کوئلے کی وزارت
مئی 2025 کے لیے ماہانہ کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل
02 JUN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں مئی 2025 میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔جو اس شعبہ میں مسلسل سپلائی اور آپریشنل استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مئی 2025 کے دوران ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار 86.24 میٹرک ٹن (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں پیدا ہونے والے 83.96 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ہے۔ مئی 2025 کے دوران کیپٹیو؍کمرشل مائنز سے پیداوار 16.93 میٹرک ٹن (عارضی) رہی، جو گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے دوران ریکارڈ کی گئی 13.83 میٹرک ٹن سے نمایاں اضافہ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ یہ اضافہ ہندوستان کے کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار میں کیپٹیو؍کمرشل کان کنی کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
31مئی2025 تک کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے پاس موجود کوئلے کے ذخیرے میں 29.18فیصد کی غیر معمولی نمو دیکھی گئی جو گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے دوران 94.98 میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے میں 122.69 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔ یہ اضافہ ملک بھر میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت پائیدار ترقی کے حصول کوئلے کی دستیابی کومزید بہتر بنانے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ کوئلہ کا شعبہ مثبت رفتار کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کو تقویت پہنچانے میں ایک کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔

Ministry of Coal
Monthly Coal Production and Dispatch for May 2025
02 JUN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production and dispatch witnessed steady growth in May 2025, compared to the same period last year. This reflects the continued efforts of the Ministry of Coal to ensure consistent supply and operational stability in the sector.
The overall coal production in India during May 2025 reached 86.24 MT (Provisional), marking an increase over the 83.96 MT produced in the corresponding period of the previous year. Production from captive/commercial mines during May 2025 stood at 16.93 MT (Provisional), registering a significant rise from 13.83 MT recorded during the same period last year. This surge highlights the growing contribution of captive/commercial mining to India’s overall coal output.
As on 31.05.2025, the coal stock held by coal companies witnessed a remarkable growth of 29.18%, reaching 122.69 MT, as compared to 94.98 MT during the corresponding period of the previous year. This increase stands as a testament to the significant rise in coal production across the country.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to achieving sustainable growth, improving coal availability, and reducing dependence on imports. With the positive momentum, the coal sector continues to play a pivotal role in powering India's growth story.