Ministry of Defence
With Keel Laying Ceremony of Yard 1283, Goa Shipyard Ltd charts a soaring trajectory towards maritime self-reliance
09 JUN 2025 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 9 June 2025
Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL), a premier Defence Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Defence, marked a significant milestone in the nation’s maritime capability-building journey with the keel laying of Yard 1283 -- the fourth ship in the prestigious Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessel (NGOPV) series for the Indian Navy. The ceremony, held on Monday, 09th June, was attended by Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, AVSM, VSM, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff (VCNS), who laid the keel in a solemn and dignified tradition steeped in naval heritage.
In his interaction with senior leadership and project teams, Vice Admiral Swaminathan commended the Ministry of Defence, Indian Navy, and the Indian shipbuilding industry for their unwavering dedication to self-reliance in defence production. He expressed satisfaction at the quality and pace of execution of critical naval projects, and praised the shipyard’s relentless pursuit of excellence amid demanding timelines.
Chairman & Managing Director of the GSL, Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, highlighted the shipyard’s accelerated growth trajectory, underpinned by its resolute focus on indigenisation, technology absorption, and quality execution. He said that the GSL’s evolving capabilities have placed it at the forefront of India’s naval shipbuilding map, with an impressive indigenous content in ongoing projects.
“These strategic orders reflect not just the scale of trust, but also the scope of responsibility placed upon us,” said the CMD, adding that “GSL stands committed to delivering world-class warships built on the pillars of self-reliance, innovation, and national service.”
The keel laying marks continued progress in the construction of seven NGOPVs, being designed and built entirely in-house by the GSL under a ₹6,200 crore-contract signed on 30 March 2023. The vessels are tailored to the operational requirements of the Indian Navy and stand as a testament to India’s maturing indigenous design and shipbuilding capabilities. Each vessel will be 114 meters in length, 14.6 meters in beam, with a displacement of 2,700 tonnes. The ships will feature dual diesel propulsion with Controllable Pitch Propellers and will be equipped with cutting-edge indigenous weapons and sensor suites.
GSL’s shipbuilding activities are not only strengthening India’s maritime security apparatus but are also significantly contributing to national economic growth by invigorating the local ecosystem, empowering MSMEs, and creating thousands of employment opportunities. The shipyard’s expanding order book and indigenous manufacturing ethos are emblematic of a resurgent India taking confident strides towards ‘Atmanirbharta’.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
यार्ड 1283 जहाजाच्या बांधणीतील प्रारंभिक कामाला सुरुवात करून गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेडने सागरी क्षेत्रात स्वयंपूर्णतेच्या दिशेने घेतली एक उत्तुंग झेप
09 JUN 2025 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 9 जून 2025
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील एक प्रमुख संरक्षण उपक्रम असलेल्या गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल ) ने भारतीय नौदलासाठी नव्या पिढीतील अत्याधुनिक ऑफशोअर गस्ती नौका (एनजीओपीवी) श्रेणीतील चौथे जहाज - यार्ड 1283 च्या बांधणीतील प्रारंभिक कामाला सुरुवात करून देशाच्या सागरी क्षमता-निर्मिती प्रवासात एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे. सोमवार, 9 जून रोजी झालेल्या या समारंभाला नौदल उपप्रमुख व्हाईस अ‍ॅडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम उपस्थित होते, ज्यांनी नौदलाच्या वारशानुसार विधिवत जहाजबांधणी कामाचा शुभारंभ केला.
वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व आणि प्रकल्प चमूंशी संवाद साधताना, व्हाइस अॅडमिरल स्वामीनाथन यांनी संरक्षण उत्पादनात स्वयंपूर्णतेसाठी अतूट समर्पणाबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्रालय, भारतीय नौदल आणि भारतीय जहाजबांधणी उद्योगाचे कौतुक केले. प्रमुख नौदल प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीची गुणवत्ता आणि गतीबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि काळाच्या मागणीनुसार उत्कृष्टतेप्रति शिपयार्डच्या अथक प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले.
जीएसएलचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक ब्रजेश कुमार उपाध्याय यांनी शिपयार्डच्या वेगवान वाढीचा आलेख अधोरेखित केला जो स्वदेशीकरण, तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब आणि दर्जेदार अंमलबजावणीवर केंद्रित आहे. ते म्हणाले की जीएसएलच्या विकसित क्षमतांनी भारताच्या नौदल जहाजबांधणी नकाशात त्याला आघाडीचे स्थान मिळवून दिले असून विद्यमान प्रकल्पांमध्ये स्वदेशी सामग्रीचा लक्षणीय वापर केला जात आहे.
“या धोरणात्मक ऑर्डर्स केवळ विश्वास नव्हे तर आपल्यावर सोपवलेल्या जबाबदारीची व्याप्ती देखील प्रतिबिंबित करतात,” असे उपाध्याय म्हणाले, “जीएसएल आत्मनिर्भरता, नवोन्मेष आणि राष्ट्र सेवेच्या आधारस्तंभांवर निर्मित जागतिक दर्जाच्या युद्धनौका वितरित करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.”
या जहाज बांधणीकामाच्या प्रारंभातून सात एनजीओपीवीच्या निर्मितीमधील निरंतर प्रगतीचे संकेत मिळत असून 30 मार्च 2023 रोजी स्वाक्षरी केलेल्या 6,200 कोटी रुपयांच्या करारांतर्गत जीएसएल, संपूर्णपणे स्वदेशी रचना आणि तंत्रज्ञान वापरून बांधणी करत आहे. ही जहाजे भारतीय नौदलाच्या परिचालन आवश्यकतांनुसार तयार केली आहेत आणि भारताच्या परिपक्व स्वदेशी रचना आणि जहाजबांधणी क्षमतेचा दाखला आहेत. प्रत्येक जहाज 114 मीटर लांबीचे, 14.6 मीटर बीमचे असेल. जहाजांमध्ये कंट्रोलेबल पिच प्रोपेलर्ससह ड्युअल डिझेल प्रोपल्शन असेल आणि ते अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी शस्त्रे आणि सेन्सर सूटने सुसज्ज असतील.
जीएसएलच्या जहाजबांधणी उपक्रमांमुळे केवळ भारताची सागरी सुरक्षा यंत्रणा मजबूत होत नाही तर स्थानिक परिसंस्था मजबूत करून, एमएसएमईंना सक्षम करण्यात आणि हजारो रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करून राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक विकासात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देत आहेत. शिपयार्डचे विस्तारणारे ऑर्डर बुक आणि स्वदेशी उत्पादन मूल्ये ही नव भारत 'आत्मनिर्भरता'कडे आत्मविश्वासाने वाटचाल करत असल्याचे प्रतीक आहे.