শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক চা দিবস ২০২৫ উদযাপন করবে টি বোর্ড ইন্ডিয়া — জনসচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে নানা প্রচারমূলক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করল টি বোর্ড
20 MAY 2025 6:44PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২০ মে, ২০২৫
আন্তর্জাতিক চা দিবস উপলক্ষে আগামীকাল ২১ মে, ২০২৫, টি বোর্ড ইন্ডিয়া কলকাতাসহ দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে একাধিক আকর্ষণীয় কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। ভারতের চা সংস্কৃতি ও তার আর্থ-সামাজিক অবদানকে তুলে ধরতে এবং শহরের তরুণ প্রজন্ম-সহ সব বয়সের মানুষের মধ্যে চায়ের উপকারিতা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের খাদ্য ও কৃষি সংস্থা (এফএও) ঘোষিত এ বছরের আন্তর্জাতিক চা দিবসের থিম: “টি ফর বেটার লাইভস” বা "চা—ভালো জীবনের জন্য"।
প্রচারমূলক মোবাইল ভ্যান ক্যাম্পেইন
তারিখ: ১৯ মে – ২১ মে, ২০২৫
একটি বিশেষ ইন্ডিয়া টি-ব্র্যান্ডের ভ্রাম্যমান ভ্যান শহরের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানে ইতিমধ্যেই ঘুরে বেড়াচ্ছে। এই প্রচারে চা চেখে দেখা এবং আকর্ষণীয় কুইজ ও আরও প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের চায়ের উপকারিতা ও বৈচিত্র্য সম্পর্কে সচেতন করা হচ্ছে। বিনামূল্যে টি-শার্ট, টুপি, মূল্যবান চায়ের নমুনা ইত্যাদিও বিতরণ করা হচ্ছে।
“ইন্ডিয়া টি ওয়াকাথন” — মিলেনিয়াম পার্কে
তারিখ: ২১ মে, ২০২৫ | স্থান: কলকাতার মিলেনিয়াম পার্কে
চা দিবসের মূল কর্মসূচি হিসেবে আয়োজিত সকালের স্বাস্থ্য সচেতনতা পদযাত্রায় সকল বয়সের নাগরিক ও চা প্রেমীদের অংশগ্রহণের আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে। সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীকে একটি বিশেষ ইন্ডিয়া টি কিট প্রদান করা হবে।
অন্যান্য প্রচারমূলক কর্মসূচি:
এই উপলক্ষে ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম, সামাজিক মাধ্যম, সংবাদপত্র, রেডিও, এসএমএস ও হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ বার্তার মাধ্যমে ব্যাপক প্রচার চালানো হবে।
এই সমস্ত উদ্যোগের সাহায্যে ভারতের চায়ের আন্তর্জাতিক সুনাম বৃদ্ধি এবং ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের সঙ্গে চা সংস্কৃতির গভীর সংযোগ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে টি বোর্ড ইন্ডিয়া অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Tea Board India to commemorate International Tea Day 2025 tomorrow with a Series of Promotional Events aimed at generating mass awareness
20 MAY 2025 6:44PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, May 20, 2025
To commemorate International Tea Day tomorrow, one of the most important events in the Tea Calendar, Tea Board India is organisng a host of engaging activities in Kolkata, as well as other regions of the country, to promote and pay tribute to India's rich tea heritage. Recognising the cultural and economic contribution and significance of Indian tea for overall wellness, these events aim to create widespread awareness and appreciation of the myriad varieties of tea produced in the country amongst all age groups, especially the urban youth. This year’s theme for International Tea Day, as per the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) of the United Nations (UN), is ‘Tea for better lives.
Promotional Mobile Van Campaign –May 19 –May 21, 2025
In the run-up to the International Tea Day, a special Promotional Mobile Van with attractive India Tea branding has been traversing various key locations across the city. Tea tasting, tea sampling and free distribution of samples of premium Indian teas are being conducted as a part of the campaign, with the objective of educating citizens about the health benefits, diversity, and global appeal of Indian tea through interactive and engaging contests, fun activities etc. Free distribution of T-shirts, caps, tea bags containing premium Indian teas etc. are an added attraction.
“India Tea Walkathon” –May 21, 2025, Millennium Park
The observance on May 21, will kick off with the much-anticipated “India Tea Walkathon” — an early morning wellness awareness event to be held at Millennium Park, Kolkata. This unique initiative blends wellness and tea culture, inviting tea lovers, fitness enthusiasts, and citizens of all age groups to come together and raise a toast to India’s much-loved beverage. All participants will receive a special India Tea kit post-run.
Apart from the above, a host of other promotional activities, such as digital, social media and print media campaigns, radio promotions, raising awareness through SMS and WhatsApp messages etc. are lined up as a part of commemoration of International Tea Day.