Ministry of Science & Technology
Union state Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to Inaugurate Polar Bhavan and Sagar Bhavan at NCPOR, Vasco-Goa
20 MAY 2025 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji-Goa, 20 May 2025
The Union Minister for state of Earth Sciences and Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, will inaugurate two newly constructed, state-of-the-art laboratory facilities — Polar Bhavan and Sagar Bhavan at the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Vasco-da-Gama, Goa, on 22nd May 2025.
NCPOR, an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India, is celebrating its silver jubilee this year. As India’s nodal agency for polar and ocean research, NCPOR plays a key role in conducting scientific expeditions in Antarctica, the Arctic, the Southern Ocean, and the Himalayas.
Overview of the New Facilities:
• Polar Bhavan:
Spread across 11,378 square meters, this facility is equipped to support advanced research in polar and ocean sciences through modern laboratories. It includes a “Science on Sphere (SoS)” canter to promote scientific outreach and education. The building will also house India’s first Polar and Ocean Museum, expected to be operational by 2027 — a world-class facility and the first of its kind in South Asia.
• Sagar Bhavan:
With a built-up area of 1,772 square meters, this facility features state-of-the-art ice laboratories operating at -30°C, storage for sediment and biological samples at +4°C, and a Class 1000 metal-free cleanroom laboratory for trace metal and isotope research.
These facilities mark a significant step forward in establishing NCPOR as a premier canter for world-class research and development in polar and ocean sciences.
NCPOR operates India’s National Polar Programs and manages four research stations in remote regions of the Earth:
• Maitri and Bharati in Antarctica
• Himadri in the Arctic
• Himansh in the Himalayas
In addition, NCPOR plays a pivotal role in the Deep Ocean Mission, a flagship initiative focused on exploring deep-sea mineral resources and hydrothermal systems along the Central Indian Ridge in the Indian Ocean.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते वास्को-गोवा येथील एनसीपीओआर येथे पोलर भवन आणि सागर भवनचे होणार उद्घाटन
20 MAY 2025 6:31PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी/गोवा, 20 मे 2025
केंद्रीय भूविज्ञान आणि विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 22 मे 2025 रोजी गोवा येथील वास्को-द-गामा स्थित राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधन केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) येथे पोलर भवन आणि सागर भवन या दोन नव्याने बांधलेल्या अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशाळा सुविधांचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत.
एनसीपीओआर ही केंद्र सरकारच्या भूविज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेली स्वायत्त संस्था यावर्षी आपला रौप्यमहोत्सव साजरा करत आहे. ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संशोधनासाठी भारताची नोडल संस्था म्हणून, एनसीपीओआर अंटार्क्टिका, आर्क्टिक, दक्षिण महासागर आणि हिमालयात वैज्ञानिक मोहिमा आयोजित करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका पार पाडते.
नवीन सुविधांची वैशिष्ट्ये :
• पोलर भवन:
11,378 चौरस मीटरमध्ये परिसरात असलेली ही सुविधा आधुनिक प्रयोगशाळांद्वारे ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर विज्ञानातील प्रगत संशोधनाला सहाय्य पुरवण्यासाठी सुसज्ज आहे. वैज्ञानिक व्याप्ती आणि शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी यामध्ये "सायन्स ऑन स्फीअर (एसओएस)" विभागाचा समावेश आहे. या इमारतीत जागतिक दर्जाची सुविधा असलेले आणि दक्षिण आशियातील अशा प्रकारचे पहिलेच ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर संग्रहालय देखील असेल, जे 2027 पर्यंत कार्यरत होणे अपेक्षित आहे .
सागर भवन:
1,772 चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रातील या सुविधेत -30°C तापमानावर कार्यरत असलेल्या अत्याधुनिक बर्फ प्रयोगशाळा, +4°C तापमानावर गाळ आणि जैविक नमुन्यांसाठी साठवणूक तसेच ट्रेस मेटल आयसोटोप संशोधनासाठी क्लास 1000 मेटल-फ्री क्लीनरूम प्रयोगशाळा आहे.
या सुविधा ध्रुवीय आणि महासागर विज्ञानात जागतिक दर्जाच्या संशोधन आणि विकासासाठी एनसीपीओआरला एक प्रमुख केंद्र म्हणून स्थापित करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहेत.
एनसीपीओआर भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय कार्यक्रमांचे परिचालन करते आणि पृथ्वीच्या दुर्गम प्रदेशात चार संशोधन केंद्रांचे व्यवस्थापन पाहते :
• अंटार्क्टिकामध्ये मैत्री आणि भारती
• आर्क्टिकमध्ये हिमाद्री
• हिमालयात हिमांश
याव्यतिरिक्त,एनसीपीओआर खोल महासागरातील मोहिमेत (डीप ओशन मिशन ) महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावते, जो हिंद महासागरातील सेंट्रल इंडियन रिज लगत खोल समुद्रातील खनिज संसाधने आणि जलऔष्णिक प्रणालींचा शोध घेण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित असलेला एक प्रमुख उपक्रम आहे.