Ministry of Steel
BSP’s SMS-3, and RMP-3 observe World Environment Day 2025 with Tree Plantation and Pledge for Sustainability
07 JUN 2025 6:19PM by PIB Raipur
As part of the series of programmes held to commemorate World Environment Day 2025, the Steel Melting Shop-3 (SMS-3) and RMP-3 collective of SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant undertook tree plantation drives and collectively pledged to nurture the saplings and promote environmental activities throughout the year.
SMS-3 Pledges to Eliminate Use of Plastic
The SMS-3 team, in association with M/s Innomotics India, organised a plantation campaign within the SMS-3 premises. Saplings of Erica Palm, Vidya, Tagar Chandini, and Madhumalti were planted during the event. Officers and personnel of the department participated with enthusiasm, reinforcing their commitment to a cleaner and greener future.
Smt. Pushpa Ambrose, GM (SMS-3), underscored the importance of tree plantation, reiterating Bhilai Steel Plant’s commitment to green initiatives aimed at securing a better future for coming generations. “Intensive plantation campaigns contribute significantly to enhancing environmental greenery and improving air quality,” she stated. Referring to this year’s theme, ‘Beat Plastic Pollution,’ she said, “Plastic, although convenient, has severe long-term ecological consequences. Let us all resolve today to eliminate single-use plastics from our daily lives through consistent and conscious efforts, and contribute towards mitigating the growing global crisis of plastic waste.”
Shri Kuber Jena, Team Leader, M/s Innomotics India, expressed concern over the harmful impact of plastic pollution on humans and wildlife. He remarked, “As responsible corporate citizens, we must actively support the maintenance of ecological balance and adopt sustainable alternatives to single-use plastics.”
Also present on the occasion were Shri D L Kumar, Shri P Satpathy, Shri S K Mishra, and Shri D K Varshney, all GMs (SMS-3), along with several other departmental officers and employees.
Tree Plantation Drive at RMP-3
Simultaneously, the RMP-3 Collective also observed World Environment Day with a plantation drive at the RMP-3/LDCP complex. Shri Tapas Dasgupta, CGM I/c (Iron), was the Chief Guest on this occasion. The campaign witnessed the plantation of plant species such as Neem, Karanj, and Almond, which are considered particularly beneficial for environmental sustainability.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Tapas Dasgupta stated, “Environmental protection is not the work of a single day but a result of sustained efforts and collective commitment.” He urged everyone to adopt alternatives to plastic and contribute meaningfully towards environmental preservation.
The programme saw active participation from Shri Ratan Mukherjee, GM I/c (RMP-2 & 3); Shri Virendra Ogale, GM (LDCP); Shri Manoranjan Sandh, Shri Sanjay Nayak, and Shri Digendra Kumar Verma, along with several other departmental officers, employees, and contract workers.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
संयंत्र बिरादरी ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 पर किया वृक्षारोपण
07 JUN 2025 6:19PM by PIB Raipur
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर आयोजित कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला की कड़ी में सेल-भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र की स्टील मेल्टिंग शॉप-3 और आरएमपी-3 बिरादरी ने वृक्षारोपण कर पौधों की देखभाल करने और पूरे वर्ष पर्यावरणीय गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने की सामूहिक प्रतिज्ञा ली।
स्टील मेल्टिंग शॉप-3 ने वृक्षारोपण कर प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को समाप्त करने का लिया संकल्प
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र की स्टील मेल्टिंग शॉप-3 टीम ने मेसर्स इनोमोटिक्स इंडिया के साथ मिलकर वृक्षारोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया, और हरित एवं स्वच्छ भविष्य के लिए प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को समाप्त करने का संकल्प लिया। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत एसएमएस-3 परिसर में एरिका पाम, विद्या, टगर चांदनी और मधुकमिनी के पौधे रोपित किये गए, जिसमें शॉप के अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
महाप्रबंधक (एसएमएस-3) श्रीमती पुष्पा एम्ब्रोज़ ने वृक्षारोपण की महत्ता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि हरित पहलों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र, भावी पीढ़ी के लिए बेहतर कल सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में निरंतर अग्रसर है| सघन वृक्षारोपण अभियान पर्यावरण को हरा-भरा बनाने और वायु की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने में सहायक होते है। उन्होंने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस की थीम “प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को समाप्त करें” पर लोगों को जागरूक करते हुए कहा कि “प्लास्टिक भले ही प्रयोग में सुविधाजनक है, परन्तु इसका दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव बहुत गंभीर है। इसलिए आज हम सभी यह संकल्प लें कि अपनी दिनचर्या से सिंगल यूज़ प्लास्टिक को व्यवस्थित और जागरूक प्रयासों के माध्यम से हटाएंगे और प्लास्टिक कचरे के बढ़ते वैश्विक संकट को कम करने की दिशा में अपना योगदान देंगे।
मेसर्स इनोमोटिक्स के टीम लीडर श्री कुबेर जेना ने प्लास्टिक प्रदुषण और मानव व जीव-जंतु पर इसके हानिकारक प्रभावों पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि कहा, एक जिम्मेदार कॉर्पोरेट नागरिक होने के नाते, हमें पारिस्थितिक संतुलन को बनाये रखने में सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करना होगा तथा सिंगल यूज़ प्लास्टिक के सतत विकल्पों को अपनाना होगा।
इस अवसर पर स्टील मेल्टिंग शॉप-3 के महाप्रबंधकगण श्री डी एल कुमार, श्री पी सतपथी, श्री एस के मिश्रा, श्री डी के वार्ष्णेय सहित अन्य विभागीय अधिकारीगण व कर्मचारीगण उपस्थित थे।
आरएमपी-3 में वृक्षारोपण अभियान
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र के आरएमपी-3 बिरादरी ने मुख्य महाप्रबंधक प्रभारी (लौह) श्री तापस दासगुप्ता के मुख्य आतिथ्य में आरएमपी-3/एलडीसीपी कॉम्प्लेक्स में पौधारोपण किया। वृक्षारोपण अभियान के तहत नीम, करंज और बादाम जैसी प्रजातियों के पौधे रोपित किए गए, जो पर्यावरण के लिए विशेष रूप से अनुकूल माने जाते हैं।
मुख्य महाप्रबंधक प्रभारी श्री तापस दासगुप्ता ने कहा कि, “पर्यावरण संरक्षण का कार्य केवल एक दिवस विशेष से नहीं, बल्कि यह सतत प्रयास और सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता से ही संभव है।” उन्होंने प्लास्टिक के विकल्पों को अपनाकर पर्यावरण संरक्षण में अपना योगदान देने के लिए लोगों को प्रेरित किया। वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम में महाप्रबंधक प्रभारी (आरएमपी-2 व 3) श्री रतन मुखर्जी, महाप्रबंधक (एलडीसीपी) श्री वीरेन्द्र वोगले, श्री मनोरंजन संध, श्री संजय नायक व श्री दिगेन्द्र कुमार वर्मा तथा विभाग के अन्य अधिकारीगण सहित बड़ी संख्या में कर्मचारी एवं ठेका श्रमिकों ने भी भाग लिया।