وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
محترمہ کنیموزی کروناندھی کی قیادت میں آل پارٹی وفد کا روسی فیڈریشن کا دورہ | 24 مئی 2025
24 MAY 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
اپنی سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، ممبر پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) محترمہ کنیموزی کروناندھی کی قیادت میں آل پارٹی وفد نے 24-23 مئی کو مختلف تھنک ٹینکس، اکیڈمی کے ارکان اور صحافیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ یہ مصروفیات وفد کے مینڈیٹ کے مطابق دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں اور مظاہر میں ہندوستان کے متحدہ عزم اور دہشت گردی کو قطعی برداشت نہ کر نےکے نقطہ نظر کو پیش کرنا تھیں۔
2. رواں ماہ کی 23 تاریخ کی شام کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ورلڈ اکانومی اینڈ انٹرنیشنل ریلیشنز (آئی ایم ای ایم او)، ہائر اسکول آف اکنامکس (ایچ ایس ای)، رشین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز (آر آئی ایس ایس)، والڈائی ڈسکشن کلب اور رشین انٹرنیشنل افیئرز کونسل (آر آئی اے سی) کے اسکالرز اور ماہرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی گئی۔ بات چیت میں سرحد پار سے ہونے والی دہشت گردی میں ریاستی عناصر کی شمولیت سے لاحق خطرات ، خاص طور پر زمینی حقائق سے پردہ پوشی کرنے کے لئے غلط معلومات کا سہارالئے جانے پر توجہ دلائی گئی۔فریقین نے انسداد دہشت گردی کی تحقیق، تزویراتی دور اندیشی اور بحران سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار میں تعاون کے فریم ورک پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہندوستانی اور روسی اداروں کے درمیان زیادہ علمی روابط کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
3.وفد نے 24 مئی کوٹی اے ایس ایس، کومرسینٹ، ویڈوموستی،آربی سی، اِزویسٹیا، آر آئی اے نواوستی، آر ٹی اوراسپوتنک جیسے نامور روسی صحافیوں کے ساتھ میڈیا سے بات چیت کی۔ ہندوستانی وفد نے بین ملکی دہشت گرد گروہوں کی جانب سے اپنائے جانے والے ہتھکنڈوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں تشدد پھیلانے کے لیے عام لوگوں کو ڈھال بنانا اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال شامل ہے۔ مزید، وفد نے سلیکٹیو سائلنس، دہشت گردی کے بیانیے کی سیاست کرنے اور ریاستی پشت پناہی میں پروپیگنڈے کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت پر توجہ دلائی۔ سرحد پار دہشت گردانہ حملوں کے لئے جوابدہی کے ہندوستان کے مطالبے کو مضبوطی سے دہرایا گیا۔
4. وفد نے بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں، خاص طور پر اسٹریٹجک اور میڈیا کمیونٹیز، دہشت گردی کے خلاف اصولی، مستقل اور مربوط عالمی ردعمل کی ضرورت کو حساس بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی سفارتی کوششوں کو تقویت دی۔
5. ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان آپسی اعتماد اور وقت کی کسوٹی پر مبنی تعلقات ہیں، جو ان کی خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ ہے اور 23-24 مئی کو روسی ممبران پارلیمنٹ، عہدیداروں، تھنک ٹینکس اور میڈیا کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ آل پارٹی وفد کی ان مصروفیات نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک ہم آہنگی کو مزید مستحکم کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of the All-Party Delegation led by Ms. Kanimozhi Karunanidhi to the Russian Federation | 24 May 2025
24 MAY 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its engagements, the All-Party Delegation led by Ms. Kanimozhi Karunanidhi, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) undertook interactions with members of various think tanks, academia, and journalists on 23-24 May. These engagements were in line with the delegation’s mandate to project India’s united resolve and zero-tolerance approach towards terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
2. On the evening of 23 May, the delegation held in depth discussions with scholars and experts from the Institute of World Economy and International Relations (IMEMO), Higher School of Economics (HSE), Russian Institute of Strategic Studies (RISS), Valdai Discussion Club and Russian International Affairs Council (RIAC), among others. The interaction focused on the risks posed by complicity of State actors in cross-border terrorism, especially when coupled with disinformation campaigns aimed at obscuring ground realities. Drawing from shared regional experiences, both sides discussed frameworks for cooperation in counter-terrorism research, strategic foresight and crisis response mechanisms. There was also mutual recognition of the need for greater academic engagement between Indian and Russian institutions.
3. On 24 May, the delegation held a media interaction with prominent Russian journalists from TASS, Kommersant, Vedomosti, RBC, Izvestia, RIA Novosti, RT and Sputnik, among others. The Indian delegation highlighted the evolving tactics of transnational terrorist groups, including the use of humanitarian cover and emerging technologies to spread violence. Further, the delegation addressed the need to combat selective silence, politicisation of terror narratives, and the growing menace of state-sponsored propaganda. India’s demand for accountability for cross-border terrorist attacks was firmly reiterated.
4. The delegation reinforced India’s diplomatic efforts to sensitise international partners, particularly strategic and media communities, the need for a principled, consistent, and coordinated global response against terrorism.
5. India and Russia share a time-tested relationship based on mutual trust and cooperation underpinned by their Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership and these engagements of the allparty delegation with the Russian parliamentarians, officials, think tanks and media representatives on 23-24 May, further deepened the strategic convergence between the two countries on issues of global and regional significance.