दुनिया को दिशा देगा, ऐसा मुझे पूरा विश्वास है। तेलंगाना में पाम ऑयल की खेती कैसे बढ़े, इस पर भी अनुसंधान होगा। रंगारेड्डी जिले में किसानों द्वारा किए गए नवाचार देखकर अत्यंत प्रसन्नता हुई। पाम और पपीते की खेती को एक साथ करके कृषि उन्नति के तरीके देखें। टमाटर की खेती देखी, फूलों की खेती देखी, किसान नर्सरी तैयार कर रहे हैं, इन उन्नत कृषि प्रयासों के लिए मैं अपने किसान भाइयों-बहनों को धन्यवाद देता हूं। एक किसान भाई ने साझा किया कि किस प्रकार वह एक एकड़ में तीन लाख रुपये तक का मुनाफा कमा रहे हैं। आप आगे बढ़े यही हमारा ध्येय है। आपकी समृद्धि में कोई कसर बाकी ना रहें, इसी के लिए हम तत्परता से कार्य कर रहे हैं। हम देश में भी अनुसंधान करेंगे और विदेशों के भी सफल अनुसंधान आप तक पहुंचाने की कोशिश करेंगे। हाल ही में हमने बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस) बनाई है, जिसके तहत टमाटर, आलू, प्याज के उत्पादन को किसान यदि दूसरे राज्यों में बेचना चाहे तो परिवहन की लागत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाई जाएगी। भंडारण की भी व्यवस्था की जाएगी। छोटी जोत वाले किसानों को कैसे अधिक से अधिक लाभ पहुंचे, इसके लिए भी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। एकीकृत खेती के मॉडल विकसित करने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है।
अंत में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में कृषि को बेहतर करने के लिए दिन और रात युद्धस्तर पर कार्य जारी हैँ। नीतियां ऐसी बनाई जाएंगी, जिससे हमारे किसान भाइयों-बहनों का फायदा हो।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय राज्य कृषि मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, तेलंगाना के कृषि मंत्री श्री तुम्मला नागेश्वर राव, सांसद श्री कोंडा विश्वेश्वर रेड्डी, सांसद चामला किरण कुमार रेड्डी, विधायक, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम एल जाट, वैज्ञानिक, भारत सरकार व राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी शामिल रहे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Meets Farmers in Telangana
‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ completes 12 days; millions of farmers join the campaign
Congratulations to Telangana farmers for diversification and integrated farming – Shri Shivraj Singh
The Indian Institute of Millets Research will establish its global identity – Shri Shivraj Singh
Scientists should conduct research to promote palm oil cultivation in Telangana – Shri Shivraj Singh
Tomato, potato, and onion farmers will benefit from the Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) – Shri Chouhan
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, continuous efforts are being made for agricultural advancement – Shri Shivraj Singh
09 JUN 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Under the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan', Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with farmers in Telangana today.
He first visited Mansonpally village in Telangana’s Ranga Reddy district to interact with farmers, followed by a Kisan Chaupal at Ramachandraguda village. During the interactions, farmers informed the Minister that they are adopting diversification and integrated farming practices, which have helped boost both their production and income. After the Kisan Chaupal, Shri Chouhan addressed the farmers at a programme organized in Mangalpally, Ibrahimpatnam.
Shri Chouhan remarked that agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy, and farmers are its soul. He said, “I am wholeheartedly committed to fulfilling the responsibility entrusted to me by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Today marks the completion of the first year of his third term in office, and I extend my warm congratulations and heartfelt wishes to him.”
He further emphasized that the prosperity of farmers is the government’s foremost objective. He accentuated that advanced agriculture and economically empowered farmers are vital for building a developed India. Agriculture continues to be the primary source of livelihood for nearly half of the country’s population and contributes 18% to the national GDP. In the fourth quarter of this year, the sector recorded a growth rate of 5.4%, a testament to the unwavering dedication and hard work of Indian farmers. “Our farmers have performed exceptionally, but we must continue to strive for even greater achievements,” he stated.
The Minister outlined four key objectives that require focused efforts mainly, ensuring national food security by maintaining sufficient grain reserves; guaranteeing fair prices for farmers’ produce; providing nutritious food to the country’s 1.45 billion population; preserving soil fertility and ensuring sustainable agriculture for future generations.
Shri Chouhan stated that the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan was launched with a spirit of collective participation. The initiative aims to bridge the gap between lab to land, ensuring that scientific research reaches farmers directly. To facilitate this, 2,170 teams comprising 16,000 scientists have been deployed to visit villages and disseminate region-specific agricultural knowledge. Recommendations on best practices and crop varieties are being tailored based on local soil fertility, climatic conditions, and regional requirements.
“The farmer is the true scientist,” remarked Shri Chouhan. “Accordingly, I have directed agricultural scientists to actively listen to the practical challenges faced by farmers and to align their research efforts to address these real-world issues.”
He underscored the government’s commitment to establishing millets (Shri Anna) as a globally recognized grain. “I am confident that the Indian Institute of Millets Research in Telangana will play a pivotal role in leading this global initiative,” he added. He also called for enhanced research to promote palm oil cultivation in Telangana.
Shri Chouhan expressed his appreciation for the innovative farming practices observed in Ranga Reddy district. He highlighted successful initiatives such as intercropping of palm and papaya, cultivation of tomatoes and flowers, and the development of nurseries by local farmers. “One farmer shared that he is earning up to ₹3 lakh per acre. We are working diligently to remove every obstacle in the path of your prosperity,” he stated.
He further noted that the government is committed to making successful international agricultural research accessible to Indian farmers. He announced the launch of the Market Intervention Scheme (MIS), under which the central government will bear the transportation costs for tomato, potato, and onion produce sold across state borders, in addition to providing adequate storage facilities.
Special emphasis is also being placed on enabling small and marginal farmers to derive greater benefits. Integrated farming models are being actively promoted to ensure increased productivity and income.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Chouhan affirmed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, efforts to transform Indian agriculture are being carried out with unwavering dedication and urgency. “We are formulating policies that will ensure maximum benefit for our farmer brothers and sisters,” he assured.
Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Shri Tummala Nageswara Rao, Agriculture Minister, Telangana; Shri Konda Vishweshwar Reddy, Member of Parliament; Chamal Kiran Kumar Reddy, Member of Legislative Assembly; Dr. M. L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) Director General (ICAR), scientists, and officials from both the central and state governments also graced the occasion.