कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय जी के ‘एकात्म मानववाद’ दर्शन की 60वीं वर्षगांठ पर राष्ट्रीय स्मारक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने संगोष्ठी को संबोधित किया
एकात्म मानव दर्शन क्लिष्ट दर्शन नहीं है, भारतीय चिंतन का निचोड़ है- श्री शिवराज सिंह
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की सबसे बड़ी ताकत खेती ही है- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
धरती केवल मनुष्यों के लिए नहीं, धरती सभी प्राणियों के लिए है – श्री शिवराज सिंह
अर्थ का जीवन में अभाव भी सही नहीं, ना ही ज्यादा प्रभाव उचित – श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने 5 जून को पर्यावरण दिवस पर सभी से वृक्षारोपण अभियान में शामिल होने का आह्वान भी किया
01 JUN 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कन्वेंशन सेंटर के पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय जी के “एकात्म मानववाद” दर्शन की 60वीं वर्षगांठ पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय स्मारक संगोष्ठी को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विस्तारपूर्वक ‘एकात्म मानववाद’ पर चर्चा की और आज के वर्तमान परिप्रेक्ष्य में इसकी प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित किया।
संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा मैं श्रद्धेय पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय जी के चरणों में प्रणाम करता हूं। मैं पूरे विश्वास के साथ ये कहता हूं कि आज दुनिया के सामने जितनी समस्याएं हैं, उसका समाधान अगर कहीं है तो एकात्म मानव दर्शन में है। एकात्म मानव दर्शन बहुत क्लिष्ट दर्शन नहीं है, भारतीय चिंतन का निचोड़ है।
BI4E.jpeg)
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि दुनिया में पहले राजतंत्र था, फिर लोगों ने कहा कि एक राजा ही क्यों रहे और स्वतंत्रता, समानता, विश्वबंधुत्व के मंत्र पर राजतंत्र या तो समाप्त कर दिए गए या उनके अधिकार बहुत सीमित कर दिए गए। पं. दीनदयाल उपाध्याय जी ने कहा, पश्चिम की नकल मत करो, क्या हमारे देश के पास कोई ऐसा दर्शन है, जिसके आधार पर हम समाज और राज्यजीवन की रचना कर सकें। तभी पंडित दीनदयाल जी ने प्रस्तुत किया एकात्म मानव दर्शन!
6ZGS.jpeg)
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि के परिप्रेक्ष्य में भी एकात्म माननवाद के दर्शन पर भी बात की और उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की कोई सबसे बड़ी ताकत है तो वो खेती ही है। मैं केवल कृषि मंत्री ही नहीं हूं, मैं खेती को जी रहा हूं, मेरे रोम-रोम में खेती और किसान है।
मानववाद के विभिन्न स्वरूपों की विवेचना करते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि न्यूटन ने खोज की थी कि पृथ्वी में गुरुत्वाकर्षण की शक्ति होती है, जिसकी वजह से ऊपर की चीज़ें जमीन पर गिरती है। इस खोज के बाद न्यूटन को जो सुख मिला, उसे ही बुद्धि का सुख कहा जाता है।
जीवन में पूंजी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि पंडित जी ने अर्थ की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया था। जीवन जीने के लिए व बुनियादी सुविधाओं की पूर्ति के लिए अर्थ का भी महत्व है। रोटी, कपड़ा और मकान जैसी जरूरतों की पूर्ति के लिए भी धन की आवश्यकता पड़ती है। लेकिन अर्थ एक ऐसी जरूरत है, जिसका ना तो ज्यादा अभाव ही सही है और ना ही इसका ज्यादा प्रभाव उचित है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि एकात्म मानववाद का एक ही सूत्र है और वह है एक चेतना। प्रकृति में भी यही चेतना विराजमान है। इसी के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण के महाभियान से सभी को जुड़ते हुए ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ जरूर लगाना चाहिए। प्रकृति का शोषण नहीं, दोहन करें। पेड़ पूजनीय है। धरती केवल मनुष्य मात्र के लिए नहीं हैं, धरती पर सभी प्राणियों का बराबर हक है, जिसकी हमें चिंता करनी है।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि यह सुखद है कि ग्रामीण गरीबी कम हो रही है। जीवन स्तर में सकारात्मक बदलाव हो रहा है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि लखपति दीदी योजना, महिला सशक्तिकरण का महाभियान है। आधी आबादी को अगर पीछे छोड़ देंगे तो देश कभी आगे नहीं बढ़ सकता। गायत्री, सीता, सत्या, सावित्री, दुर्गा, लक्ष्मी सरस्वती का ये देश है।
कृषि क्षेत्र में उन्नति का जिक्र करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि हाल ही में धान की दो नई किस्में बनाई हैं, जिनमें उत्पादन 30% बढ़ेगा, पानी 20% कम लगेगा और 20 दिन पहले फसल आ जाएगी।
अंत में श्री चौहान ने कहा कि सांस्कृतिक विरासत और आधुनिकता के सामंजस्य के साथ हम आगे बढ़ेंगे तथा पुरानी नींव को ही आधार बनाते हुए नए भारत का निर्माण करेंगे और विश्व का मार्गदर्शन करेंगे।

Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
A national memorial symposium on the 60th anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Ji's philosophy of ‘Integral Humanism’
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses the symposium
Integral Humanism is not a complex philosophy; it is the essence of the Indian thought – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Farming is the greatest strength of the Indian economy – Shri Chouhan
The Earth is not just for humans; it belongs to all living beings – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Neither the absence of wealth nor its excess is appropriate in life – Shri Chouhan
The Union Agriculture Minister also urges everyone to participate in the tree plantation campaign on June 5th on the occasion of World Environment Day
01 JUN 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today addressed the National Memorial Symposium organized at the NDMC Convention Centre in New Delhi on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Ji’s philosophy of ‘Integral Humanism’. On this occasion, the Union Minister elaborated on what ‘Integral Humanism’ meant and highlighted its relevance in the present context.
While addressing the symposium, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said, “I bow at the feet of the revered Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Ji. I say this with complete conviction: the solutions to the problems the world faces today lie in the philosophy of ‘Integral Humanism’. It is not a complex philosophy; rather, it is the essence of Indian thought.”
BI4E.jpeg)
Shri Chouhan said that earlier, the world had monarchies, but people later questioned why only one person should rule. Monarchies were either abolished or their powers significantly curtailed under the ideals of liberty, equality, and fraternity. Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Ji said not to blindly imitate the West. He asked whether India had its own philosophy on which to build society and the state. It was then that Pandit Deendayal Ji presented ‘Integral Humanism’.
6ZGS.jpeg)
Speaking in the context of agriculture, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that if there is any greatest strength of the Indian economy, it is farming. “I am not just the Agriculture Minister; I live the term ‘agriculture’. Farming and farmers run in my veins.”
Reflecting on different forms of humanism, Shri Chouhan said, “Newton discovered the force of gravity, the reason objects fall to the ground. The happiness he experienced from this discovery is called the joy of intellect.”
Shedding light on the importance of wealth in life, Shri Chouhan said Pandit Deendayal Ji emphasized the need for material resources as well. Money is important for living and meeting basic needs such as food, clothing, and shelter. But wealth is a need that should neither be excessively lacking nor overwhelmingly dominant.
Shri Chouhan said that the core principle of ‘Integral Humanism’ is a single consciousness. This same consciousness exists in nature. Under this principle, everyone should take part in the great tree plantation campaign and plant one tree in the name of their mother (Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam). We must not exploit nature, but rather utilize it wisely. Trees are sacred. The Earth is not only for humans; all living beings have an equal right to it, and we must care for them.
He further noted the encouraging decline in rural poverty and the positive changes in living standards of people in the country.
Shri Chouhan added that the Lakhpati Didi Yojana is a major campaign for women empowerment. “If we leave half of our population behind, the country can never progress. This is the land of Gayatri, Sita, Satya, Savitri, Durga, Lakshmi, and Saraswati.”
Discussing advancements in the agriculture sector, the Union Minister shared that two new varieties of paddy have recently been developed, which will increase the yield by 30%, require 20% less water, and mature 20 days earlier.
In conclusion, Shri Chouhan said that with a harmonious blend of cultural heritage and modernity, we as a nation will move forward, building a new India on the foundation of the past and guiding the world towards a better future.