சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
டாக்டர் எம் எல் ராஜாவை டாக்டர் எஸ் ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இருக்கை பொறுப்புக்கு மாநிலங்களவை தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் நியமித்துள்ளார்
27 MAY 2025 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
டாக்டர் எஸ் ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இருக்கையின் ஓராண்டு கால (07.05.2025 முதல் 06.05.2026 வரை) பொறுப்புக்கு டாக்டர் எம் எல் ராஜாவை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரும், மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவருமான திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் நியமித்துள்ளார்.
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் இல்லத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில் டாக்டர் எம் எல் ராஜாவின் நியமனம் பற்றி அறிவித்த திரு தன்கர், இந்த இருக்கை நாட்டின் முதலாவது குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவராகவும், பின்னர் குடியரசுத் தலைவராகவும் பதவி வகித்த டாக்டர் எஸ் ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் பெயரில் 2009-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டது என்றும் இந்த இருக்கைக்கு இரண்டாவது நபராக தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் எம் எல் ராஜா நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார் என்றும் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர் எஸ் ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் சிறந்த தத்துவ ஞானியாகவும், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவராகவும், குடியரசுத் தலைவராகவும் இருந்த போதும், தமது பிறந்தநாளான செப்டம்பர் 05-ம் தேதியை ஆசிரியர் தினமாக கொண்டாட வேண்டும் என்று அறிவித்தார். நீங்கள் மாபெரும் எழுத்தாளராக இருந்தாலும், ஆசிரியர் என்ற முறையிலேயே சமூக அங்கீகாரம் கிடைக்கிறது என்பதை நினைவில் கொள்ளவேண்டும் என்று திரு தன்கர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
டாக்டர் எம் எல் ராஜா, கண் மருத்துவர், கல்வெட்டியலாளர், தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வாளர், வரலாற்று ஆய்வாளர் என பல்துறை நிபுணராக விளங்குபவர். இவர் தற்போது துடிப்புமிக்க தேசிய கலை மற்றும் அறிவியல் பாரம்பரிய கல்விக்கழகம்- அவினாஷ்- இயக்குநராகவும், காலமுறையியல், வரலாற்று ஆய்வுக்கழகம் – ரிச்- இயக்குநராகவும் உள்ளார். “ஆரியபட்டாவின் காலம்: ஒரு பகுப்பாய்வு”, “மகாபாரத போரின் காலத்திற்கு வானசாத்திர ஆதாரம்” போன்ற முக்கியமான நூல்களை இவர் எழுதியுள்ளார். கம்ப ராமாயணம் குறித்து இவர் எழுதிய நூலுக்கு அண்மையில் தமிழ்நாடு ஆளுநர் விருது வழங்கி கௌரவித்தார்.

Special Service and Features
Rajya Sabha Chairman Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar nominates Dr. M L Raja for the award of Dr S Radhakrishnan Chair
27 MAY 2025 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
Vice-President and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has nominated Dr. M L Raja for the award of Dr S Radhakrishnan Chair for one-year w.e.f. 07.05.2025 to 06.05.2026.
Dr. S. Radhakrishnan Chair was initiated by Rajya Sabha in the year 2009 with the objective of promoting research on different aspects of Parliamentary democracy in India.
Announcing the nomination of Dr M L Raja at an event at Vice-President’s Enclave, Shri Dhankhar stated, “Let me welcome in particular today, whose presence I have solicited, and that is Dr. S. Radhakrishnan Chair, Dr. M.L. Raja. This chair was initiated after one of the distinguished sons of Bharat, the first Vice-President who became president, Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, a philosopher, and also known for his academic commitment as a teacher. The chair was initiated for the first time in the year 2009. Technically, Dr. M.L. Raja is the third recipient. De-facto second. The chair was made functional during my tenure when Jawahar Kaul, a distinguished journalist from the state of Jammu & Kashmir, deeply committed to nationalism, got the honour to get the chair, and Dr. M.L. Raja from deep south, state of Tamil Nadu, is the second one to get it. About the chair, let me tell you, in 1962, September 5 was declared as Teacher's Day. It happens to be birthday of Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, that underscores that you may have any position, President, Vice-President. You may be a philosopher. You may be a great author but social recognition has come by virtue of his being a teacher, Teacher's Day. Always bear that in mind. Respect your parents as much as you respect your teachers either way.”
Dr. M.L. Raja brings exceptional multidisciplinary expertise as an ophthalmologist, epigraphist, archaeologist, and historian. Currently serving as Director of AVINASH (Academy on Vibrant National Arts and Scientific Heritage) and RICH (Research Institute of Chronology and History), he holds qualifications spanning medicine (M.B.,B.S., D.O.), archaeology and epigraphy (D.I.A.E.), and history (M.A.).His scholarly contributions include 13 published books covering subjects from ancient Indian astronomy to historical chronology, including notable works like "Aryabhatta's Date: an Analytical Study" and "Astronomical Evidence of the Date of Mahabharata War."
Dr. Raja has received significant recognition, including recent awards from the Governor of Tamil Nadu for his contributions to Tamil literary works and research on Kamba Ramayanam. His involvement with the IKS Division of AICTE has been particularly noteworthy, where he has served as mentor and expert evaluator.
His current research focuses on determining accurate chronology of Indian history, including dating of historical figures like Adi Shankara, Chandragupta Maurya, and analyzing astronomical texts. His expertise in Tamil, Sanskrit, Telugu, and English enables comprehensive study of diverse historical sources.