कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पटियाला में कृषि यंत्रों के कारखाने का दौरा किया
देश के साथ-साथ विदेशों के लिए भी बनाएंगे कृषि यंत्र– श्री चौहान
कटाई के साथ-साथ रोपाई के लिए भी अब मशीनें उपलब्ध हैं– श्री शिवराज सिंह
छोटी जोत वाले किसानों के लिए किफायती कृषि यंत्र बनाना जरूरी– श्री शिवराज सिंह
समृद्ध किसान और विकसित खेती हमारा लक्ष्य है– श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
सब्सिडी उन्हें ही मिलनी चाहिए जो असल में उसके हकदार हैं– श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
05 JUN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान आज विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियानके तहत पंजाब के किसानों से मिले। खेतों में जाकर फसल और उत्पादन का जायजा लिया। साथ ही पटियाला के अमरगढ़ का दौरा कर कृषि यंत्रों के कारखाने में विभिन्न कृषि मशीनों, यंत्रों और उपकरणों का भी अवलोकन किया। इस अवसर पर पंजाब के कृषि मंत्री श्री गुरमीत सिंह खुड्डियां, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम. एल. जाट, पंजाब कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के वाइस चांसलर डॉ. सतबीर सिंह गोसालडॉ. बसंत गर्ग, सचिव, पंजाब कृषि विभाग, वैज्ञानिक व अधिकारी कार्यक्रम में शामिल रहे।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का संकल्प है विकसित भारत और हम उसी के लिए लक्ष्यबद्ध होकर कार्य कर रहे हैं। एक वैभवशाली भारत, एक गौरवशाली भारत, एक संपन्न भारत, एक समृद्ध भारत, एक शक्तिशाली भारत, यही हमारी परिकल्पना है। कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है। वर्तमान में चौथी तिमाही में देश ने 7.5 प्रतिशत की विकास दर हासिल की है, जिसमें 5.4 प्रतिशत योगदान कृषि क्षेत्र का है। 18 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा अर्थव्यवस्था में कृषि क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी है। आज भी देश की 50 फीसदी आबादी की आजीविका का स्रोत्र कृषि ही है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि के क्षेत्र में हम जो प्रमुख काम करना चाहते हैं, उसमें 145 करोड़ के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना, खाद्य सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ पोषणयुक्त आहार उपलब्ध कराना, खेती को किसानों के लिए फायदेमंद बनाना और भारत को विश्व में फूड बास्केट के रूप में स्थापित करना शामिल हैं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि मैं पंजाब की धरती को बारंबार नमन करता हूं। देश के अन्न भंडार भरने में पंजाब के किसानों का बहुत योगदान है। एक समय था जब हम अमेरिका का निम्न गुणवत्ता वाला गेहूं खाने के लिए विवश थे, लेकिन आज स्थिति में ऐसा सुधार आया है कि हम अच्छे गुणवत्ता वाले गेहूं-चावल का उत्पादन भी कर रहे हैं और विदेशों में भी इसका निर्यात कर रहे हैं। भारत के बासमती चावल की विदेशों में अत्यधिक मांग है। लेकिन हमें और आगे बढ़ना है इसलिए हमारा लक्ष्य है समृद्ध किसान और विकसित खेती।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि उत्पादन बढ़ाने और उत्पादन की लागत कम करने जैसे दो काम हमें एक साथ लक्ष्यबद्ध होकर करने होंगे। उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए अच्छे बीज जरूरी है। श्री चौहान ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के वैज्ञानिकों को बदलती जलवायु के अनुसार अधिक तापमान सहनशीलता वाले बीज विकसित करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि शोध आधारित जलवायु अनुकूल खेती की दिशा में आगे बढ़ना होगा। खेती के लिए अब आधुनिकतम तकनीकों और पद्धतियों को अपनाना होगा। इससे उत्पादन भी बढ़ेगा और श्रम व लागत भी घटेगी। कटाई के साथ-साथ रोपाई भी अब मशीनों से हो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि कटाई के लिए अब बहुउद्देशीय हार्वेस्टर (फसल कटाई मशीन) उपलब्ध है, जिससे किसानों को लागत और श्रम की बचत में अत्यधिक लाभ हो रहा है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि के परिदृश्य को बदलना है तो ठोस कदम उठाने होंगे। समस्याओं का समाधान निकलना चाहिए। हमारे नवाचारों से निर्मित मशीनें आज देश के साथ-साथ विदेशों के लिए भी कारगर सिद्ध हो रही है। श्री चौहान ने बताया कि हाल ही मैं ब्राजील यात्रा पर गया था वहां भी आधुनिक यंत्रों का कृषि में उपयोग हो रहा है, लेकिन भारत और विदेश की खेती की स्थितियों में काफी अंतर है। हमारे देश के किसानों के खेत का क्षेत्रफल दुनिया के अन्य किसानों के खेतों के क्षेत्रफल की तुलना में कम हैं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि हमें दुनिया को कृषि यंत्र निर्यात करने की दिशा में भी काम करना चाहिए। जिसके लिए राज्य सरकारों को भी मिलकर काम करना होगा। हमें विदेशों की आवश्यकता के अनुसार निर्यात के लिए कृषि यंत्र बनाने चाहिए और साथ ही अपने देश के छोटी जोत वाले किसानों के लिए भी कृषि यंत्र बनाने पर जोर देना होगा। इन यंत्रों की कीमत भी ऐसी होनी चाहिए जिसे हमारे किसानों बिना आर्थिक दबाव के खरीद सके।
श्री चौहान ने कहा सब्सिडी पर भी अपनी बात रखी। उन्होंने कहा कि सब्सिडी उन्हें ही मिलनी चाहिए जो असल में उसके हकदार हैं।
अंत में श्री चौहान ने कहा कि आगे मशीनीकरण को लेकर विस्तार से चर्चा की जाएगी। उद्योग जगत के लोगों से भी मिलकर इसे नई दिशा देने का काम किया जाएगा। मुझे खुशी है कि वैश्विक स्पर्धा करने लायक कृषि यंत्रों का अब हमारे अपने देश में निर्माण हो रहा है। खेती की हर समस्या का समाधान किसान भाइयों-बहनों से बातचीत के बाद ही तय किया जाएगा, ताकि भारत आगे बढ़ सके और हम दुनिया को दिशा दिखा सके।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visits farm mechanization factory in Patiala
“We will manufacture farming machines not only for India but also foreign countries” – Shri Chouhan
“Machines are now available for both harvesting and planting” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Affordable agricultural tools for small farmers are essential” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“Prosperous farmers and a developed agriculture is our goal” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Subsidies should go only to those who truly deserve them” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
05 JUN 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan met farmers in Punjab today as part of the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’. He visited farmlands to review crops and their production, and also toured a factory that manufactures agricultural machines in Amargarh, Patiala, where he inspected various farming tools and equipment.
Present at the event were Punjab Agriculture Minister Shri Gurmeet Singh Khuddian, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Director General Dr. M.L. Jat, Punjab Agricultural University Vice-Chancellor Dr. Satbir Singh Gosal, Secretary of Punjab agriculture department Dr. Basant Garg, and other scientists and officials.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Chouhan said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision is for a Viksit Bharat, and we are working tirelessly with that goal in mind. Our mission is to build a glorious, prosperous, and powerful India. Agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy. In the fourth quarter of last financial year, the country achieved a growth rate of 7.5%, with agriculture contributing to 5.4% of it. Agriculture still accounts for over 18% of the Indian economy, and remains the source of livelihood for 50% of our population.”
Outlining the key objectives for agriculture, he said:
• Ensuring food security for 1.45 billion people
• Providing nutritious food along with food security
• Making farming profitable for farmers
• Establishing India as a global food basket
“I bow again and again before the soil of Punjab. The farmers of Punjab have played a major role in filling the nation’s food reserves. There was a time when we were forced to consume low-quality wheat from the U.S., but today, we not only produce high-quality wheat and rice, but also export them. Indian basmati rice is in high demand abroad. However, we must move even further – our aim is to make our farmers prosperous and achieve complete development in the agriculture sector,” Shri Chouhan said.
He emphasized the need to increase production while reducing production costs. He stressed on the importance of high-quality seeds and directed ICAR scientists to develop heat-resistant seeds suited to changing climate conditions. He also called for research-based and climate-adapted farming.
“We must adopt the latest techniques and methods in agriculture to increase yields while reducing labour and costs. Machines are now available not only for harvesting but also for planting. Multipurpose harvesters are providing significant cost and labour benefits to farmers,” he said.
Shri Chouhan said that transforming agriculture requires decisive actions and problem-solving. “Machines developed through our innovations are now proving effective both domestically and internationally. During my recent visit to Brazil, I observed their use of modern machines in agriculture, but farming conditions in India and abroad differ significantly. Indian farms are generally smaller than those in other countries.”
He stressed the need for India to become an exporter of agricultural machinery and called for collaboration with state governments in that pursuit. “We must design equipment and machines tailored for export, while also focusing on affordable tools for small and marginal farmers. The pricing should be such that farmers can purchase them without financial burden.”
Talking about subsidies, Shri Chouhan remarked, “Subsidies should be given only to those who are truly eligible.”
Concluding his address, he said that further discussion on mechanization will be held in depth, and that collaboration with industry stakeholders will help steer this in a new direction. “I am pleased that India is now manufacturing agricultural machines capable of competing globally. Every agricultural issue will be addressed after consulting with our farmer brothers and sisters, so that India can move forward and guide the world.”