وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے وزارت تعلیم کے لیے پارلیمنٹ کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
میٹنگ کا موضوع اعلیٰ تعلیم میں بھارتیہ بھاشا میں تعلیم کا فروغ تھا
06 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور میں اعلیٰ تعلیم میں بھارتیہ بھاشا میں تعلیم کے فروغ کے موضوع پر وزارت تعلیم کے لیے پارلیمنٹ کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ تعلیم اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجومدار بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے، وزارت تعلیم، کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار؛ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے، وزارت تعلیم کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی؛ اور وزارت، اے آئی سی ٹی ای، یو جی سی، اوربھارتی بھاشا سمیتی کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مادری زبان کی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت تعلیم کی طرف سے کی گئی ہمہ جہت کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور اسکولوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اعلیٰ تعلیم میں بھی بھارتیہ بھاشا کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بچوں کی علمی نشوونما کے لیے مضبوط بنیادیں استوار کرنے، شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے ان کی شرکت اور قابل قدر تجاویز پر کمیٹی کے اراکین اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آئندہ برسوں میں تعلیم کا ذریعہ بنیادی طور پر ہندوستانی اور مقامی زبانوں میں ہوگا۔ انہوں نے انجینئرنگ جیسے ٹیکنیکل کورسز سمیت مقامی زبانوں میں کورسز متعارف کرانے کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں جیسے آئی آئی ٹیز کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں کتابیں فراہم کرنے کی ترجیح برقرار ہے۔
وزیر نے مواد کے ترجمہ میں تکنالوجی کے استعمال اور زبان میں ترجمہ کے لیے اے آئی سے مستفید ہونے پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دیہی علاقوں یا معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات سے آنے والے طلباء کے لیے، ٹیکنالوجی ان کی ترجیحی زبان میں مواد کو سمجھنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور ترقی یافتہ معیشت کی ضرورت ہے، اور اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں تعلیم کلیدی محرک ہوگی۔
اجلاس میں شریک اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے بھاشا سنگم پر وزارت تعلیم کے تیار کردہ مواد کو سراہا جس سے طلباء کو 22 زبانوں میں 100 جملے سیکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے اپنے اسکول کے دنوں میں گرمیوں کی تعطیلات کے دوران اسی طرح کی مشقوں میں حصہ لینے کا اپنا تجربہ بھی شیئر کیا، جہاں انہوں نے مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں 10-15 جملے سیکھے۔ انہوں نے متعدد زبانیں اور ترجمے سیکھنے کے لیے اے آئی کو مربوط کرنے میں وزارت کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
میٹنگ میں جناب سنجے کمار اور ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی نے ہندوستانی زبانوں کے فروغ کے لیے کام کرنے والی تنظیموں کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ جناب سنجے کمار نے ملک میں شناخت کی گئی 1369 مادری زبانوں کی تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا، جن کو 121 زبانوں میں درجہ بندی کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ یہ ملک میں 10,000 سے زیادہ لوگ بولتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان 121 زبانوں میں سے 22 آئین کے 8ویں ایڈیشن میں لکھی گئی ہیں، اور 99 دیگر زبانیں نامعلوم ہیں لیکن 10,000 سے زیادہ لوگ بولتے ہیں۔ شری سنجے کمار نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں کثیر لسانی پر زور دینے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح اسکولی تعلیم کے لیے قومی نصاب کا فریم ورک کثیر لسانی کو اس کی بنیاد پر رکھتے ہوئے بنایا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جوشی نے اہم پالیسی فیصلوں اور اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا اور محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کی اہم کامیابیوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کثیر لسانیات کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے منعقد ہونے والے پروگراموں جیسے کہ بھارتیہ بھاشا اتسو، ماتری بھاشا دیواس، کاشی تمل سنگم، ٹیکنالوجی پر نیشنل کانفرنس اور بھارتیہ بھاشا وغیرہ کے بارے میں بھی معلومات شیئر کیں۔ انووادنی اور اُڈان جیسی ہندوستانی زبانوں کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی ترجمے کے ٹولز تیار کیے گئے اور موجودہ اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2025 کے اعلان کے مطابق بھارتیہ بھاشا سمیتی کے آئین اور بھارتیہ بھاشا پستک پریوجنا کے نفاذ کے بارے میں تفصیلات بھی وزیر اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ شیئر کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے کثیر لسانی کو فروغ دینے کے راستے پر اپنی بصیرت کا بھی اشتراک کیا۔
حکومت ہند قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی)2020 کے ذریعے تعلیم میں بھارتیہ بھاشا کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ پالیسی تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی اور کثیر لسانی کو فروغ دے کر جامع، مساوی، اور ثقافتی طور پر جڑی ترقی کا تصور کرتی ہے۔ کئی تنظیمیں اس مقصد کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں، جن میں سنٹرل ہندی ڈائریکٹوریٹ (سی ایچ ڈی)، دہلی، چنئی، حیدرآباد، گوہاٹی اور کولکتہ میں اس کے چار علاقائی دفاتر کے ساتھ شامل ہیں۔ کمیشن برائے سائنسی اور تکنیکی اصطلاحات (سی ایس ٹی ٹی)، دہلی؛ اور سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لینگویجز (سی آئی آئی ایل)، دوسروں کے درمیان۔ اس کے علاوہ، کثیر لسانی کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے کلاسیکی زبانوں میں چار سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس - کنڑ، تیلگو، اوڈیا، اور ملیالم - قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ 3 اکتوبر 2024 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے مراٹھی، پالی، پراکرت، آسامی اور بنگالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا۔ تین مرکزی یونیورسٹیاں - مرکزی سنسکرت یونیورسٹی (سی ایس یو)، دہلی؛ نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی (این ایس یو)، تروپتی (اے پی)؛ اور شری لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل سنسکرت یونیورسٹی (ایس ایل بی این ایس یو)، دہلی، وزارت تعلیم کے تحت پانچ خودمختار اداروں کے ساتھ بھی ہندوستانی زبانوں کے فروغ میں اپنا تعاون دے رہی ہے۔

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs 2nd meeting of the Consultative Committee of Parliament for Ministry of Education
Theme of the meeting was Promotion of Education in Bharatiya Bhasha in Higher Education
06 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today chaired a meeting of the Consultative Committee of Parliament for the Ministry of Education on the theme of Promotion of Education in Bharatiya Bhasha in Higher Education, in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Union Minister of State for Education and Development of the North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar was also present at the meeting. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Dr. Vineet Joshi; and other senior officials of the Ministry, AICTE, UGC, and Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti also attended the meeting.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing the meeting, highlighted the all-round efforts undertaken by the Ministry of Education for promoting mother tongue education and also stressed the need for integrating Bharatiya Bhashas in schools as well as in higher education. He thanked the Committee Members and Members of Parliament for their participation and valuable suggestions for building strong foundations for the cognitive development of children, promoting inclusivity, and preserving the cultural heritage of the country.
Shri Pradhan also said that in the coming years, the medium of instruction will be primarily in Indian and local languages. He also appreciated the efforts of Higher Education Institutes such as IITs for introducing courses in local languages, including technical courses such as engineering. The priority remains to provide books in Indian languages, he added.
The Minister also emphasized the use of technology in translating content and leveraging AI for language translation. For students coming from rural areas or economically weaker sections, technology can help in understanding the content in their preferred language, he added.
Shri Pradhan also stated that achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047 requires a strong and developed economy, and education will be the key driver in realizing this vision.
Members of Parliament, who attended the meeting, appreciated the material prepared by the Ministry of Education on Bhasha Sangam, which will help students learn 100 sentences in 22 languages. They also shared their experience of participating in similar exercises during summer vacation in their school days, where they learnt 10–15 sentences in various Indian languages. They appreciated the Ministry’s effort in integrating AI for learning multiple languages and translations.
In the meeting, Shri Sanjay Kumar and Dr. Vineet Joshi presented an overview of the organisations working towards promoting Indian languages. Shri Sanjay Kumar informed about the details of 1369 mother tongues identified in the country, which were classified into 121 languages. He also noted that these are spoken by more than 10,000 people in the country. Out of these 121 languages, 22 are written in the 8th edition of the Constitution, and 99 other languages are unidentified but spoken by more than 10,000 people, he added. Shri Sanjay Kumar also informed about the emphasis on multilingualism in NEP 2020 and how the National Curriculum Framework for School Education has been created keeping multilingualism at its core.
Dr. Joshi informed on major Policy decisions and initiatives and noted major achievements of the Department of Higher Education. He also shared information on the events organised by the Ministry for promoting the spirit of multilingualism such as Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav, Matribhasha Diwas, Kashi Tamil Sangamam, National Conference on Technology and Bharatiya Bhasha, etc. AI-Based Translation Tools for Indian languages developed such as Anuvadini and UDAAN and existing Schemes and Projects were also discussed. Details on the constitution of Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti and the Implementation of Bharatiya Bhasha Pustak Pariyojna as per the Union Budget 2025 Announcement were also shared with the Minister and other stakeholders. He also shared his insights on the way forward in promoting multilingualism.
The Government of India is actively promoting Bhartiya Bhasha in education through the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The policy envisions inclusive, equitable, and culturally rooted progress by encouraging the use of all Indian languages and fostering multilingualism. Several organisations have been working towards this goal, including the Central Hindi Directorate (CHD), Delhi, along with its four regional offices in Chennai, Hyderabad, Guwahati, and Kolkata; the Commission for Scientific & Technical Terminology (CSTT), Delhi; and the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL), among others. In addition, four Centres of Excellence in classical languages—Kannada, Telugu, Odia, and Malayalam—have been established to further promote multilingualism. On 3rd October 2024, the Union Cabinet conferred the status of Classical Language to Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali. Three Central Universities—Central Sanskrit University (CSU), Delhi; National Sanskrit University (NSU), Tirupati (AP); and Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University (SLBNSU), Delhi, along with five autonomous bodies under the Ministry of Education, are also contributing to the promotion of Indian languages.