कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ के चौथे दिन उत्तर प्रदेश के मेरठ पहुंचे श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने चारपाई पर बैठकर किसानों के साथ की चर्चा
01 JUN 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ के चौथे दिन उत्तर प्रदेश के मेरठ में किसानों से संवाद किया। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने मेरठ के दबथुवा ग्राम में किसानों से बातचीत की और फिर जन्गेथी ग्राम में किसानों के साथ चारपाई पर बैठकर चर्चा की।
इस अवसर पर मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि कहा कि कृषि वैज्ञानिकों के साथ एक टीम के रूप में हम किसानों से बात करने आये हैं। किसानों से चौपाल में भी बातचीत का उद्देश्य है। उन्नत खेती के लिए और प्रयास की जरूरत है। उत्पादन बढ़ाना, लागत घटाना, उत्पादन का ठीक दाम देना और किसानों का नुकसान न हो इसके लिये समुचित उपाय कर सके, यही ‘विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान’ का लक्ष्य है।
ZWEH.jpeg)
ZPBW.jpeg)

Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
On the Fourth Day of the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan', Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Reaches Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Engages in Dialogue with the Farmers Sitting on a traditional Cot (चारपाई)
01 JUN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
On the fourth day of the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with the farmers today in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh. In Dabhthuwa village of Meerut, the Union Agriculture Minister spoke to the farmers, followed by an informal conversation on a cot in Jangethi Village.
Speaking to the media on the occasion, Shri Chouhan stated that he, along with agricultural scientists as a team, had undertaken the visit to engage in direct dialogue with the farmers. The aim of holding dialogues in village assemblies (chaupals) is to promote advanced farming practices.
The Minister highlighted the need to intensify efforts to increase production, reduce costs, ensure fair prices for produce, and prevent losses. These, he said, are the core objectives of the 'Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan'.
ZWEH.jpeg)
ZPBW.jpeg)