Ministry of Communications
Highlights of Telecom Subscription Data as on 30th April 2025
29 MAY 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights of Telecom Subscription Data as on 30th April 2025
Particulars
Wireless
Wireline
Total
(Wireless+
Wireline)
Broadband Subscribers (Million)
901.67*
41.41
943.09
Urban Telephone Subscribers (Million)
633.29*
33.90
667.19
Net Addition in April 2025 (Million)
0.72
0.36
1.08
Monthly Growth Rate
0.11%
1.07%
0.16%
Rural Telephone Subscribers (Million)
533.14*
3.51
536.65
Net Addition in April 2025 (Million)
1.95
0.01
1.96
Monthly Growth Rate
0.37%
0.33%
0.37%
Total Telephone Subscribers (Million)
1166.43*
37.41
1203.84
Net Addition in April 2025 (Million)
2.68
0.37
3.05
Monthly Growth Rate
0.23%
1.00%
0.25%
Overall Tele-density@ (%)
82.54%
2.65%
85.19%
Urban Tele-density@ (%)
124.78%
6.68%
131.46%
Rural Tele-density@ (%)
58.87%
0.39%
59.26%
Share of Urban Subscribers
54.29%
90.61%
55.42%
Share of Rural Subscribers
45.71%
9.39%
44.58%
• In the month of April 2025, 13.48 million subscribers submitted their requests for Mobile Number Portability (MNP).
• The number of active wireless (Mobile) subscribers (on the date of peak VLR#) in April 2025 was 1072.73 million.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Note:
1. * Wireless includes 5G FWA (Fixed Wireless Access) subscription also.
2. @ Based on the projection of population from the ‘Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections for India and States 2011 – 2036’.
3. # VLR is acronym of Visitor Location Register. The dates of peak VLR for various TSPs are different in different service areas.
4. Information in this Press Release is based on the data provided by the Service Providers.
5.
1. Broadband Subscribers
• As per information received from 1462 operators in April 2025, in comparison to 1206 operators in March 2025, the total Broadband Subscribers decreased from 944.12 million at the end of March 2025 to 943.09 million at the end of April 2025 with a monthly growth rate of -0.11%. Segment-wise broadband subscribers and their monthly growth rates are as below: -
Segment–wise Broadband Subscribers and Monthly Growth Rate in the month of April 2025
Segment
Subscription
Subscribers
(in million)
% Change
Mar-25
Apr-25
Wired subscribers
Fixed (wired) Broadband
(DSL, FTTx, Ethernet/LAN, Cable Modem, ILL)
41.39
41.41
0.07%
Wireless Subscribers
Fixed Wireless Broadband
(5G FWA, Wi-Fi, Wi-Max, Radio, Satellite)
4.89
4.87
-0.55%
Mobile Broadband
(Handset/Dongle based)
897.84
896.81
-0.12%
Total Broadband Subscribers
944.12*
943.09*
-0.11%
* This report has been prepared considering the last reported (November 2024) internet subscription data submitted by M/s Reliance Jio Infocom Ltd. and M/s Bharti Airtel Ltd., as they did not submit the required data in the prescribed report format since December 2024.
As on 30th April 2025, top five Broadband
(Wired + Wireless) Service providers
S.N.
Name of the Service Provider
Subscriber base
(In million)
1.
Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd
476.58*
1.
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
289.31*
1.
Vodafone Idea Ltd.
125.63
1.
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd.
34.26
1.
Atria Convergence Technologies Limited
2.30
Market Share of Top Five Broadband (Wired+Wireless)
98.41%
*As per reported data of November,2024
• The graphical representation of the service provider-wise market share of broadband services is given below: -
Service Provider-wise Market Share of Broadband
(wired + wireless) Services as on 30th April, 2025
As on 30th April, 2025, Top Five Fixed (Wired) Broadband Service providers
S.N.
Name of the Service Provider
Subscriber base
(In million)
1.
Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd
11.48*
1.
Bharti Airtel Ltd
8.55*
1.
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd
4.32
1.
Atria Convergence Technologies Limited
2.30
1.
Kerala Vision Broadband Ltd
1.33
Market Share of Top Five Fixed (Wired) Broadband Service Providers
67.56%
*As per reported data of November, 2024
As on 30th April, 2025, top five Wireless (Fixed wireless & mobile) Broadband Service providers
S.N.
Name of the Service Provider
Subscriber base
(In million)
1.
Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd
465.10*
1.
Bharti Airtel Ltd
280.76*
1.
Vodafone Idea Ltd
125.63
1.
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd
29.94
1.
IBus Virtual Network Services Private Limited
0.09
Market Share of Top Five Wireless Broadband Service Providers
99.98%
*As per reported data of November, 2024
1. Wireline Subscribers
• Wireline subscribers increased from 37.04 million at the end of March-25 to 37.41 million at the end of April-25. Net increase in the wireline subscriber base was 0.37 million with a monthly growth rate of 1.00%.
• The Overall wireline Tele-density in India increased from 2.62% at the end of March-25 to 2.65% at the end of April-25. Urban and Rural Wireline Tele-density were 6.68% and 0.39%, respectively, during the same period. The share of urban and rural subscribers in total wireline subscribers were 90.61% and 9.39% respectively at the end of April, 2024.
• BSNL, MTNL, and APSFL, the three PSU access service providers, held 27.40% of the wireline market share as on 30th April 2025. Detailed statistics of the wireline subscriber base are available at Annexure-I.
Access Service Provider-wise Market Share of Wireline Subscribers
as on 30th April, 2025
Access Service Provider-wise Net Addition/Decline in wireline Subscribers during the month of April, 2025
1. Wireless (Mobile + 5G FWA) Subscribers
• Total wireless (mobile + 5G FWA) subscribers increased from 1,163.76 million at the end of March-25 to 1,166.43 million at the end of April-25, thereby registering a monthly growth rate of 0.23%. Total Wireless subscription in urban areas increased from 632.57 million at the end of March-25 to 633.29 million at the end of April-25. The subscription in rural areas also increased from 531.18 million to 533.14 million during the same period. The monthly growth rate of urban and rural wireless subscriptions was 0.11% and 0.37%, respectively.
• The Wireless Tele-density in India increased from 82.42% at the end of March-25 to 82.54% at the end of April-25. The Urban Wireless Tele-density decreased from 124.83% at the end of March-25 to 124.78% at the end of April-25. The Rural Tele-density increased from 58.67% to 58.87% during the same period. The share of urban and rural wireless subscribers in the total number of wireless subscribers was 54.29% and 45.71%, respectively, at the end of April-25.
• The details of Wireless (mobile and 5G FWA) subscribers are detailed below:
(A) Wireless (mobile) subscriber
• Total wireless (mobile) subscribers increased from 1,156.99 million at the end of March-25 to 1,158.93 million at the end of April-25, thereby registering a monthly growth rate of 0.17%. Wireless (mobile) subscription in urban areas increased from 628.31 million at the end of March-25 to 628.57 million at the end of April-25 and wireless (mobile) subscription in rural areas also increased from 528.68 million to 530.36 million during the same period. Monthly growth rate of urban and rural wireless (mobile) subscription was 0.04% and 0.32% respectively.
• The Wireless (mobile) Tele-density in India increased from 81.94% at the end of March-25 to 82.01% at the end of April-25. The Urban Wireless Tele-density decreased from 123.99% at the end of March-25 to 123.85% at the end of April-25 and Rural Tele-density increased from 58.40% to 58.57% during the same period. The share of urban and rural wireless (mobile) subscribers in total number of wireless (mobile) subscribers was 54.24% and 45.76% respectively at the end of April 2025.
Detailed statistics of wireless (mobile) subscriber base are available at Annexure-II.
• As on 30th April 2025, the private access service providers held 92.08% market share of the wireless (mobile) subscribers, whereas BSNL and MTNL, the two PSU access service providers, had a market share of only 7.92%.
• The graphical representation of access service provider-wise market share and net additions in wireless (mobile) subscriber base are given below: -
Access Service Provider-wise Market Shares in term of Wireless (Mobile) Subscribers as on 30th April 2025
Net Addition/ Decline in Wireless (Mobile) Subscribers of Access Service Providers in the month of April, 2025
Growth in Wireless (Mobile) Subscribers
Major Access Service Provider-wise Monthly Growth/ Decline Rate of Wireless Subscribers in the month of April, 2025
Service Area-wise Monthly Growth/ Decline Rate of Wireless (Mobile) Subscribers in the month of April, 2025
• Except Kolkata, Punjab and Mumbai, all other service areas have shown growth in their wireless (mobile) subscribers during the month of April-25.
(B) Wireless (5G FWA) subscribers
• Total wireless (5G FWA) subscribers increased from 6.77 million at the end of March-25 to 7.50 million at the end of April-25 with subscriptions in urban and rural areas of 4.72 million and 2.77 million, respectively
• The share of urban and rural wireless (5G FWA) subscribers in the total number of wireless (5G FWA) subscribers was 63.01% and 36.99%, respectively at the end of April-25. Detailed statistics of the wireless (5G FWA) subscriber base is available at Annexure-V.
1. M2M cellular mobile connections
The number of M2M cellular mobile connections increased from 66.54 million at the end of March-25 to 69.87 million at the end of April-25.
Bharti Airtel Limited has the highest number of M2M cellular mobile connections of 37.28 million with a market share of 53.35%, followed by Vodafone idea Limited, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited and BSNL with market share of 23.64%, 18.24% and 4.77% respectively.
1. Total Telephone Subscribers
• The number of total telephone subscribers in India increased from 1,200.80 million at the end of March-25 to 1,203.84 million at the end of April-25, thereby showing a monthly growth rate of 0.25%. Urban telephone subscription increased from 666.11 million at the end of March-25 to 667.19 million at the end of April-25 and the rural subscription also increased from 534.69 million to 536.65 million during the same period. The monthly growth rates of urban and rural telephone subscription were 0.16% and 0.37% respectively during the month of April, 2025.
• The overall Tele-density in India increased from 85.04% at the end of March-25 to 85.19% at the end of April-25. The Urban Tele-density increased from 131.45% at the end of March-25 to 131.46% at the end of April-25 and Rural Tele-density also increased from 59.06% to 59.26% during the same period. The share of urban and rural subscribers in total number of telephone subscribers at the end of April-25 were 55.42% and 44.58% respectively.
Overall Tele-density (LSA Wise) – As on 30th April, 2025
• As may be seen in the above chart, eight LSA have less tele-density than the all-India average tele-density at the end of April-25. Delhi service area has the maximum tele-density of 276.75% and the Bihar service area has the minimum tele-density of 57.37% at the end of April-25.
Notes: -
1. Population data/projections are available state wise only.
2. Tele-density figures are derived from the telephone subscriber data provided by the access service providers and the projection of population from the “Report of the Technical Group on Population Projections for India and States 2011 – 2036.
3. Telephone subscriber data for Delhi includes, apart from the data for the State of Delhi, wireless subscriber data for the areas served by the local exchanges of Ghaziabad & Noida (in Uttar Pradesh) and Gurgaon & Faridabad (in Haryana).
4. Data/information for West Bengal includes Kolkata, Maharashtra includes Mumbai and Uttar Pradesh includes UPE & UPW service area(s).
5. Data/information for Andhra Pradesh includes Telengana, Madhya Pradesh includes Chhatishgarh, Bihar includes Jharkhand, Maharashtra includes Goa, Uttar Pradesh includes Uttarakhand, West Bengal includes Sikkim and North-East includes Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland & Tripura States.
1. Category-wise Growth in subscriber base
Circle Category-wise Net Additions in Telephone Subscribers in the month April, 2025
Circle
Category
Net additions in the month of April 2025
Telephone Subscriber base as on 30th April 2025
Wireline segment
Wireless* segment
Wireline segment
Wireless* segment
Circle A
123033
1122724
14691279
387660891
Circle B
126718
731768
10326625
472204750
Circle C
58320
832811
3004991
193100415
Metro
62149
-11939
9388059
113464478
All India
370220
2675364
37410954
1166430534
*Wireless includes 5G FWA subscription also
Circle Category-wise monthly and yearly Growth Rates in Telephone Subscribers in the month of April, 2025
Circle Category
Monthly growth rate (%)
(March-25 to April-25)
Yearly growth rate (%)
(April-24 to April-25)
Wireline Segment
Wireless* Segment
Wireline Segment
Wireless* Segment
Circle A
0.84%
0.29%
10.12%
-0.19%
Circle B
1.24%
0.16%
12.25%
-0.25%
Circle C
1.98%
0.43%
11.93%
2.18%
Metro
0.67%
-0.01%
3.89%
-1.10%
All India
1.00%
0.23%
9.19%
0.08%
*Wireless includes 5G FWA subscription also.
Note: Circle Category-Metro includes Delhi, Mumbai and Kolkata. Data for Chennai has been included in Circle Category-A, as part of Tamil Nadu.
• As can be seen in the above tables, in the wireless segment, during the month of April 2025, on a monthly basis, all circles, except ‘Metro’, have registered a growth in their subscriber bases; on a yearly basis, except Circle ‘C’, all other circles have registered a decline in their subscriber bases.
• In the Wireline segment, during the month of April-2025, on a monthly and yearly basis, all circles have registered a growth in their subscriber bases.
1. Active Wireless (Mobile) Subscribers (VLR Data)
• Out of the total 1158.93 million wireless subscribers, 1072.73 million wireless subscribers were active on the date of peak VLR in the month of April-25. The proportion of active wireless subscribers was approximately 92.56% of the total wireless subscriber base.
• The detailed statistics on proportion of active wireless subscribers (also referred to as VLR subscribers) on the date of peak VLR in the month of April-25 is available at Annexure-III and the methodology used for reporting VLR subscribers is available at Annexure-IV.
Access Service Provider-wise Percentage of VLR Subscribers
in the month of April, 2025
• Reliance Communication has the maximum proportion (100%) of its active wireless subscribers (VLR) as against its total wireless subscribers (HLR) on the date of peak VLR in the month of April-25. MTNL has the minimum proportion of VLR (47.27%) of its HLR during the same period.
Service Area wise percentage of VLR Subscribers
in the month of April, 2025
1. Mobile Number Portability (MNP)
• Mobile number portability (MNP) was implemented in Haryana service area w.e.f. 25.11.2010 and in the rest of the country w.e.f. 20.01.2011. Initially it was available only within the same Licensed Service Area (LSA). Inter-Service Area MNP has been implemented in the country w.e.f. 03.07.2015 allowing the wireless subscribers to retain their mobile numbers when they relocate from one service area to another.
• During the month of April-2025, a total of 13.48 million requests were received for MNP. Out of total 13.48 million, new requests received from Zone-I & Zone-II were 7.60 million and 5.88 million respectively.
• In MNP Zone-I (Northern and Western India), the highest number of requests till date have been received in Uttar Pradesh-East (113.81 million) followed by Maharashtra (91.80 million) service area.
• In MNP Zone-II (Southern and Eastern India), the highest number of requests till date have been received in Madhya Pradesh (89.58 million) followed by Karnataka (74.10 million).
Service Area Wise MNP Status
Zone-I
Zone–II
Service Area
Cumulative Number of Porting Requests Till (in Million)
Service Area
Cumulative Number of Porting Requests Till
(in Million)
Mar-25
Apr-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
Delhi
53.25
53.87
Andhra Pradesh
72.69
73.33
Gujarat
76.11
77.03
Assam
8.20
8.30
Haryana
35.19
35.58
Bihar
64.93
65.97
Himachal Pradesh
4.68
4.74
Karnataka
73.53
74.10
Jammu & Kashmir
3.23
3.30
Kerala
26.34
26.58
Maharashtra
90.87
91.80
Kolkata
20.17
20.36
Mumbai
36.23
36.50
Madhya Pradesh
88.41
89.58
Punjab
36.37
36.72
North East
2.55
2.58
Rajasthan
74.56
75.23
Odisha
19.48
19.70
U.P.(East)
111.89
113.81
Tamil Nadu
69.33
69.96
U.P.(West)
84.03
85.44
West Bengal
66.88
67.93
Total
606.43
614.03
Total
512.51
518.38
Total (Zone-I + Zone-II)
1,118.94
1,132.41
Net Addition (April 2025)
13.48
Contact details in case of any clarification: -
Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (NSL-II),
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
World Trade Centre, Tower-F,
Nauroji Nagar, New Delhi – 110029
Ph: 011-20907758 (S.B. Singh)
E-mail: advmn@trai.gov.in Pr. Advisor (NSL), TRAI
Note: Peak VLR figures in some circles of some of the service providers are more than their HLR figures due to a large number of inroamers.
Annexure IV
VLR Subscribers in the Wireless Segment
Home Location Register (HLR) is a central database that contains details of each mobile phone subscriber that is authorized to use the GSM core network. The HLRs store details of every SIM card issued by the service provider. Each SIM has a unique identifier called an International Mobile Subscriber Identity (IMSI), which is the primary key to each HLR record. The HLR data is stored for as long as a subscriber remains with the service provider. HLR also manages the mobility of subscribers by means of updating their position in administrative areas. It sends the subscriber data to a Visitor Location Register (VLR).
Subscriber numbers reported by the service providers is the difference between the numbers of IMSI registered in service provider’s HLR and sum of other figures as given below: -
1
Total IMSI's in HLR (A)
2
Less: (B = a + b + c + d + e)
a.
Test/Service Cards
b.
Employees
c.
Stock in hand/in Distribution Channels (Active Card)
d.
Subscriber Retention period expired
e.
Service suspended pending disconnection
3
Subscribers Base (A-B)
Visitor Location Register (VLR) is a temporary database of the subscribers who have roamed into the particular area, which it serves. Each base station in the network is served by exactly one VLR; hence a subscriber cannot be present in more than one VLR at a time.
If subscriber is in active stage i.e. he is able to send/receive calls/SMSs he is available both in HLR and VLR. However, it may be possible that the subscriber is registered in HLR but not in VLR due to the reason that he is either switched-off or moved out of coverage area, not reachable etc. In such circumstances he will be available in HLR but not in VLR. This causes difference between subscriber number reported by the service providers based on HLR and numbers available in VLR.
The VLR subscriber data calculated here is based on active subscribers in VLR on the date of Peak subscriber number in VLR of the particular month for which the data is being collected. This data is to be taken from the switches having the purge time of not more than 72 hours.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تیس اپریل دو ہزار پچیس تک ٹیلی کام سبسکرپشن ڈیٹا کی جھلکیاں
29 MAY 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
تیس اپریل 2025 تک ٹیلی کام سبسکرپشن ڈیٹا کی جھلکیاں
Particulars
Wireless
Wireline
Total
(Wireless+
Wireline)
Broadband Subscribers (Million)
901.67*
41.41
943.09
Urban Telephone Subscribers (Million)
633.29*
33.90
667.19
Net Addition in April 2025 (Million)
0.72
0.36
1.08
Monthly Growth Rate
0.11%
1.07%
0.16%
Rural Telephone Subscribers (Million)
533.14*
3.51
536.65
Net Addition in April 2025 (Million)
1.95
0.01
1.96
Monthly Growth Rate
0.37%
0.33%
0.37%
Total Telephone Subscribers (Million)
1166.43*
37.41
1203.84
Net Addition in April 2025 (Million)
2.68
0.37
3.05
Monthly Growth Rate
0.23%
1.00%
0.25%
Overall Tele-density@ (%)
82.54%
2.65%
85.19%
Urban Tele-density@ (%)
124.78%
6.68%
131.46%
Rural Tele-density@ (%)
58.87%
0.39%
59.26%
Share of Urban Subscribers
54.29%
90.61%
55.42%
Share of Rural Subscribers
45.71%
9.39%
44.58%
• اپریل 2025 کے مہینے میں، 13.48 ملین صارفین نے موبائل نمبر پورٹیبلٹی (ایم این پی) کے لیے اپنی درخواستیں جمع کرائیں۔
• اپریل 2025 میں فعال وائرلیس (موبائل) صارفین کی تعداد (سرکردہ وی ایل آر# کی تاریخ پر) 1072.73 ملین تھی۔
نوٹ:
1. وائرلیس میں 5G FWA (فکسڈ وائرلیس رسائی) سبسکرپشن بھی شامل ہے۔
2. @ ’ہندوستان اور ریاستوں کے لیے آبادی کے تخمینوں پر تکنیکی گروپ کی رپورٹ 2011 – 2036‘ سے آبادی کے تخمینے کی بنیاد پر۔
3. # وی ایل آر وزیٹر لوکیشن رجسٹر کا مخفف ہے۔ مختلف ٹی ایس پی کے لیے چوٹی وی ایل آر کی تاریخیں مختلف سروس ایریا میں مختلف ہوتی ہیں۔
4. اس پریس ریلیز میں معلومات سروس پرووائیڈر کے فراہم کردہ ڈیٹا پر مبنی ہیں۔
1. براڈ بینڈ سبسکرائبر
اپریل 2025 میں 1462 آپریٹروں سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، مارچ 2025 میں 1206 آپریٹروں کے مقابلے میں، کل براڈ بینڈ سبسکرائبر مارچ 2025 کے آخر میں 944.12 ملین سے کم ہو کر اپریل 2025 کے آخر میں 943.09 ملین ہو گئے – 1 فیصد کی ماہانہ شرح نمو کے ساتھ۔ طبقہ وار براڈ بینڈ سبسکرائبر اور ان کی ماہانہ شرح نمو درج ذیل ہے: -
اپریل 2025 میں طبقہ وار براڈ بینڈ سبسکرائبر اور ماہانہ ترقی کی شرح
Segment
Subscription
Subscribers
(in million)
% Change
Mar-25
Apr-25
Wired subscribers
Fixed (wired) Broadband
(DSL, FTTx, Ethernet/LAN, Cable Modem, ILL)
41.39
41.41
0.07%
Wireless Subscribers
Fixed Wireless Broadband
(5G FWA, Wi-Fi, Wi-Max, Radio, Satellite)
4.89
4.87
-0.55%
Mobile Broadband
(Handset/Dongle based)
897.84
896.81
-0.12%
Total Broadband Subscribers
944.12*
943.09*
-0.11%
* یہ رپورٹ ریلائنس جیو انفوکام لمیٹڈ اور بھارتی ایئرٹیل لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے جمع کرائے گئے آخری رپورٹ کردہ (نومبر 2024) انٹرنیٹ سبسکرپشن ڈیٹا کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی ہے، کیونکہ انھوں نے دسمبر 2024 سے مقررہ رپورٹ فارمیٹ میں مطلوبہ ڈیٹا جمع نہیں کیا۔
30 اپریل 2025 تک، سرکردہ پانچ براڈ بینڈ
(وائرڈ + وائرلیس) سروس فراہم کنندگان
S.N.
Name of the Service Provider
Subscriber base
(In million)
1.
Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd
476.58*
1.
Bharti Airtel Ltd.
289.31*
1.
Vodafone Idea Ltd.
125.63
1.
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd.
34.26
1.
Atria Convergence Technologies Limited
2.30
Market Share of Top Five Broadband (Wired+Wireless)
98.41%
براڈ بینڈ خدمات کے خدمت فراہم کنندہ کے لحاظ سے مارکیٹ شیئر کی تصویری نمائندگی ذیل میں دی گئی ہے: -
براڈ بینڈ کا سروس پرووائیڈر کے حساب سے مارکیٹ شیئر
(وائرڈ + وائرلیس) سروسز 30 اپریل 2025 تک
30 اپریل 2025 تک، سرکردہ پانچ فکسڈ (وائرڈ) براڈ بینڈ سروس فراہم کنندگان
S.N.
Name of the Service Provider
Subscriber base
(In million)
1.
Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd
11.48*
1.
Bharti Airtel Ltd
8.55*
1.
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd
4.32
1.
Atria Convergence Technologies Limited
2.30
1.
Kerala Vision Broadband Ltd
1.33
Market Share of Top Five Fixed (Wired) Broadband Service Providers
67.56%
30 اپریل 2025 تک، سرفہرست پانچ وائرلیس (فکسڈ وائرلیس اور موبائل) براڈ بینڈ سروس فراہم کنندگان
S.N.
Name of the Service Provider
Subscriber base
(In million)
1.
Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd
465.10*
1.
Bharti Airtel Ltd
280.76*
1.
Vodafone Idea Ltd
125.63
1.
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd
29.94
1.
IBus Virtual Network Services Private Limited
0.09
Market Share of Top Five Wireless Broadband Service Providers
99.98%
1. وائر لائن سبسکرائبر
مارچ-25 کے آخر میں وائر لائن صارفین کی تعداد 37.04 ملین سے بڑھ کر اپریل-25 کے آخر میں 37.41 ملین ہو گئی۔ وائر لائن صارفین کی تعداد میں خالص اضافہ 0.37 ملین تھا جس کی ماہانہ شرح نمو 1.00 فیصد تھی۔
ہندوستان میں مجموعی طور پر وائر لائن ٹیلی کثافت مارچ-25 کے آخر میں 2.62 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اپریل-25 کے آخر میں 2.65 فیصد ہوگئی۔ اسی مدت کے دوران شہری اور دیہی وائر لائن ٹیلی کثافت بالترتیب 6.68 فیصد اور 0.39 فیصد تھی۔ اپریل 2024 کے آخر تک کل وائر لائن صارفین میں شہری اور دیہی صارفین کا حصہ بالترتیب 90.61 فیصد اور 9.39 فیصد تھا۔
BSNL، MTNL، اور APSFL، تین پی ایس یو رسائی سروس فراہم کنندگان نے 30 اپریل 2025 تک وائر لائن مارکیٹ شیئر کا 27.40 فیصد حصہ لیا۔
30 اپریل 2025 تک وائر لائن سبسکرائبر کے سروس پرووائیڈر کے حساب سے مارکیٹ شیئر تک رسائی
اپریل 2025 کے دوران وائر لائن سبسکرائبر میں سروس فراہم کرنے والے کے حساب سے نیٹ اضافہ/کمی
1. وائرلیس (موبائل + 5G FWA) سبسکرائبر
کل وائرلیس (موبائل + 5G FWA) سبسکرائبر مارچ-25 کے آخر میں 1,163.76 ملین سے بڑھ کر اپریل-25 کے آخر میں 1,166.43 ملین ہو گئے، اس طرح ماہانہ شرح نمو میں 0.23 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ شہری علاقوں میں کل وائرلیس سبسکرپشن مارچ-25 کے آخر میں 632.57 ملین سے بڑھ کر اپریل-25 کے آخر میں 633.29 ملین ہو گئی۔ اسی مدت کے دوران دیہی علاقوں میں سبسکرپشن 531.18 ملین سے بڑھ کر 533.14 ملین ہو گئی۔ شہری اور دیہی وائرلیس سبسکرپشنز کی ماہانہ ترقی کی شرح بالترتیب 0.11 فیصد اور 0.37 فیصد تھی۔
ہندوستان میں وائرلیس ٹیلی کثافت مارچ-25 کے آخر میں 82.42 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اپریل-25 کے آخر میں 82.54 فیصد ہوگئی۔ اربن وائرلیس ٹیلی کثافت مارچ-25 کے آخر میں 124.83 فیصد سے کم ہو کر اپریل-25 کے آخر میں 124.78 فیصد رہ گئی۔ اسی مدت کے دوران دیہی ٹیلی کثافت 58.67 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 58.87 فیصد ہو گئی۔ اپریل-25 کے آخر میں شہری اور دیہی وائرلیس صارفین کی مجموعی وائرلیس صارفین کی تعداد میں بالترتیب 54.29 فیصد اور 45.71 فیصد تھی۔
وائرلیس (موبائل اور 5G FWA) سبسکرائبرز کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
(A) وائرلیس (موبائل) سبسکرائبر
کل وائرلیس (موبائل) سبسکرائبرز مارچ-25 کے آخر میں 1,156.99 ملین سے بڑھ کر اپریل-25 کے آخر میں 1,158.93 ملین ہو گئے، اس طرح ماہانہ شرح نمو میں 0.17 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ شہری علاقوں میں وائرلیس (موبائل) سبسکرپشن مارچ-25 کے آخر میں 628.31 ملین سے بڑھ کر اپریل-25 کے آخر میں 628.57 ملین ہو گئی اور دیہی علاقوں میں وائرلیس (موبائل) سبسکرپشن بھی اسی عرصے کے دوران 528.68 ملین سے بڑھ کر 530.36 ملین ہو گئی۔ شہری اور دیہی وائرلیس (موبائل) سبسکرپشن کی ماہانہ شرح نمو بالترتیب 0.04 فیصد اور 0.32 فیصد تھی۔
ہندوستان میں وائرلیس (موبائل) ٹیلی کثافت مارچ-25 کے آخر میں 81.94 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اپریل-25 کے آخر میں 82.01 فیصد ہوگئی۔ اربن وائرلیس ٹیلی کثافت مارچ-25 کے آخر میں 123.99 فیصد سے کم ہو کر اپریل-25 کے آخر میں 123.85 فیصد ہو گئی اور اسی مدت کے دوران دیہی ٹیلی کثافت 58.40 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 58.57 فیصد ہو گئی۔ اپریل 2025 کے آخر تک وائرلیس (موبائل) صارفین کی کل تعداد میں شہری اور دیہی وائرلیس (موبائل) صارفین کا حصہ بالترتیب 54.24 فیصد اور 45.76 فیصد تھا۔
وائرلیس (موبائل) سبسکرائبر بیس کے تفصیلی اعدادوشمار ضمیمہ-II پر دستیاب ہیں۔
30 اپریل 2025 تک، نجی رسائی سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے پاس وائرلیس (موبائل) سبسکرائبرز کا 92.08 فیصد مارکیٹ شیئر تھا، جب کہ BSNL اور MTNL، دو PSU رسائی سروس فراہم کنندگان کا مارکیٹ شیئر صرف 7.92 فیصد تھا۔
رسائی سروس فراہم کنندہ کے لحاظ سے مارکیٹ شیئر اور وائرلیس (موبائل) سبسکرائبر بیس میں خالص اضافے کی تصویری نمائندگی ذیل میں دی گئی ہے: -
30 اپریل 2025 تک وائرلیس (موبائل) سبسکرائبر کی مدت میں سروس فراہم کنندگان مطابق مارکیٹ شیئر تک رسائی
اپریل 2025 کے مہینے میں رسائی سروس فراہم کنندگان کے وائرلیس (موبائل) سبسکرائبرز میں خالص اضافہ/ کمی
وائرلیس (موبائل) سبسکرائبر میں اضافہ
اہم رسائی سروس فراہم کنندہ کے لحاظ سے اپریل 2025 کے مہینے میں وائرلیس سبسکرائبرز کی ماہانہ نمو/ کمی کی شرح
اپریل 2025 میں وائرلیس (موبائل) سبسکرائبرز کی سروس ایریا کے لحاظ سے ماہانہ نمو/ کمی کی شرح
کولکتہ، پنجاب اور ممبئی کو چھوڑ کر، دیگر تمام سروس ایریاز نے اپریل-25 کے مہینے کے دوران اپنے وائرلیس (موبائل) صارفین میں اضافہ دکھایا ہے۔
(B) وائرلیس (5G FWA) سبسکرائبر
کل وائرلیس (5G FWA) سبسکرائبرز مارچ-25 کے آخر میں 6.77 ملین سے بڑھ کر اپریل-25 کے آخر میں 7.50 ملین ہو گئے، شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں بالترتیب 4.72 ملین اور 2.77 ملین سبسکرپشنز کے ساتھ۔
وائرلیس (5G FWA) صارفین کی کل تعداد میں شہری اور دیہی وائرلیس (5G FWA) سبسکرائبر کا حصہ بالترتیب 63.01 فیصد اور 36.99 فیصد تھا، اپریل-25 کے آخر میں۔ وائرلیس (5G FWA) سبسکرائبر بیس کے تفصیلی اعداد و شمار ضمیمہ-V پر دستیاب ہیں۔
1. M2M سیلولر موبائل کنکشن
M2M سیلولر موبائل کنکشنز کی تعداد مارچ-25 کے آخر میں 66.54 ملین سے بڑھ کر اپریل-25 کے آخر میں 69.87 ملین ہو گئی۔
بھارتی ایئرٹیل لمیٹڈ کے پاس 37.28 ملین کے M2M سیلولر موبائل کنکشنز کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے جس کا مارکیٹ شیئر 53.35 فیصد ہے، اس کے بعد ووڈافون آئیڈیا لمیٹڈ، ریلائنس جیو انفو کام لمیٹڈ اور بی ایس این ایل کا مارکیٹ شیئر بالترتیب 23.64 فیصد، 18.24 فیصد اور 4.77 فیصد ہے۔
1. کل ٹیلی فون سبسکرائبرز
ہندوستان میں کل ٹیلی فون صارفین کی تعداد مارچ-25 کے آخر میں 1,200.80 ملین سے بڑھ کر اپریل-25 کے آخر میں 1,203.84 ملین ہو گئی، اس طرح ماہانہ شرح نمو 0.25 فیصد ہے۔ شہری ٹیلی فون سبسکرپشن مارچ-25 کے آخر میں 666.11 ملین سے بڑھ کر اپریل-25 کے آخر میں 667.19 ملین ہو گئی اور دیہی سبسکرپشن بھی اسی مدت کے دوران 534.69 ملین سے بڑھ کر 536.65 ملین ہو گئی۔ اپریل، 2025 کے دوران شہری اور دیہی ٹیلی فون سبسکرپشن کی ماہانہ شرح نمو بالترتیب 0.16 فیصد اور 0.37 فیصد تھی۔
ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کثافت مارچ-25 کے آخر میں 85.04 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اپریل-25 کے آخر میں 85.19 فیصد ہو گئی۔ شہری ٹیلی کثافت مارچ-25 کے آخر میں 131.45 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اپریل-25 کے آخر میں 131.46 فیصد ہو گئی اور دیہی ٹیلی کثافت بھی اسی مدت کے دوران 59.06 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 59.26 فیصد ہو گئی۔ 25 اپریل کے آخر میں ٹیلی فون صارفین کی کل تعداد میں شہری اور دیہی صارفین کا حصہ بالترتیب 55.42 فیصد اور 44.58 فیصد تھا۔
مجموعی طور پر ٹیلی کثافت (ایل ایس اے کے لحاظ سے) - 30 اپریل 2025 تک
جیسا کہ اوپر والے چارٹ میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے، آٹھ ایل ایس اے میں 25 اپریل کے آخر میں کل ہند اوسط ٹیلی کثافت سے کم ٹیلی کثافت ہے۔ دہلی سروس ایریا میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹیلی کثافت 276.75 فیصد ہے اور بہار سروس ایریا میں 25 اپریل کے آخر میں کم از کم ٹیلی کثافت 57.37 فیصد ہے۔
1. سبسکرائبر بیس میں زمرہ وار اضافہ
اپریل 2025 کے مہینے میں ٹیلی فون صارفین میں حلقے کے لحاظ سے نیٹ اضافہ
Circle
Category
Net additions in the month of April 2025
Telephone Subscriber base as on 30th April 2025
Wireline segment
Wireless* segment
Wireline segment
Wireless* segment
Circle A
123033
1122724
14691279
387660891
Circle B
126718
731768
10326625
472204750
Circle C
58320
832811
3004991
193100415
Metro
62149
-11939
9388059
113464478
All India
370220
2675364
37410954
1166430534
اپریل 2025 کے مہینے میں ٹیلی فون صارفین میں حلقے کے لحاظ سے ماہانہ اور سالانہ شرح نمو
Circle Category
Monthly growth rate (%)
(March-25 to April-25)
Yearly growth rate (%)
(April-24 to April-25)
Wireline Segment
Wireless* Segment
Wireline Segment
Wireless* Segment
Circle A
0.84%
0.29%
10.12%
-0.19%
Circle B
1.24%
0.16%
12.25%
-0.25%
Circle C
1.98%
0.43%
11.93%
2.18%
Metro
0.67%
-0.01%
3.89%
-1.10%
All India
1.00%
0.23%
9.19%
0.08%
جیسا کہ مندرجہ بالا جدولوں میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے، وائرلیس سیگمنٹ میں، ماہانہ بنیادوں پر اپریل 2025 کے دوران، ’میٹرو‘ کے علاوہ تمام حلقوں نے اپنے صارفین کی تعداد میں اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔ سالانہ بنیادوں پر، سرکل ’C‘ کے علاوہ، باقی تمام حلقوں نے اپنے صارفین کی تعداد میں کمی درج کی ہے۔
وائر لائن سیگمنٹ میں، اپریل-2025 کے مہینے کے دوران، ماہانہ اور سالانہ بنیادوں پر، تمام حلقوں نے اپنے صارفین کی تعداد میں اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔
1. ایکٹو وائرلیس (موبائل) سبسکرائبرز (وی ایل آر ڈیٹا)
کل 1158.93 ملین وائرلیس سبسکرائبرز میں سے 1072.73 ملین وائرلیس سبسکرائبرز اپریل-25 کے مہینے میں آخری وی ایل آر کی تاریخ پر فعال تھے۔ فعال وائرلیس سبسکرائبرز کا تناسب کل وائرلیس سبسکرائبر بیس کا تقریباً 92.56 فیصد تھا۔
اپریل-25 کے مہینے میں آخری وی ایل آر کی تاریخ کو فعال وائرلیس صارفین (جسے وی ایل آر سبسکرائبر بھی کہا جاتا ہے) کے تناسب کے تفصیلی اعدادوشمار ضمیمہ-III پر دستیاب ہیں اور وی ایل آر سبسکرائبرز کی رپورٹنگ کے لیے استعمال شدہ طریقہ کار ضمیمہ-IV پر دستیاب ہے۔
اپریل 2025 کے مہینے میں رسائی سروس فراہم کنندگان کے لحاظ سے وی ایل آر سبسکرائبرز کا فیصد
ریلائنس کمیونیکیشن کے فعال وائرلیس سبسکرائبرز (وی ایل آر) کا زیادہ سے زیادہ تناسب (100 فیصد) ہے جو کہ اپریل-25 کے مہینے میں چوٹی وی ایل آر کی تاریخ پر اس کے کل وائرلیس سبسکرائبر (ایچ ایل آر) کے مقابلے میں ہے۔ اسی مدت کے دوران ایم ٹی این ایل کے پاس اپنے ایچ ایل آر کا وی ایل آر (47.27 فیصد) کا کم از کم تناسب ہے۔
اپریل 2025 کے مہینے میں وی ایل آر سبسکرائبرز کی سروس ایریا کے لحاظ سے فیصد
1. موبائل نمبر پورٹیبلٹی (ایم این پی)
موبائل نمبر پورٹیبلٹی (ایم این پی) کو ہریانہ کے سروس ایریا میں 25.11.2010 سے اور باقی ملک میں 20.01.2011 سے لاگو کیا گیا تھا۔ ابتدائی طور پر یہ صرف یکساں لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریا (ایل ایس اے) کے اندر دستیاب تھا۔ انٹر سروس ایریا ایم این پی کو 03.07.2015 سے ملک میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے جس سے وائرلیس سبسکرائبرز ایک سروس ایریا سے دوسرے سروس ایریا میں منتقل ہونے پر اپنے موبائل نمبر کو برقرار رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
اپریل-2025 کے دوران ایم این پی کے لیے کل 13.48 ملین درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔ کل 13.48 ملین میں سے، زون-I اور زون-II سے موصول ہونے والی نئی درخواستیں بالترتیب 7.60 ملین اور 5.88 ملین تھیں۔
ایم این پی زون-I (شمالی اور مغربی ہندوستان) میں، آج تک سب سے زیادہ درخواستیں اتر پردیش-مشرق میں موصول ہوئی ہیں (113.81 ملین) اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر (91.80 ملین) سروس ایریا ہے۔
ایم این پی زون-II (جنوبی اور مشرقی ہندوستان) میں، آج تک سب سے زیادہ درخواستیں مدھیہ پردیش میں موصول ہوئی ہیں (89.58 ملین) اس کے بعد کرناٹک (74.10 ملین) کا نمبر ہے۔
Service Area Wise MNP Status
Zone-I
Zone–II
Service Area
Cumulative Number of Porting Requests Till (in Million)
Service Area
Cumulative Number of Porting Requests Till
(in Million)
Mar-25
Apr-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
Delhi
53.25
53.87
Andhra Pradesh
72.69
73.33
Gujarat
76.11
77.03
Assam
8.20
8.30
Haryana
35.19
35.58
Bihar
64.93
65.97
Himachal Pradesh
4.68
4.74
Karnataka
73.53
74.10
Jammu & Kashmir
3.23
3.30
Kerala
26.34
26.58
Maharashtra
90.87
91.80
Kolkata
20.17
20.36
Mumbai
36.23
36.50
Madhya Pradesh
88.41
89.58
Punjab
36.37
36.72
North East
2.55
2.58
Rajasthan
74.56
75.23
Odisha
19.48
19.70
U.P.(East)
111.89
113.81
Tamil Nadu
69.33
69.96
U.P.(West)
84.03
85.44
West Bengal
66.88
67.93
Total
606.43
614.03
Total
512.51
518.38
Total (Zone-I + Zone-II)
1,118.94
1,132.41
Net Addition (April 2025)
13.48
کسی بھی وضاحت کی صورت میں رابطہ کی تفصیلات:-
جناب اکھلیش کمار ترویدی، مشیر (این ایس ایل-II
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا
ورلڈ ٹریڈ سینٹر، ٹاور ایف،
نوروجی نگر، نئی دہلی – 110029
فون: 011-20907758
ای میل: advmn@trai.gov.in