سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج چھتر پور (مدھیہ پردیش) میں صفائی ملازمین کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے 'نمستے یوجنا' پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے ایک خصوصی پروگرام کی صدارت کی
25 MAY 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
پچیس مئی 2025 کو، چھتر پور (مدھیہ پردیش) میں سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی مرکزی وزارت کے ذریعے نیشنل میکانائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکو سسٹم ایکشن پلان (نماسٹی) پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے ایک خصوصی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد صفائی کے کام میں مصروف کارکنوں کو سماجی اور معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانا ہے، تاکہ انھیں محفوظ، باوقار اور پائیدار روزی روٹی حاصل ہوسکے۔
اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود سماجی انصاف اور امپاورمنٹ کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے صفائی کارکنوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ انہیں سوچھتا سفیر بتاتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے موجود تمام معزز مہمانوں کو یاد دلایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت سب کے ساتھ ساتھ چلنے، سب کی ترقی اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان میں سب کی شراکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔
پروگرام کی نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل تھیں۔
• سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز (ایس ایس ڈبلیو) میں پی پی ای کٹس کی تقسیم۔
• نمستے اسکیم کے تحت ای آر ایس یو حفاظتی سامان میونسپل کارپوریشن کے حوالے کرنا۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر نے سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز (SSWs) کو علامتی بنیادوں پر 17 پی پی ای کٹس تقسیم کیں۔ نمستے اسکیم کے تحت چھتر پور میونسپل کارپوریشن کو ای آر ایس یو حفاظتی سامان سونپا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیر نے پروگرام کے دوران صفائی کے کارکنوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے اس عوامی حساسیت کے پروگرام میں حصہ لینے اور اس سماجی تبدیلی کا حصہ بننے کے لئے میڈیا کے نمائندوں، سماجی تنظیموں اور شہریوں کی سراہنا کی۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar presides over Special Programme focused on 'NAMASTE Yojana', to honour Sanitation Workers, in Chhatarpur (Madhya Pradesh), today
25 MAY 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
A special event focused on the National Action Plan for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme, was organized through the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment on May 25, 2025, in Chhatarpur (Madhya Pradesh). The aim of the scheme is to socially and economically empower the workers engaged in sanitation work, enabling them to have safe, dignified, and sustainable livelihoods.
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest and honored sanitation workers. Calling them as Cleanliness Ambassadors, the Minister reminded all the distinguished guests present that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is committed to walking together with everyone, ensuring the development of all, and striving for everyone's participation in a developed India.
Key Highlights of the Programme were:
• Distribution of PPE kits to Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs).
• Handing over ERSU Safety Device under NAMASTE to Nagar Nigam.
During the programme, the Minister, on symbolic basis distributed 17 PPE Kits to the Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs). Chhatarpur Nagar Nigam was handed over ERSU Safety Device under NAMASTE Scheme. Further, the Minister also interacted with the Safai Karamcharis during the programme. He appreciated the media representatives, social organizations, and citizens for participating in this public-sensitive program and becoming a part of this social change.