Ministry of Communications
Good news for pensioners of Gujarat Government — Digital Life Certificate is being generated free of cost through Post offices
Good news for pensioners of Gujarat Government — Digital Life Certificate is being generated free of cost through Post offices
More than 5 lakh pensioners of Gujarat Government can avail Digital Life Certificate at door step, MoU between India Post Payments Bank & Finance Department of Government of Gujarat
22 MAY 2025 1:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Pensioners retired from various departments of Government of Gujarat are no longer required to visit the Treasury, banks, or any other offices for verification related to the submission of Life Certificates. Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, Postmaster General North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad, said that under a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Finance Department of Government of Gujarat and India Post Payments Bank, the facility for generating Digital Life Certificates is being provided free of cost either at Post offices or at the doorstep of pensioners. The cost for this service will be borne by the State Government. This service is being delivered through the Jeevan Pramaan application developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC). Across the entire state of Gujarat, the facility will be made available free of cost at Doorstep/Post Office/common location by Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks till 31st July. It is noteworthy that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched India Post Payments Bank nationwide in 2018, the core vision was to deliver banking services at the doorstep. In alignment with this vision, the Department of Posts and the Government of Gujarat have jointly undertaken this initiative.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that the objective of this initiative is to promote the use of digital technologies such as face authentication and fingerprint biometric authentication, thereby ensuring convenient service delivery to all pensioners, particularly those residing in remote areas. For availing of this service, pensioners are required to provide their Aadhaar number, mobile number and copy of PPO or e-PPO (Pension Payment Order). Upon successful generation of the Life Certificate, a Pramaan ID will be sent to the pensioner via SMS on his registered mobile number. The certificate can then be downloaded from https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/ppouser/login. PMG Shri KK Yadav told, This initiative not only enhances ease of access for pensioners but also eliminates the need for travel and reduces time-related inconveniences. Through digital biometric certification, pensioners will be issued a Digital Life Certificate within minutes, and a digital copy of the certificate will be transmitted to the Pension Office. Over 5 lakh pensioners of Gujarat state government are expected to benefit from this initiative. Additionally, Gujarat Government pensioners residing in other states can also avail themselves of this service by contacting their nearest Post office or Postman.
Furthermore, pensioners can avail the facility of withdrawing their pension amount from their bank accounts at their doorstep through the Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS) via the Postman, thereby ensuring that the service provided by Department of Posts is comprehensive, convenient, and easily accessible.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ગુજરાત સરકારના પેન્શનરો માટે સારા સમાચાર, ડાકઘરો મારફતે નિઃશુલ્કમાં બની રહ્યું છે ડિજિટલ જીવન પ્રમાણપત્ર
ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંક અને ગુજરાત સરકારના નાણાં વિભાગ વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીથી 5 લાખથી વધુ પેન્શનધારકોને ઘેરબેઠા જીવન પ્રમાણપત્ર માટેની સુવિધા ઉપલબ્ધ થશે
ગુજરાત સરકારના પેન્શનરોને જીવન પ્રમાણપત્ર માટે ધક્કા ખાવાથી મુક્તિ, નજીકની પોસ્ટ ઓફિસમાં કે પોસ્ટમેન મારફતે ઘરે બેઠા ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ બનશે
22 MAY 2025 1:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગુજરાત સરકારના વિવિધ વિભાગોમાંથી નિવૃત્ત થયેલા પેન્શનરો માટે હવે જીવન પ્રમાણપત્ર માટે વેરિફિકેશન કરાવવા માટે ટ્રેઝરી, બેંક કે અન્ય કોઈ કચેરીમાં જવાની જરૂર રહી નથી. ઉત્તર ગુજરાત પરિક્ષેત્ર, અમદાવાદના પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે, ગુજરાત સરકારના નાણાં વિભાગ અને ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંક (IPPB) વચ્ચે થયેલા એક સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) અંતર્ગત પેન્શનરોને ડિજિટલ જીવન પ્રમાણપત્રની સુવિધા ડાકઘરોમાં અથવા તેમના ઘરમાં મફતમાં ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ સેવાનું તમામ ખર્ચ રાજ્ય સરકાર દ્વારા વહન કરવામાં આવશે. આ સેવા નેશનલ ઇન્ફર્મેટિક્સ સેન્ટર (NIC) દ્વારા વિકસિત 'જીવન પ્રમાણ' એપ્લિકેશન દ્વારા ઉપલબ્ધ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. સમગ્ર ગુજરાતમાં પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ કાઉન્ટર ઉપરાંત પોસ્ટમેન અને ગ્રામિણ ડાક સેવકોના માધ્યમથી આ સેવા 31 જુલાઈ સુધી મફતમાં આપવામાં આવશે. ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે, જ્યારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 2018માં સમગ્ર દેશમાં ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંકનો શુભારંભ કર્યો હતો, ત્યારે મુખ્ય વિઝન હતું – “તમારા ઘરઆંગણે બેંકિંગ સેવા”. એ જ દૃષ્ટિકોણને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ડાક વિભાગ અને ગુજરાત સરકારે આ પહેલ હાથ ધરી છે.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે, આ પહેલનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્ય ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ટેક્નોલોજી અને ફિંગરપ્રિન્ટ બાયોમેટ્રિક ઓથેન્ટિકેશનની ડિજિટલ પ્રક્રિયાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે, જેથી તમામ પેન્શનરોને, ખાસ કરીને દૂરના વિસ્તારોમાં રહેતા પેન્શનરોને સહેલાઈથી સેવા મળી શકે. આ માટે પેન્શનરને પોતાનો આધાર નંબર, મોબાઇલ નંબર તથા પેન્શન પેમેન્ટ ઓર્ડર (PPO) નંબર આપવો પડશે. જીવન પ્રમાણપત્ર જનરેશન પ્રક્રિયા પુરી થયા પછી, પેન્શનરને તેમના મોબાઇલ નંબર પર પ્રમાણ ID એસએમએસ દ્વારા મળી જશે. તેમજ પ્રમાણપત્ર https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/ppouser/login પરથી ડાઉનલોડ કરી શકાશે. આ પહેલ પેન્શનરોની સુવિધામાં વધારો કરે છે તેમજ તેમને મુસાફરી અને સમયની મુશ્કેલીમાંથી પણ મુક્તિ આપે છે. ડિજિટલ બાયોમેટ્રિક પ્રમાણિત પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા પેન્શનરોને થોડી જ મિનિટોમાં ડિજિટલ જીવન પ્રમાણપત્ર આપવામાં આવશે, જેની ડિજિટલ નકલ પેન્શન ઓફિસ સુધી પણ પહોંચાડી દેવામાં આવશે. આ નિર્ણયના કારણે ગુજરાત રાજ્યના 5 લાખથી વધુ પેન્શનરોને આ સેવા મળશે. ગુજરાતના એવા પેન્શનરો જેઓ અન્ય રાજ્યોમાં રહે છે, તેઓ પણ આ સેવાનો લાભ લઈ શકશે. આ માટે તેમણે નજીકના ડાકઘર અથવા પોસ્ટમેનનો સંપર્ક કરવો પડશે.
વધુમાં, પેન્શનર હવે પોસ્ટમેન દ્વારા આધાર સક્ષમ ચૂકવણી પદ્ધતિ (AEPS)નો ઉપયોગ કરીને પોતાના બેંક ખાતામાંથી પેન્શન રકમ પણ ઘરે બેઠા ઉપાડી શકે છે, જેના કારણે ડાક વિભાગની આ સેવા સંપૂર્ણપણે સરળ અને સુવિધાજનક બની જાય છે.