कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और विस्तार अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ- श्री शिवराज सिंह
कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने और लागत घटाने में अनुसंधान की बहुत अहम भूमिका- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
हमारी कोशिश है कि लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए सभी संस्थान एक दिशा में काम करें- श्री चौहान
कृषि विकास दर 5 प्रतिशत बनाए रखना लक्ष्य – श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
एक राष्ट्र-एक कृषि-एक टीम के रूप में काम करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित– श्री चौहान
दलहन-तिलहन में भी जिनोम एडिटिंग पद्धति के जरिए उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर जोर – केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान
आधुनिक तकनीक के माध्यम से लक्ष्य अर्जित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित- श्री शिवराज सिंह
20 MAY 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों और आईसीएआर संस्थानों के निदेशकों के वार्षिक सम्मेलन के अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में कहा कि कृषि शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और विस्तार अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ। कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने और लागत घटाने में अनुसंधान की बहुत अहम भूमिका है।शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि हमारी कोशिश है कि लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए सभी संस्थान एक दिशा में काम करें। साथ ही, उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि विकास दर 5 प्रतिशत बनाए रखना हमारा लक्ष्य है।
पूसा परिसर, दिल्ली में मीडिया से चर्चा में कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और आजीविका का भी सबसे बड़ा साधन है। प्रत्यक्ष व अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 50 प्रतिशत आबादी कृषि पर निर्भर है और जीडीपी में 18 प्रतिशत कृषि क्षेत्र का योगदान है। आने वाले समय में भी खेती अर्थव्यवस्था के केंद्र में रहेगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संकल्प है विकसित भारत का निर्माण और विकसित भारत के लिए विकसित खेती और समृद्ध किसान हमारा मूलमंत्र है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज सम्मेलन के जरिए विकसित खेती और समृद्ध किसान के लिए जो चर्चा हम कर रहे हैं शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और विस्तार अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। उत्पादन बढ़ाने और उत्पादन की लागत में अनुसंधान की बहुत अहम भूमिका है। पूरे परिदृश्य को देखे तो केंद्र, राज्यों के कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, कृषि विभागों का अमला, आईसीएआर के 113 संस्थान हो या 731 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र हो, सबका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। हमारी कोशिश है कि लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए ये सभी संस्थान एक दिशा में काम करें। एक राष्ट्र-एक कृषि-एक टीम के रूप में काम करने विचार किया जा रहा है। अगर कृषि के क्षेत्र में 2047 तक विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करना है तो 5 प्रतिशत की कृषि विकास दर (एलाइड सेक्टर) को लगातार बनाए रखना होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि आज के सम्मेलन के दौरान विचार मंथन में यह बात निकलकर आई है कि इस लक्ष्य को अर्जित किया जा सकता है। कृषि विकास दर 5 प्रतिशत बनाए रखना संभव है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि देश के 93 प्रतिशत हिस्से में अनाज की बुआई होती है, लेकिन दलहन और तिलहन के मामले में ग्रोथ रेट कम है, जो 1.5 प्रतिशत के आसपास है। उत्पादकता के लिहाज से भी अलग-अलग राज्यों में भिन्न-भिन्न है। पंजाब में, हरियाणा में, छत्तीसगढ़ में विभिन्नताएं हैं। मक्के की ग्रोथ रेट तमिलनाडु में ज्यादा है तो उत्तर प्रदेश में कम है, इसलिए उत्पादकता के इस अंतर को भरने के लिए हम विचार कर रहे हैं। बहुत खराब और बहुत अच्छे उत्पादकता के अंतर को कम करके कम से कम औसत स्तर तक ले आना लक्ष्य है। इसके लिए विभिन्न कृषि संस्थानों और विभागों की भूमिका तय करने पर विचार किया जा रहा है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि अगर भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाना है तो एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था कृषि क्षेत्र को बनाना होगा। उसके हिसाब से लक्ष्य तय किए जा रहे हैं। अभी 6 प्रतिशत निर्यात होता है उसको बढ़ाकर 20 प्रतिशत तक करने का प्रयास है। आधुनिक तकनीक के माध्यम से लक्ष्य अर्जित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि लैब को सीधे-सीधे किसान से जोड़ना का प्रयास होना चाहिए। शोध ऐसे होने चाहिए जो किसानों को फायदा पहुंचा सके। अभी 0.4 प्रतिशत के लगभग शोध पर खर्चा होता है, जिसे बढ़ाने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया है। खेत की आवश्यकता के अनुसार अनुसंधान होना चाहिए। उत्पादन के अंतर को समाप्त करने के लिए तकनीक के बेहतर इस्तेमाल पर भी चर्चा हुई।हमारे यहां लैंड हॉल्डिंग काफी कम है और यह घटती भी जा रही है। वर्ष 2047 तक लैंड हॉल्डिंग घटकर 0.6 हेक्टेयर तक होने का अनुमान है। ऐसी परिस्थिति में केवल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन से काम नहीं चलेगा, उसके साथ और चीज जोड़नी पड़ेगी।मधुमक्खी पालन, पशुपालन, मत्स्यपालन, बागवानी इत्यादि को भी बढ़ावा देना होगा, जिस पर विचार किया जा रहा है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का हृदय से धन्यवाद करता हूं जिन्होंने इस बार के बजट में एक और जीन बैंक बनाने का प्रावधान किया है। जिनोम एडिटिंग की पद्धति से हाल ही में धान की दो नई किस्में विकसित की गई हैं, इसी पद्धति से सोयाबीन, दलहन, उड़द, चना, तूअर इत्यादि का उत्पादन बढ़ाने को लेकर भी तेजी से काम चल रहा है।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रति हेक्टेयर कम पानी में ज्यादा उत्पादन करने जैसे मुद्दों पर भी गहराई से चिंतन और विचार-विमर्श किया जा रहा है। समय-सीमा तय करते हुए एक साल के भीतर किए जाने वाले कार्य और लंबी अवधि वाले लक्ष्यों के परिणाम अर्जित करने की दिशा में तत्परता से काम चल रहा

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agricultural education, research, and extension are crucial pillars – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Research plays a key role in increasing agricultural production and reducing cost – Shri Chouhan
Our effort is to ensure all institutions work in one direction to achieve common goals – Union Agriculture Minister
Target to maintain 5% agricultural growth rate – Shri Chouhan
Determined to work as One Nation – One Agriculture – One Team – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Focus on increasing production of pulses and oilseeds through genome editing – Union Minister Shri Chouhan
Emphasis on achieving goals through modern technology – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
20 MAY 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the Annual Conference of Vice-Chancellors of Agricultural Universities and Directors of ICAR Institutes, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in a press conference, highlighted that agricultural education, research, and extension are extremely important pillars. He emphasized the crucial role of research in increasing agricultural production and reducing input costs. He stated that all institutions must work together in one direction to achieve the set goals and reiterated that maintaining a 5% agricultural growth rate is a key target.
Speaking to the media, the Agriculture Minister underscored that agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy and the largest source of livelihood. Around 50% of the population is directly or indirectly dependent on agriculture, which contributes 18% to the GDP. He affirmed that agriculture will remain central to the economy in the future as well. He emphasized that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a “Viksit Bharat” is firmly rooted in the principle of “Viksit Krishi aur Samruddh Kisan,” which serves as our core guiding philosophy.
The Agriculture Minister also accentuated that discussions held during the conference are focused on developed agriculture and farmer prosperity, with education, research, and extension being the fundamental pillars. He stated that agricultural universities, state agricultural departments, 113 ICAR institutes, and 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) all play significant roles in this endeavor. The aim is for all these institutions to function cohesively, guided by the vision of One Nation – One Agriculture – One Team. To achieve the goal of a developed India by 2047 in the agriculture sector, it is essential to consistently maintain a 5% growth rate, including allied sectors.
Shri Chouhan said that the discussions during the conference concluded that this goal is achievable and that maintaining a 5% growth rate in agriculture is possible. He pointed out that while 93% of the country’s land is under food grain cultivation, the growth rate for pulses and oilseeds remains low at around 1.5%. There are also wide disparities in productivity across states for example, maize yields are higher in Tamil Nadu but lower in Uttar Pradesh. To bridge this gap, efforts are being made to bring productivity levels across regions at least to a consistent average. This requires clearly defining the roles of various agricultural institutions and departments.
He further stated that if India aims to become a $5 trillion economy, then the agriculture sector alone must contribute $1 trillion. To achieve this, goals are being set accordingly. Currently, agriculture exports stand at around 6%, with efforts underway to raise this to 20%. The emphasis is on harnessing modern technology to achieve these targets. He underscored the importance of bridging the gap between laboratory research and farmers, ensuring that research outcomes are practical and directly beneficial to them. The Minister highlighted that land holdings in India are already small and continue to decrease. By 2047, the average landholding is expected to decline to 0.6 hectares. In such a scenario, food grain production alone will not suffice, and diversification will be necessary. This includes promoting beekeeping, animal husbandry, fisheries, horticulture, and other allied activities, which are currently under active consideration.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for allocating funds for the creation of a new gene bank in this year’s budget. He highlighted that two new varieties of rice have recently been developed through genome editing, and similar work is underway to increase production of soybeans, pulses, urad (black gram), chana (chickpeas), and tur (pigeon peas) using the same technique.
He also said that issues such as maximizing yield with minimal water per hectare are being discussed in depth. Time-bound goals are being set for both short-term (within one year) and long-term achievements, and efforts are being made to work swiftly in this direction.