പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
CSIR-NIIST ൽ സുസ്ഥിര പരിസ്ഥിതി പരിഹാരങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ദേശീയ കോൺക്ലേവ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
വി-ടെക് ഇൻസ്ട്രുമെൻ്റേഷൻ (ഇന്ത്യ) Pvt. Ltd ആയി ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
04 JUN 2025 3:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തെ CSIR-നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ ഇന്റർഡിസിപ്ലിനറി സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജി (CSIR-NIIST) സ്ഥാപനം സുവർണ്ണ ജൂബിലിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ലോക പരിസ്ഥിതി ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് സുസ്ഥിര പരിസ്ഥിതി പരിഹാരങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ദേശീയ കോൺക്ലേവ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
കേരള സംസ്ഥാന ആസൂത്രണ ബോർഡ് ചെയർപേഴ്‌സൺ പ്രൊഫ. വി.കെ. രാമചന്ദ്രൻ കോൺക്ലേവ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തിന്റെ കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ പ്രതിരോധശേഷി കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് ശാസ്ത്രാധിഷ്ഠിത പഠനങ്ങളുടെയും ഇടപെടലുകളുടെയും ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രൊഫ. രാമചന്ദ്രൻ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. സിഎസ്ഐആർ-എൻഐഐഎസ്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. സി. ആനന്ദരാമകൃഷ്ണൻ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.നൂതന ശാസ്ത്രത്തെ പ്രായോഗികവും സാമൂഹികമായി പ്രസക്തവുമായ പരിഹാരങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റുക എന്ന സ്ഥാപനത്തിൻ്റെ ശാശ്വത ദൗത്യമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ജല മാനേജ്‌മെന്റിലെ കാലാവസ്ഥാ-പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ള പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ, മാലിന്യം വിഭവമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്ന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ, സമൂഹങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള ഹരിത നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ യഥാർത്ഥ ലോകത്തിലെ പാരിസ്ഥിതിക പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്ന CSIR-NIIST യുടെ ഗവേഷണവും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും കോൺക്ലേവിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഗാർഹിക തലത്തിൽ ഗ്രേ വാട്ടർ ട്രീറ്റ്‌മെന്റിനും പുനരുപയോഗത്തിനുമായി CSIR-NIIST യുടെ എഞ്ചിനീയേർഡ് മോഡുലാർ വെറ്റ്‌ലാൻഡ് സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ സാങ്കേതിക കൈമാറ്റവും പരിപാടിയിൽ നടന്നു. മൊത്തം ഗാർഹിക മലിനജലത്തിന്റെ ഏകദേശം 75% ഗ്രേ വാട്ടർ ആണ്, പലപ്പോഴും സംസ്‌കരിക്കാതെ പുറന്തള്ളപ്പെടുന്ന ഇവ ഗുരുതരമായ പാരിസ്ഥിതിക, പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾക്ക് കാരണമാകുന്നു. പരിസ്ഥിതി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ വിഭാഗത്തിലെ ഡോ. കൃഷ്ണകുമാർ ബി നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്ന സംഘം വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത ഈ മോഡുലാർ സംവിധാനം ഊർജ്ജം ആവശ്യമില്ലാതെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതാണ് .കോൺക്ലേവിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ഈ നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ ഫീൽഡ് ഇംപ്ലിമെന്റേഷനും വാണിജ്യാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വില്പനയും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് CSIR-NIIST തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തെ വി-ടെക് ഇൻസ്ട്രുമെന്റേഷൻ (ഇന്ത്യ) പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡുമായി ധാരണാപത്രം (എംഒയു) ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
XBED.jpeg)
ഹാബിറ്റാറ്റ് ടെക്നോളജി ഗ്രൂപ്പ് സ്ഥാപകനും ആർക്കിടെക്റ്റുമായ ഡോ. ജി. ശങ്കർ, എൻസിഇഎസ്എസ് ഡയറക്ടർ പ്രൊഫ. എൻ.വി. ചലപതി രാജു എന്നിവരും പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Special Service and Features
CSIR-NIIST Hosts Golden Jubilee National Conclave on Sustainable Environmental Solutions as part of World Environment Day
MoU Signed with V-Tech Instrumentation (India) Pvt. Ltd on World Environment Day 2025
04 JUN 2025 3:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
As part of its Golden Jubilee celebrations and World Environment Day, the CSIR-National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (CSIR-NIIST) organized a National Conclave on Sustainable Environmental Solutions. The event brought together eminent policymakers, technocrats, and researchers to deliberate on innovative and actionable strategies for environmental sustainability in India.
The Conclave was inaugurated by Prof. V. K. Ramachandran, Chairperson of the Kerala State Planning Board, who served as the Chief Guest. In his address, Prof. Ramachandran emphasized that the impact of floods and landslides, often preceded by drought, highlights the urgent need for science-based studies and interventions to build resilience in the era of climate change. The event was also graced by Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan, Director, CSIR-NIIST; Dr. G. Shankar, Architect and Founder, Habitat Technology Group; and Prof. N. V. Chalapathi Raju, Director, NCESS.
The conclave served as a platform to showcase CSIR-NIIST’s impactful research and technologies that address real-world environmental challenges, including climate-resilient solutions in water management, waste-to-resource technologies, and green innovations for communities.
A key highlight of the event was the technology transfer of CSIR-NIIST’s engineered modular wetland system (patent filed) for greywater treatment and reuse at the household level. Greywater, which constitutes nearly 75% of total household wastewater, is often discharged untreated into soak pits, posing serious environmental and public health concerns. Developed by a team led by Dr. Krishnakumar B. from the Environmental Technology Division, the modular system is compact, energy-free, and scalable, and produces reuse-quality water suitable for applications such as gardening, horticulture, and toilet flushing. On the sidelines of the conclave, CSIR-NIIST signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with V-Tech Instrumentation (India) Pvt. Ltd., Thiruvananthapuram, for the field implementation and commercial rollout of this innovative technology.
XBED.jpeg)
In his presidential address, Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan, Director, CSIR-NIIST, underscored the institute’s enduring mission of translating cutting-edge science into practically viable and socially relevant solutions. He also highlighted the institute’s leadership in the National Mission on Sustainable Packaging Solutions, led by CSIR-NIIST, which aims to accelerate India’s transition toward a plastic-free and environmentally responsible future. “Our initiatives in sustainable packaging are aligned with the country’s march toward a circular economy and greener industry practices,” he added.
With its convergence of thought leadership and scientific advancement, the CSIR-NIIST Golden Jubilee Conclave marked a major milestone in the institute’s journey, reinforcing its position as a pioneer in science-led transformation