Ministry of Culture
SCZCC Nagpur to Organize Summer Workshop on Traditional Art Forms
Reviving Tradition: SCZCC’s Summer Workshop to Showcase Regional Art Forms
22 MAY 2025 5:59PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 22nd May, 2025
The South Central Zone Cultural Centre (SCZCC), Nagpur, under the Ministry of Culture is organizing a “Summer Workshop” from 26th to 31st May 2025 at its premises in Nagpur. The workshop is part of the Centre’s continuous efforts to preserve and promote the rich traditional arts of its member states and to train the younger generation in these practices. The six-day workshop will be conducted in two sessions daily – the morning session from 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM and the afternoon session from 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM.
During the workshop, participants will receive training in four traditional art forms: Warli painting from Maharashtra, Gond painting from Chhattisgarh, Mandana painting from Madhya Pradesh, and the art of making Cheriyal masks from Telangana. Each of these forms represents a unique cultural expression from their respective regions and the training will be imparted by expert artists in the field.
The admission fee for the workshop is Rs. 600 per participant per session for all six days. Participants are expected to bring their own materials. Interested individuals can register by filling out the online admission form available at https: https://forms.gle/UGdCeY94sjxiaUNL7 . Art lovers and enthusiasts are encouraged to participate in large numbers and support the preservation and promotion of traditional art forms.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
एससीझेडसीसी नागपूरच्या वतीने पारंपरिक कला प्रकारांवर उन्हाळी कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
परंपरेचे पुनरुज्जीवन : प्रादेशिक कला प्रकार प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी एससीझेडसीसी ची उन्हाळी कार्यशाळा
22 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई , 22 मे 2025
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणारे नागपूरचे दक्षिण मध्य क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (एससीझेडसीसी), 26 ते 31 मे 2025 दरम्यान नागपूर येथील केंद्राच्या परिसरात "उन्हाळी कार्यशाळा" आयोजित करणार आहे. ही कार्यशाळा केंद्राच्या सदस्य राज्यांच्या समृद्ध पारंपरिक कलांचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करण्यासाठी तसेच तरुण पिढीला या पद्धतींमध्ये प्रशिक्षित करण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या निरंतर प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग आहे. सहा दिवसांची ही कार्यशाळा दररोज दोन सत्रांमध्ये आयोजित केली जाईल - सकाळचे सत्र सकाळी 9:00 ते दुपारी 12:00 आणि दुपारचे सत्र दुपारी 3:00 ते संध्याकाळी 6:00 या कालावधीत होतील.
या कार्यशाळेतील सहभागींना महाराष्ट्रातील वारली चित्रकला, छत्तीसगडमधील गोंड चित्रकला, मध्य प्रदेशातील मंदाना चित्रकला आणि तेलंगणातील चेरियाल ही मुखवटे बनवण्याची कला, अशा चार पारंपरिक कला प्रकारांचे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल. हा प्रत्येक कलाप्रकार आपल्या संबंधित प्रदेशाची एक अद्वितीय सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ती प्रदर्शित करेल. हे प्रशिक्षण त्या क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ कलाकारांकडून दिले जाईल.
कार्यशाळेचे प्रवेश शुल्क सहा दिवसातील प्रत्येक सत्रासाठी प्रति सहभागी 600 रुपये इतके आहे. सहभागींनी त्यांचे साहित्य स्वतः आणणे अपेक्षित आहे. इच्छुक व्यक्ती https://forms.gle/UGdCeY94sjxiaUNL7 येथे उपलब्ध असलेला ऑनलाइन प्रवेश अर्ज भरून नाव नोंदणी करू शकतात. कलाप्रेमी आणि उत्साही लोकांना मोठ्या संख्येने सहभागी होऊन पारंपरिक कला प्रकारांच्या जतन आणि संवर्धनाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करण्यात येत आहे.