ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ 'ਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ, ਨਵੇਂ ਫੌਜਦਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਇਆ ਚਰਚਾ
23 MAY 2025 8:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, 23 ਮਈ 2025: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ (CFSLs) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ (FSLs) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ CFSL ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਸੀ – “ਨਵੇਂ ਫੌਜਦਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ।”
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਟੇਟ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼ (UPSIFS), ਲਖਨਊ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਡੀਜੀਪੀ ਡਾ. ਜੀ.ਕੇ. ਗੋਸਵਾਮੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੋਜਾਤਮਕ ਤਾਲੀਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ (CDTI) ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰਾਣੀ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਐਸ.ਪੀ. (ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼) ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਗੀਤਾਂਜਲੀ ਖੰਡੇਲਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ DFSS ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਸਟ ਡਾ. ਐਸ.ਕੇ. ਜੈਨ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।
“ਇਹ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਨਕਲਾਬ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ”
ਡਾ. ਜੀ.ਕੇ. ਗੋਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ BNSS ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 176 (3) ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ SHO ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਸਥਲ 'ਤੇ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਲਾਉਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਛੇੜਛਾੜ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਹੁਣ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਈਏ।”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ John Stuart Mill ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ, ਅੰਤਰਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਿਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
“ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਇਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ”
CDTI ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰਾਣੀ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਜਾਂਚਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿ-ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਰਯਾਦਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੀਏ ਤਾਂ ਵਾਛਿਤ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਨਵੀਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲੈਬੋਰਟਰੀਆਂ 'ਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।”
“ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਜਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ”
DFSS, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਸਟ ਡਾ. ਐਸ.ਕੇ. ਜੈਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਇੱਕ ਐਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਫੌਜਦਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ BNSS ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 176(3) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
“ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ,” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ।
“ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਮੰਚ”
ਐਸ.ਪੀ. (ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼) ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਗੀਤਾਂਜਲੀ ਖੰਡੇਲਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨਵੇਂ ਫੌਜਦਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਰਸਤਾ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਫੌਜਦਾਰੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰਖਣ ਵੱਲ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Directors of Central and State Forensic Science Laboratories Meet in Chandigarh to Strengthen Forensic Science Services as per New Criminal Laws
23 MAY 2025 8:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
Chandigarh, May 23, 2025
A two-day National Meet of the Directors of Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) and State Forensic Science Laboratories (FSL’s) commenced at CFSL, Chandigarh, today, May 23, 2025. The subject of this meet is “Strengthening of Forensic Science Services as per the New Criminal Laws”.
ADGP and Founder Director of the UP State Institute of Forensic Sciences (UPSIFS), Lucknow, Dr. GK Goswami, was the Chief Guest for the inaugural session. Director, Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI), Ms. Rani Bindu Sharma; SP (Operations), Ms. Geetanjali Khandelwal; and Chief Forensic Scientist, DFSS, MHA, Dr. S.K. Jain, were also present at the inaugural session, besides Directors of Central and State Forensic Science Laboratories from across the country.
“This is the time from evolution to revolution”
Addressing the forensic science community, Dr. GK Goswami, IPS; ADGP and Founder Director of the UP State Institute of Forensic Sciences (UPSIFS) stated that this is the era of forensic science, as earlier it was the choice of the police to collect the forensic evidence and include the forensic scientists in their investigation but that now it has become mandatory. He emphasised on section 176 (3) of BNSS wherein SHO will have to mandatorily direct and request the forensic expert to visit the scene of crime, so that there is no case for misinterpretation or tampering of evidence. He said that it is a revolutionary step, for which a big quantum of budget has also been allocated. “This is the time from evolution to revolution. The government has done its job, now it is our time and opportunity to capitalise on this”, he stated.
Dr. Goswami quoted John Stuart Mill saying that the end goal of the society is greatest happiness of the greatest number. He stated that according to him, the means to achieve it is by delivering justice, which he said is the ultimate value. “Further, for delivering Justice, there is a need for integration, interdisciplinary approach and integrity.”
“Forensic Scientists should understand the role of police in crime investigation and vice versa”
Ms. Rani Bindu Sharma, Director, Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI), underscored the importance of synergy between police and scientific investigators. She said that the Investigators have been relying on scientific evidence from time immemorial. As tools developed, the importance of scientific evidence collection increased. “A big role has been given to forensic science in the new criminal laws and it has been given its due importance. If we work together, we will be able to achieve the desired results. The setup required to implement the new laws will be available in all the forensic science laboratories”, she said.
“Forensic science has become a key pillar in uncovering crimes”
In his welcome address, Chief Forensic Scientist of DFSS, MHA, DR S.K. Jain said that the Directors’ meet was being held at a historic point as the government of India had enacted the three new criminal laws, as a result of which the criminal justice system was undergoing a significant transformation. He further said that under the new laws, forensic science has become a key pillar in uncovering crimes. “Under section 176 (3) in the BNSS, evidence collection has been made as a fundamental requirement, needing us to enhance capabilities in narcotics and other areas. Presence of Forensic experts has also been made mandatory in evidence collection of crimes punishable by imprisonment for more than seven years”, he stated. Dr. Jain said that this meeting aimed to develop a systematic and coordinated action plan for forensic science services. He encouraged all the participants to work together to make Forensic science the backbone of India's criminal justice system.
Platform for successful implementation of three new criminal laws
Ms. Geetanjali Khandelwal, SP (Operations), Chandigarh taking the conversation forward, said that this event will be fruitful as it will provide a platform where we can discuss and shape the future for the successful implementation of the three new criminal laws.
The two-day conference aims to lay a robust foundation for the forensic framework needed to uphold justice under India's reformed criminal justice system.
4CF5.jpeg)
Press Release in Hindi please click here.