आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जमाती आयोग तीन दिवसांच्या गोवा राज्याच्या दौऱ्यावर
अनुसूचित जमातीच्या विविध समस्या आणि प्रगतीचा राज्य सरकारकडून घेतला आढावा
21 MAY 2025 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी,गोवा दिनांक 20/05/2025
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जमाती आयोग तीन दिवसांच्या गोवा राज्याच्या दौऱ्यावर आले आहे. आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष श्री अंतार सिंग आर्य यांच्या नेतृत्वात पूर्ण आयोगाने तीन दिवस राज्यस्तरीय आढावा घेतला. श्री आर्य यांनी या दौऱ्या संबंधीची आणि आढावा बैठकीची माहिती आज पणजी येथे पत्रकार परिषदेत दिली. यावेळी आयोगाचे ज्येष्ठ सदस्य श्री निरुपम चकमा आणि डॉ आशा लाकरा उपस्थित होते.
आयोगाने राज्यातल्या अनुसूचित जमातीच्या विविध समस्या आणि प्रगतीचा राज्य सरकारकडून आढावा घेतला आणि काही महत्वपूर्ण सूचना आयोगाने राज्य सरकारला केल्या आहेत अशी माहिती श्री अंतार सिंग आर्य यांनी दिली.
आदिवासी युवकांमध्ये आदिवासी संस्कृती जतन करण्याची आवश्यकता असून त्यांच्यात जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याची गरज श्री आर्य यांनी व्यक्त केली. आदिवासी समुदायातील तरुणांनी मुख्य प्रवाहात सक्रिय सहभाग घेतल्यास विकास आणि प्रगती होण्यास हातभार लागेल असे हे म्हणाले.
विशेषतः गोव्यात अनेक आदिवासी व्यक्तींना जमीनदारांकडून ना हरकत प्रमाणपत्रे (एनओसी) मिळविण्यात अडचणी येतात, ज्यामुळे त्यांना सरकारी योजना आणि लाभ मिळण्यास अडथळा येतात. त्यामुळे आदिवासींना जमिनीचे स्वामित्व हक्क (जमीन मालकी हक्क) प्रदान करणे या बाबतही आयोगाने राज्य सरकारला सकारात्मक कार्यवाही करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की आयोगाने तीन दिवसात घेतलेल्या आढावा बैठकीदरम्यान मिळालेल्या सर्व सूचना आणि अभिप्रायांचे दस्तऐवजीकरण केले आहे आणि त्या संबंधीचा शिफारस अहवाल तयार करून राष्ट्रपतींना सादर केला जाईल अशी माहिती आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष श्री आर्य यांनी दिली.
अनुसूचित जमातींचे हक्क आणि कल्याण यांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि धोरणात्मक हस्तक्षेप आणि प्रशासकीय पाठिंब्याद्वारे त्यांच्या चिंता दूर केल्या जातील याची खात्री करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जमाती आयोग वचनबद्ध असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
तत्पूर्वी आज दिनांक 21 मे रोजी पूर्ण आयोगाने राज्याचे मुख्य सचिव श्री. डॉ व्ही. कंदवेलू, राज्याचे पोलिस महासंचालक श्री. आलोक कुमार यांच्यासह राज्य अनुसूचित जमाती आयोगाचे अधिकारी, तसेच आदिवासी कल्याण विभागाचे अधिकारी यांच्यासह विविध हितधारकांशी आयोगाने आज पणजीत आढावा बैठक घेतली.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Commission for Scheduled Tribes on three-day visit to Goa, reviews issues and development of Scheduled Tribes with State government
21 MAY 2025 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, Goa | Date: May 20, 2025
The National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST), which is on a three-day official visit to the state of Goa, has undertaken a comprehensive state-level review to assess the issues and developmental progress concerning the Scheduled Tribes in the State.
Addressing a press conference in Panaji today, the Commission’s Chairperson Shri Antar Singh Arya shared details about the visit and the review meetings conducted during the tour. He was accompanied by senior Commission members Shri Nirupam Chakma and Dr. Asha Lakra.
During the visit, the Commission held discussions with the State Government on a range of issues affecting the Scheduled Tribes in the State. Shri Arya said that the Commission has provided several key recommendations to the Government for addressing these concerns.
He emphasized the need to preserve tribal culture among tribal youth and highlighted the importance of raising awareness within the community. He said that the active participation of tribal youth in the mainstream would greatly contribute to their socio-economic development.
One of the major concerns identified by the Commission was the difficulty many tribal individuals in Goa face in obtaining No Objection Certificates (NOCs) from landlords. This hurdle often prevents them from accessing government schemes and benefits. In response, the Commission has directed the State Government to take proactive steps to ensure Svamitvaland ownership rights (land title deeds) for tribal communities.
Shri Arya further stated that all suggestions and feedback received during the review meetings have been documented and will be compiled into a recommendation report, which will be submitted to Hon'ble President Smt Droupadi Murmu.
He reaffirmed the NCST's commitment to safeguarding the rights and welfare of Scheduled Tribes through strategic policy interventions and administrative support.
On the second day of the tour today, May 21, the Commission conducted a review meeting in Panaji with the Chief Secretary of Goa Dr. V. Candavelou, Director General of Police Shri Alok Kumar, officials from the Goa State Commission for Scheduled Tribes, the Tribal Welfare Department, and various other stakeholders.