Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC celebrated ‘World Bee Day 2025’ at its Central Office, Irla Road, Vile Parle, Mumbai, under the banner ‘Sweet Revolution Utsav’.
The celebration was themed "Bee inspired by nature to nourish us all".
Shri Manoj Kumar ChairmanKVIC inaugurated the event in the august presence of CEOKVIC Ms. RoopRashi.
Chairman KVIC highlighted how the ‘Sweet Revolution’, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has transformed the lives of beekeepers and farmers.
Under KVIC’s Honey Mission, over 20,000 metric tonnes of honey have been produced so far, generating Rs. 325 crore in income for beekeepers.
In FY 2024-25, beekeepers associated with KVIC exported honey worth Rs. 25 crore.
So far, 2,29,409 bee boxes and bee colonies have been distributed across the country under the Honey Mission initiative.
22 MAY 2025 5:48PM by PIB Raipur
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India, celebrated World Bee Day 2025 at its Central Office on Irla Road, Vile Parle, Mumbai, under the banner ‘Sweet Revolution Utsav’. This year’s celebration was themed “Bee inspired by nature to nourish us all”, aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of transforming the White Revolution into a Sweet Revolution.
The grand event was inaugurated by KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar, in the esteemed presence of Ms. RoopRashiCEOKVIC. The celebration witnessed enthusiastic participation from beneficiary beekeepers across various districts of Maharashtra, trainees, scientists, successful apiculturists, students, and subject experts. It served as both a technical platform and a vibrant showcase of innovation, inspiration, and self-reliance in rural India.
In his inaugural address, Shri Manoj Kumar emphasized the ecological and economic significance of bees, stating, “Bees are the backbone of our ecosystem. They not only produce honey but also enrich agriculture through pollination and contribute to environmental conservation. Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Honey Mission has become a major source of livelihood in rural India. When the Prime Minister gave the clarion call for a ‘Sweet Revolution’, he paved a new path where honey production became a source of both economic and health prosperity. KVIC's work in this direction is a significant step toward building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
The Chairman highlighted the remarkable achievements under the Honey Mission. To date, KVIC has distributed over 2,29,409 bee boxes and bee colonies across the country, resulting in the production of approximately 20,000 metric tonnes of honey, generating an income of Rs. 325 crore for beekeepers. He also noted that in FY 2024-25, beekeepers associated with KVIC exported honey worth Rs. 25 crore.
Ms. RoopRashiCEOKVIC while addressing at the event said, “The Honey Mission is not just a scheme; it is a holistic livelihood model. Today, thousands of youth, women, and farmers in rural areas are gaining employment through this mission. The honey processing plants, training centres, and marketing networks developed by KVIC have made beekeeping a viable path to self-reliance.”
The programme spotlighted the historic contribution of the Central Bee Research & Training Institute (CBRTI), Pune, which was established in 1962. The institute has trained over 50,000 beekeepers in modern apiculture techniques. CBRTI’s role extends beyond honey production to enhancing agricultural and horticultural productivity through pollination, fostering bee-related research, and nurturing rural entrepreneurship.
During the event, scientists underscored the ecological importance of bees, revealing that they contribute to the pollination of approximately 75% of food crops. Without bees, nearly 30% of food crops and 90% of wild plant species would face serious threats.
Adding a cultural dimension to the event, children presented plays, recited poems, and shared essays, infusing the celebration with creativity and enthusiasm. Beneficiaries from across the country also shared their success stories virtually. KVIC officials, employees, and dignitaries graced the occasion, making it a memorable and impactful celebration of World Bee Day 2025.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
‘विश्व मधुमक्खी दिवस-2025’ पर केवीआईसी के केंद्रीय कार्यालय में ‘स्वीट क्रांति उत्सव’ का हुआ आयोजन
- मुख्य अतिथि केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने सीईओ केवीआईसी सुश्री रूप राशि की उपस्थिति में कार्यक्रम का किया उद्घाटन।
- अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी ने बताया कि पीएम श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ‘स्वीट क्रांति’ ने बदला मधुमक्खी पालकों और किसानों का जीवन।
- केवीआईसी के ‘हनी मिशन’ के अंतर्गत अभी तक 20,000 मीट्रिक टन शहद का उत्पादन हुआ जिससे मधुमक्खी पालकों को 325 करोड़ रुपये की आमदनी हुई।
23 MAY 2025 3:03PM by PIB Dehradun
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी), सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने बीते मंगलवार को इर्ला रोड, विले पार्ले मुंबई (पश्चिम) स्थित अपने केंद्रीय कार्यालय में विश्व मधुमक्खी दिवस-2025के अवसर पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया। इस वर्ष की आयोजन थीम – "प्रकृति से प्रेरित मधुमक्खी, सबके जीवन की पोषक" (Bee inspired by nature to nourish us all) पर आधारित थी, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण "श्वेत क्रांति से स्वीट क्रांति" के अभियान को सशक्त करता है। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के विभिन्न जिलों से आए मधुमक्खी पालक लाभार्थी, प्रशिक्षु, वैज्ञानिकों, सफल मधुमक्खी पालकों, छात्रों, और विशेषज्ञों की उपस्थिति में एक भव्य कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें मधुमक्खी पालन के क्षेत्र में केवीआईसी की उपलब्धियों को साझा किया गया। यह आयोजन न केवल एक तकनीकी मंच रहा, बल्कि ग्रामीण भारत के नवाचार, प्रेरणा और स्वावलंबन की सजीव मिसाल बना। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) सुश्री रूप राशि की उपस्थिति में किया।
मुख्य अतिथि श्री मनोज कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, "मधुमक्खियां हमारे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की रीढ़ हैं। ये न केवल शहद देती हैं, बल्कि परागण के जरिए हमारी खेती को समृद्ध करती हैं और पर्यावरण का संरक्षण करती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू किया गया ‘हनी मिशन’ आज गांवों की आजीविका का बड़ा आधार बन चुका है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने जब ‘स्वीट क्रांति’ का आह्वान किया, तब उन्होंने एक नया रास्ता दिखाया; जिसमें शहद उत्पादन न केवल आर्थिक समृद्धि का, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य समृद्धि का भी स्रोत बना। उनके नेतृत्व में केवीआईसी ने इस दिशा में जो कार्य किया है, वह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।"
अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी ने विशेष रूप से केवीआईसी के हनी मिशन की उपलब्धियां गिनाते हुए कहा कि केवीआईसी द्वारा अब तक देशभर में 2,29,409 मधुमक्खी बक्से और मधु कॉलोनियां वितरित की गई हैं, जिससे लगभग 20,000 मीट्रिक टन शहद का उत्पादन हुआ है। इससे मधुमक्खी पालकों को लगभग 325 करोड़ रुपये की आमदनी हुई है। उन्होंने बताया कि वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में हनी मिशन से जुड़े मधुमक्खी पालकों ने करीब 25 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का शहद विदेश में निर्यात किया है।
इस अवसर पर केवीआईसी की सीईओ सुश्री रूप राशि ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हनी मिशन केवल एक योजना नहीं, बल्कि यह एक समग्र आजीविका मॉडल है। आज ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में हजारों युवाओं, महिलाओं और किसानों को इस मिशन से रोजगार मिल रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केवीआईसी द्वारा संचालित हनी प्रोसेसिंग प्लांट्स, प्रशिक्षण केंद्र और मार्केटिंग नेटवर्क ने मधुमक्खी पालन को आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में अग्रसर किया है।"
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मधुमक्खी अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (CBRTI), पुणे की ऐतिहासिक भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। बताया गया कि वर्ष 1962 में स्थापित इस संस्थान ने आज तक 50,000 से अधिक मधुमक्खी पालकों को आधुनिक तकनीकों की ट्रेनिंग दी है। CBRTI का उद्देश्य न केवल शहद उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना है, बल्कि किसानों को परागण के माध्यम से कृषि और बागवानी उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की जानकारी देना, मधुमक्खी पालन से संबंधित अनुसंधानों को बढ़ावा देना और उद्यमिता विकास को सशक्त करना भी है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान वैज्ञानिकों ने बताया कि मधुमक्खियां केवल शहद उत्पादन तक सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि लगभग 75 प्रतिशत खाद्य फसलों का परागण मधुमक्खियों के माध्यम से होता है। यदि मधुमक्खियां न रहें, तो 30 प्रतिशत खाद्य फसलें और 90 प्रतिशत जंगली पौधों की प्रजातियां संकट में आ सकती हैं। कार्यक्रम में देश के सभी हिस्सों से लाभार्थियों ने डिजिटल रूप से अपनी सफलता की कहानियां साझा कीं। इसके साथ ही बच्चों द्वारा प्रस्तुत नाटक, कविता, और निबंध ने कार्यक्रम में जीवंतता भर दी। कार्यक्रम में केवीआईसी के अधिकारी, कर्मचारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे।
-‘विश्व मधुमक्खी दिवस’ पर @kvicindia के मुंबई स्थित केंद्रीय कार्यालय में ‘स्वीट क्रांति उत्सव’ का हुआ आयोजन
-मुख्य अतिथि @ChairmanKvic श्री मनोज कुमार ने कार्यक्रम का किया उद्घाटन, बताया कि पीएम श्री @narendramodi
के नेतृत्व में ‘स्वीट क्रांति’ ने बदला मधुमक्खी पालकों का जीवन pic.twitter.com/cfSXkCYTVF
— PIB in Uttarakhand (@PIBDehradun) May 23, 2025