প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সুখদেব সিং ধিন্দসার মৃত্যুতে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন
28 MAY 2025 9:34PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বুধবার (২৮ মে) প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সুখদেব সিং ধিন্দসার মৃত্যুতে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে উল্লেখ করেন, 'সুখদেব সিং ধিন্দসা মহান প্রজ্ঞা এবং জনসেবার প্রতি অটল প্রতিশ্রুতিবান একজন বিশিষ্ট রাষ্ট্রনায়ক ছিলেন। পাঞ্জাবের তৃনমূলস্তরের জনগণ ও সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে তার নিবিড় যোগাযোগ ছিল। তার মৃত্যু আমাদের জাতির জন্য এক বিরাট ক্ষতি। তিনি গ্রামোন্নয়ন, সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার এবং সর্বাঙ্গীণ বিকাশে অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্যের সঙ্গে কাজ করেছেন। তিনি সর্বদাই সামাজিক কাঠামোকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার জন্যও নিরলসভাবে কাজ করেছেন। বহু বছর ধরে তার সঙ্গে আমার ভালো সম্পর্ক ছিল। বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে তার সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কথা বলারও সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়েছিল। এই দুঃখের সময়ে সুখদেব সিং ধিন্দসার পরিবার ও শুভানুধ্যায়ীদের প্রতি আমার সহানুভূতি রইল।'
The passing of Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Ji is a major loss to our nation. He was a towering statesman with great wisdom and an unwavering commitment to public service. He always had a grassroots level connect with Punjab, its people and culture. He championed issues like rural… pic.twitter.com/zxDahJrNBO
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) May 28, 2025

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Ji
28 MAY 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has condoled passing of Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Ji, today. "He was a towering statesman with great wisdom and an unwavering commitment to public service. He always had a grassroots level connect with Punjab, its people and culture", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"The passing of Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Ji is a major loss to our nation. He was a towering statesman with great wisdom and an unwavering commitment to public service. He always had a grassroots level connect with Punjab, its people and culture. He championed issues like rural development, social justice and all-round growth. He always worked to make our social fabric even stronger. I had the privilege of knowing him for many years, interacting closely on various issues. My thoughts are with his family and supporters in this sad hour."