রেলমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের ১০৩-টি অমৃত ভারত স্টেশনের অন্তর্গত কল্যাণী ঘোষপাড়া, পানাগড় ও জয়চন্ডী পাহাড় – উদ্বোধন করবেন আগামী বৃহস্পতিবার
20 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২০ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২২ মে, ২০২৫ (বৃহস্পতিবার) রাজস্থানের বিকানের-এ এক অনুষ্ঠানে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ১০৩টি অমৃত স্টেশন উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই স্টেশনগুলির মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রেল স্টেশন—কল্যাণী ঘোষপাড়া, পানাগড় ও জয়চন্ডী পাহাড়—ও সেদিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী উদ্বোধন করবেন।
এই ১০৩টি অমৃত স্টেশন দেশের ১৮টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৮৬টি জেলায় অবস্থিত এবং স্টেশন উন্নয়ন খাতে খরচ হয়েছে ১,১০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি। "অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন প্রকল্প" (এবিএসএস) দেশের ১৩০০-রও বেশি রেল স্টেশনকে আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা দিয়ে সাজিয়ে তুলেছে, যার নকশা অঞ্চলের স্থাপত্যের বৈশিষ্ট্য প্রতিফলিত করে এবং যাত্রীসেবায় বিশেষ নজর দিয়েছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের স্টেশনগুলির জন্য আনুমানিক ব্যয়:
পানাগড় – ₹৫.৫ কোটি
কল্যাণী ঘোষপাড়া – ₹৩.৮০ কোটি
জয়চন্ডী পাহাড় – ₹১১.৪৩ কোটি
আধুনিক মানের অমৃত ভারত স্টেশনগুলি আধুনিক পরিকাঠামোকে সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে মিশিয়ে নতুন রূপ দিয়েছে, যেখানে রয়েছে যাত্রী-কেন্দ্রিক সুযোগসুবিধা, বিশেষত দৃষ্টিহীন ও শারীরিক প্রতিবন্ধীদের জন্য অনুকূল ব্যবস্থা এবং টেকসই ও পরিবেশবান্ধব প্রযুক্তির সংমিশ্রণ।
কল্যাণী ঘোষপাড়া স্টেশন:
এই রেল স্টেশনটি কল্যাণী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, মেডিকেল ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং কলেজ, এইমস, আইআইআইটি, কল্যাণী আইটিআই, সাব-জুডিশিয়াল অফিস ও সাব-ডিভিশনাল অফিসের জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এটি পশ্চিমবঙ্গের একটি শিক্ষাকেন্দ্র। একসময় ন্যূনতম পরিকাঠামো না থাকলেও, অমৃত ভারত প্রকল্পের আওতায় এই স্টেশনটিকে বিশ্বমানের রূপ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই উন্নয়ন শুধু নিরাপত্তা ও প্রবেশযোগ্যতা বাড়ায়নি, স্টেশনের সৌন্দর্য ও ব্যবস্থাপনাকেও নতুন মাত্রা দিয়েছে।
উন্নয়নের মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি:
স্টেশন বাড়ি, কনকোর্স, পারিপার্শিক এলাকা, ফ্যাসাড উন্নয়ন
সম্পূর্ণ ছাউনি-সহ প্ল্যাটফর্ম
প্ল্যাটফর্ম উন্নয়ন ও উচ্চতা বৃদ্ধি
নতুন আসবাব ও বসার বেঞ্চ
স্থানীয় শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতির প্রতীকী শোভা
আধুনিক ও উন্নত বিশ্রামকক্ষ ও শৌচাগার
ট্রেন সূচী বোর্ড, জিপিএস ঘড়ি, এলইডি টাওয়ার ঘড়ি
স্পষ্ট চিহ্নাবলি ও আলোকসজ্জা
প্রতিবন্ধীদের জন্য র‍্যাম্প, কম উচ্চতার টিকিট কাউন্টার, জল ও শৌচাগারের ব্যবস্থা
পানাগড় স্টেশন:
পূর্ব রেলের আসানসোল ডিভিশনের অন্তর্গত এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্টেশনটিতে অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় বিশাল রূপান্তরের ঘটেছে। এটি রাজ্যের শিল্পাঞ্চল ও ভারতীয় সেনা ও বিমানবাহিনীর ঘাঁটির কাছাকাছি অবস্থিত হওয়ায় কৌশলগত দিক থেকেও অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই আধুনিকীকরণ অঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন ও সংযোগ বলশালী করে তুলবে।
পুনরুন্নয়নের মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি:
নতুন স্টেশন ভবন (দ্বিতীয় প্রবেশপথে), টিকিট কাউন্টার, ওয়েটিং এরিয়া, শৌচাগার
দু’টি লিফট ও র‍্যাম্প
আধুনিক ছাউনি-সহ প্ল্যাটফর্ম উন্নয়ন
পারিপার্শ্বিক এলাকার পরিকল্পিত উন্নয়ন
সবুজায়নের জন্য বাগান ও ল্যান্ডস্কেপিং
শক্তি-সাশ্রয়ী আলো, উন্নত টিকিট কাটারব্যবস্থা ও শৌচাগার
পর্যবেক্ষণী ক্যামেরার দ্বারা নিরাপত্তা জোরদার
মাল্টিলাইন ডিসপ্লে বোর্ড, ট্রেন ও কোচ তথ্য
জয়চন্ডী পাহাড় স্টেশন:
পুরুলিয়া জেলার জয়চন্ডী পাহাড় স্টেশন যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহণের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র। আদ্রা ডিভিশনের এই স্টেশনের উন্নয়ন অভূতপূর্ব সময়ের মধ্যে সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। এখানে আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা, যেমন লিফট, নতুন স্টেশন কনকোর্স, বিশ্রাম কক্ষ, ডরমিটরি, প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় শ্রেণির অপেক্ষার ঘর, টাইল দিয়ে তৈরি প্ল্যাটফর্ম, ইত্যাদি নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে।
প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি:
প্রতিবন্ধীদের জন্য র‍্যাম্প, জল ও শৌচাগার
মাটির তৈরি পার্কিং এলাকা
প্রতিবন্ধীদের জন্য টিকিট কাউন্টার
কনকোর্স ও স্টেশন এলাকায় মাধুবনী চিত্রশিল্প
পারিপার্শ্বিক এলাকার উন্নয়ন
ট্যাকটাইল টাইল বসানো
প্রধান প্রবেশপথের রাস্তা মেরামত ও পার্কিং পর্যন্ত রাস্তা প্রশস্ত করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Railways
Kalyani Ghoshpara, Panagarh and Joychandi Pahar stations in West Bengal among 103 Amrit Stations to be Inaugurated by Prime Minister on Thursday
20 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata; May 20, 2025
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 103 Amrit Stations (through video conference) in an event at Bikaner, Rajasthan on May 22, 2025. Among them three railway stations of West Bengal -Kalyani Ghoshpara, Panagarh and Joychandi Pahar are going to be inaugurated by the. Prime Minister on that day.
These 103 Amrit Stations, situated in 86 districts across 18 States and Union Territories of India, have been developed at a cost of over Rs 1,100 crore. Over 1,300 stations are being redeveloped with modern facilities, designed to reflect regional architecture and enhance passenger amenities under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme (ABSS).
The estimated cost for Amrit Bharat station redevelopment work of West Bengal is, Panagarh – Rs 5.5 crore, Kalyani Ghoshpara-Rs 3.80 crore and Joychandi Pahar- Rs 11.43 crore.
The redeveloped Amrit Stations across India integrate modern infrastructure with cultural heritage, passenger-centric amenities including those for Divyangjan and sustainable practices to enhance the travel experience.
Kalyani GhoshparaKalyani Ghoshpara railway station serves University of Kalyani, Medical & Engineering Colleges, AIMS, IIIT, Kalyani ITI, Sub judicial Office, Sub divisional district offices. It is the educational hub of West Bengal. This railway station is experiencing a significant transformation under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. This initiative transformed the station into world class level from such a condition where most facilities were not at all available. This development of Kalyani Ghoshpara station not only improves the safety and accessibility but also enhances the overall aesthetics and durability of the platform providing a more pleasant and functional experience for the Passengers.
Key Features of Redevelopment
· Improvement of station building, Concourse, Circulating area, porch & Facade
· Full cover shed over Platform
· Platform raising & surfacing
· Furniture & Seating Benches
· Decoration of area symbolising Local Art and Culture
· Renovated Waiting Hall and Toilet
· Single/double Face Train Indication Board, Platform GPS Clock, Speaker, GPS Based outdoor True Colour LED Tower Clock
· Signage
· Façade, Concourse & PF shed lighting.
· Divyangjan facilities - Two ramps, low height booking counter, Toilet & Water booths.
Panagarh Railway Station: Panagarh Railway Station, a vital hub under the Asansol Division of Eastern Railway, has undergone a remarkable transformation, emerging as a world-class station under the ambitious Amrit Station Scheme.
This transformation is not only a boost for daily commuters but also holds strategic significance due to its proximity to the state industrial belt and its role as a hub for the Indian Army & Indian Air Force. The station's modernisation is expected to support regional economic growth and enhance connectivity.
The comprehensive redevelopment of Panagarh Station includes several state-of-the-art facilities:
• New Station Building: New building on the second entry side houses ticket counters, spacious waiting areas and toilets, including facilities for differently-abled passengers.
• Enhanced Accessibility: Installation of two lifts and ramps ensures easier access for all passengers
• Platform Improvements: Platforms have been refurbished with new sheds, providing shelter and comfort to waiting passengers.
• Circulating Area Development: Optimised space and infrastructure facilitate seamless movement of passengers and vehicles within the station vicinity.
• Green Initiatives: Gardens and landscaping elements create a serene and inviting ambiance, promoting environmental sustainability.
• Modern Amenities: Upgrades include energy-efficient lighting, advanced ticketing systems, and improved toilet facilities emphasising cleanliness and user comfort.
• Security Enhancements: Strategically installed CCTV cameras bolster security measures.
• Information Systems: The station now features Multiline Display Boards, Train Information Boards, and Coach Information Boards, providing real-time updates to passengers.
Joychandi Pahar station: Joychandi Pahar Station in Purulia District serves as a vital point for passenger and freight transportation. The redevelopment of Joychandi Pahar Station of Adra Division has been completed in record time to provide improved passenger amenities. The integrations of modern facilities like liftsrenovated & improved Station Concourse, Retiring Room, Dormitory, first and second-class Waiting Halls, Developed Platform Surface with Granite etc. have been executed at Joychandi Pahar. The work of Ramps, Water Booth and Toilet for Divyangjan, Parking Area development with moorum surface, Booking Counter for Divyangjan, Local Art Painting (Madhubani Painting) in concourse & station area, Circulating Area Development, Tactile tile fixing, Road repairs towards main entry and Road widening towards Parking have also been undertaken.