Ministry of Science & Technology
New code for detecting hidden properties of exotic materials
26 MAY 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found a new way of spotting a property of topological space called topological invariant in quantum materials, that remains unchanged under continuous deformations or transformations.
Topological materials are at the forefront of next-gen technology—quantum computing, fault-tolerant electronics, and energy-efficient systems. But detecting their exotic properties has always been tricky. Topological invariance implies that if you can deform one shape into another without cutting or gluing, any topological invariant will be the same for both shapes. A popular analogy is the wada (or a donut) and a coffee cup. Since both the wada and the coffee cup have one hole, they are topologically equivalent. On the other hand, a wada and an idli are not, since you cannot continuously deform one into another as they have different numbers of holes. This idea of counting holes is key to understanding the hidden properties of exotic materials.
In certain materials like topological insulators and superconductors, strange things happen. Electrons behave differently depending on how the material is "shaped" at the quantum level. These shapes are defined not by their appearance, but by something deeper—topological invariants, such as winding numbers (in 1D systems) and Chern numbers (in 2D systems). These numbers are like hidden codes that determine how particles move through a material.
Fig 1: Representation of what is topological equivalence
A team from the Raman Research Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, found a new way to detect this hidden code using a property called the spectral function. This is something like a quantum fingerprint that reveals how energy and particles behave inside the material. Professor Dibyendu Roy and PhD researcher Kiran Babasaheb Estake have carried this out by analyzing the momentum-space spectral function (SPSF).
Traditionally, scientists used techniques like ARPES (Angle-Resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy) to study electron behaviour. The new research published in Physical Review B. showed that the same spectral function holds clues to the material’s hidden topology—a revolutionary way to “see” the structure without directly observing it.
Fig 2: Representation of Winding number & Chern number
“The spectral function has been used since many years as an experimental tool to probe the physical quantities such as density of states and the dispersion relation of electrons in a system through ARPES. It was not seen as a tool to probe topology or topological aspects of an electronic system.” said Kiran Babasaheb Estake, PhD student in theoretical Physics at RRI and the lead author.
“We have demonstrated through various examples that the spectral function also contains signatures about the topology of a system,” he added.
The study potentially offers a universal tool to explore and classify topological materials, that could pave the way for new discoveries in condensed matter physics that could be useful for quantum computers, next generation electronics, and facilitate energy-efficiency.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विजातीय सामग्रियों के छिपे हुए गुणों का पता लगाने के लिए नया कोड
26 MAY 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने क्वांटम पदार्थों में टोपोलॉजिकल इनवेरिएंट नामक टोपोलॉजिकल स्पेस के गुण को खोजने का एक नया तरीका खोज निकाला है, जो निरंतर विरूपण या परिवर्तन के तहत अपरिवर्तित रहता है।
टोपोलॉजिकल सामग्री अगली पीढ़ी की तकनीक- क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, त्रुटि सहनशील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रणाली और ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रणालियों में सबसे आगे हैं। लेकिन उनके अनोखे गुणों का पता लगाना हमेशा मुश्किल रहा है। टोपोलॉजिकल इनवेरिएंस का अर्थ है कि अगर आप बिना काटे या चिपकाए एक आकृति को दूसरे में बदल सकते हैं, तो कोई भी टोपोलॉजिकल इनवेरिएंस दोनों आकृतियों के लिए समान होगा। एक लोकप्रिय सादृश्य वड़ा (या डोनट) और एक कॉफी कप है। चूँकि वड़ा और कॉफी कप दोनों में एक छेद होता है, इसलिए वे टोपोलॉजिकल रूप से बराबर हैं। दूसरी ओर, वड़ा और इडली बराबर नहीं हैं, क्योंकि आप लगातार एक को दूसरे में नहीं बदल सकते क्योंकि उनमें छिद्रों की संख्या अलग-अलग होती है। छिद्रों की गिनती का यह विचार अनोखे पदार्थों के छिपे हुए गुणों को समझने की कुंजी है।
टोपोलॉजिकल इंसुलेटर और सुपरकंडक्टर जैसी कुछ सामग्रियां अजीब तरीके से व्यवहार करती हैं। क्वांटम स्तर पर सामग्री के "आकार" के आधार पर इलेक्ट्रॉन अलग-अलग व्यवहार करते हैं। इन आकृतियों को उनकी उपस्थिति से नहीं, बल्कि कुछ गहरे-टोपोलॉजिकल इनवेरिएंट्स द्वारा परिभाषित किया जाता है, जैसे वाइंडिंग नंबर (1डी सिस्टम में) और चेर्न नंबर (2डी सिस्टम में)। ये संख्याएं छिपे हुए कोड की तरह होती हैं जो यह निर्धारित करती हैं कि कण किसी सामग्री के माध्यम से कैसे चलते हैं।
चित्र 1: टोपोलॉजिकल तुल्यता को दर्शाने वाला आरेख
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट की एक टीम ने स्पेक्ट्रल फ़ंक्शन नामक एक गुण का उपयोग करके इस छिपे हुए कोड का पता लगाने का एक नया तरीका खोजा है। यह क्वांटम फ़िंगरप्रिंट जैसा है जो पदार्थ के अंदर ऊर्जा और कण के व्यवहार के बारे में जानकारी देता हैं। प्रोफेसर दिव्येंदु रॉय और पीएचडी शोधकर्ता किरण बाबासाहेब एस्टेक ने मोमेंटम-स्पेस स्पेक्ट्रल फ़ंक्शन (एसपीएसएफ) का विश्लेषण करके इसे अंजाम दिया है।
परंपरागत रूप से, वैज्ञानिक इलेक्ट्रॉन व्यवहार का अध्ययन करने के लिए एआरपीईएस (एंगल-रिजॉल्व्ड फोटोएमिशन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी) जैसी तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करते थे। फिजिकल रिव्यू बी में प्रकाशित नए शोध से पता चला है कि वही स्पेक्ट्रल फ़ंक्शन पदार्थ की छिपी हुई टोपोलॉजी के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करता है जो संरचना का प्रत्यक्ष अवलोकन किए बिना "देखने" का एक क्रांतिकारी तरीका हैं।
चित्र 2: वाइंडिंग संख्या और चेर्न संख्या का आरेख
आरआरआई में सैद्धांतिक भौतिकी में पीएचडी छात्र और मुख्य लेखक किरण बाबासाहेब एस्टेक ने कहा, "स्पेक्ट्रल फ़ंक्शन का उपयोग कई वर्षों से एआरपीईएस प्रणाली के माध्यम से अवस्था घनत्व और इलेक्ट्रॉनों के फैलाव संबंधी जैसी भौतिक मात्राओं की जांच करने के लिए एक प्रयोगात्मक उपकरण के रूप में किया जाता रहा है। इसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिस्टम के टोपोलॉजी या टोपोलॉजिकल पहलुओं की जांच करने के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप में नहीं देखा गया था।"
उन्होंने कहा, "हमने विभिन्न उदाहरणों के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित किया है कि स्पेक्ट्रल फ़ंक्शन में किसी प्रणाली की टोपोलॉजी के बारे में भी संकेत निहित होते हैं।"
यह अध्ययन सम्भवतः टोपोलॉजिकल सामग्रियों के अन्वेषण और वर्गीकरण के लिए एक सार्वभौमिक उपकरण प्रदान करता है, जो संघनित पदार्थ भौतिकी में नई खोजों का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकता है। यह क्वांटम कंप्यूटरों, अगली पीढ़ी की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए उपयोगी होने के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा दक्षता में भी सहायक हो सकता है।