Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR APRIL, 2025
20 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 0.5 per cent (provisional) in April, 2025 as compared to the Index in April, 2024. The production of Cement, Coal, Steel, Electricity and Natural Gas recorded positive growth in April, 2025. The details of annual indices, monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I and Annex II.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for January 2025 was observed at 5.1 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to March, 2024-25 is 4.5 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 3.5 per cent in April, 2025 over April, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 5.1 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 2.8 per cent in April, 2025 over April, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 2.2 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 0.4 per cent in April, 2025 over April, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 1.2 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) declined by 4.5 per cent in April, 2025 over April, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 2.8 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) declined by 4.2 per cent in April, 2025 over April, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 2.9 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 3.0 per cent in April, 2025 over April, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 6.9 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 6.7 per cent in April, 2025 over April, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 6.3 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 1.0 per cent in April, 2025 over April, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 5.2 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for February, 2025, March, 2025 and April, 2025 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for May, 2025 will be on Friday, 20th June, 2025.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
2024-25*
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
214.2
197.4
208.6
164.9
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
2024-25*
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.9
6.3
5.2
4.5
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Apr-24
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
210.0
192.3
212.0
161.7
May-24
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
209.7
190.6
229.3
168.2
Jun-24
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
204.0
198.5
222.8
163.7
Jul-24
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
205.1
174.6
220.2
162.8
Aug-24
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
206.6
177.4
212.3
156.3
Sep-24
151.8
72.0
75.8
134.1
134.8
202.0
178.8
206.9
155.4
Oct-24
186.0
74.6
79.3
135.5
136.9
212.9
187.2
207.8
162.4
Nov-24
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
212.9
177.0
184.1
159.1
Dec-24
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.8
211.7
192.8
169.4
Jan-25
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
219.7
201.7
173.8
Feb-25*
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
216.8
215.2
194.0
163.0
Mar-25*
260.2
77.4
69.2
147.3
126.9
240.2
246.2
219.5
183.1
Apr-25*
179.3
74.2
75.1
131.7
112.9
216.2
205.1
214.2
162.5
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Apr-24
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
9.8
0.2
10.2
6.9
May-24
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
8.9
-0.6
13.7
6.9
Jun-24
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
6.3
1.8
8.6
5.0
Jul-24
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
7.0
5.1
7.9
6.3
Aug-24
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.1
-2.5
-3.7
-1.5
Sep-24
2.6
-3.9
-1.3
5.8
1.9
1.8
7.6
0.5
2.4
Oct-24
7.8
-4.8
-1.2
5.2
0.4
5.7
3.1
2.0
3.8
Nov-24
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
10.5
13.1
4.4
5.8
Dec-24
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
10.3
6.2
5.1
Jan-25
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.3
2.3
5.1
Feb-25*
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
6.9
10.8
3.6
3.4
Mar-25*
1.6
-1.9
-12.7
0.2
8.8
9.3
12.2
7.5
4.6
Apr-25*
3.5
-2.8
0.4
-4.5
-4.2
3.0
6.7
1.0
0.5
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अप्रैल, 2025 में आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का सूचकांक (आधार: 2011-12=100)
20 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल, 2025 में आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों (आईसीआई) का संयुक्त सूचकांक अप्रैल, 2024 के सूचकांक की तुलना में 0.5 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) बढ़ गया। इनमें सीमेंट, कोयला, इस्पात, बिजली और प्राकृतिक गैस के उत्पादन में अप्रैल, 2025 में सकारात्मक वृद्धि रही। वार्षिक सूचकांक, मासिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर का विवरण अनुलग्‍नक I और अनुलग्‍नक II में दर्शाया गया है।
संयुक्त सूचकांक आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों - कोयला, कच्चा तेल, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद, उर्वरक, इस्पात, सीमेंट और विद्युत उत्पादन संयुक्‍त और व्यक्तिगत प्रदर्शन को मापता है। आठ प्रमुख उद्योग औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) में शामिल वस्तुओं के भार का 40.27 प्रतिशत हिस्सा रहा।
जनवरी 2025 में आठ प्रमुख उद्योग सूचकांक-(आईसीआई) में अंतिम वृद्धि दर 5.1 प्रतिशत रही। अप्रैल 2024 से मार्च, 2025 के दौरान प्रमुख उद्योग सूचकांक की संचयी वृद्धि दर पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 4.5 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) रही।
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक का सार निम्‍नलिखित है:
कोयला - अप्रैल, 2025 में कोयला उत्पादन (भार: 10.33 प्रतिशत) अप्रैल, 2024 की तुलना में 3.5 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। अप्रैल 2024 से मार्च 2025 के दौरान इसके संचयी सूचकांक में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 5.1 प्रतिशत वृद्धि रही।
कच्चा तेल - अप्रैल, 2025 में कच्चे तेल के उत्पादन में (भार: 8.98 प्रतिशत) अप्रैल, 2024 की तुलना में 2.8 प्रतिशत की कमी रही। अप्रैल 2024 से मार्च 2025 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 2.2 प्रतिशत कम रहा।
प्राकृतिक गैस - अप्रैल, 2025 में प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्पादन (भार: 6.88 प्रतिशत) अप्रैल, 2024 की तुलना में 0.4 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा। अप्रैल 2024 से मार्च 2025 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.2 प्रतिशत कम रहा।
पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पाद - पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पादन (भार: 28.04 प्रतिशत) अप्रैल, 2025 के दौरान अप्रैल, 2024 की तुलना में 4.5 प्रतिशत की गिरावट रही। अप्रैल 2024 से मार्च 2025 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 2.8 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा।
उर्वरक - अप्रैल, 2025 में उर्वरक उत्पादन में (भार: 2.63 प्रतिशत) अप्रैल, 2024 की तुलना में 4.2 प्रतिशत की गिरावट रही। अप्रैल 2024 से मार्च 2025 का इसके संचयी सूचकांक में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 2.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी रही।
इस्पात - अप्रैल, 2025 में इस्पात उत्पादन (भार: 17.92 प्रतिशत) अप्रैल, 2024 की तुलना में 3.0 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा। अप्रैल 2024 से मार्च 2025 के दौरान इसके संचयी सूचकांक में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 6.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी हुई।
सीमेंट - अप्रैल, 2025 में सीमेंट उत्पादन (भार: 5.37 प्रतिशत) अप्रैल, 2024 की तुलना में 6.7 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। अप्रैल 2024 से मार्च 2025 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 6.3 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा।
बिजली - अप्रैल, 2025 में विद्युत उत्पादन (भार: 19.85 प्रतिशत) अप्रैल, 2024 की तुलना में 1.0 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा। अप्रैल 2024 से मार्च 2025 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 5.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ा।
नोट 1: फरवरी, 2025, मार्च, 2025 और अप्रैल, 2025 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं। प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक को स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के अनुसार संशोधित/अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है।
नोट 2: अप्रैल 2014 से नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से विद्युत उत्पादन के आंकड़े भी शामिल हैं।
नोट 3: ऊपर्युक्‍त दर्शाए उद्योग-वार भार, प्रमुख उद्योग सूचकांक से प्राप्त व्यक्तिगत उद्योग भार हैं तथा इन्हें प्रमुख उद्योग सूचकांक-आईसीआई के संयुक्त भार के अनुपातिक आधार पर 100 के बराबर बढ़ाया गया है।
नोट 4: मार्च 2019 से, इस्पात उत्पादन के अंतर्गत 'कोल्ड रोल्ड (सीआर) कॉइल्स' मद के अंतर्गत हॉट रोल्ड पिकल्ड एंड ऑइल्ड (एचआरपीओ) नाम से एक नया इस्पात उत्पाद भी शामिल किया गया है।
नोट 5: मई, 2025 के लिए सूचकांक शुक्रवार, 20 जून, 2025 को जारी होगा।
अनुलग्नक I
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का प्रदर्शन
वार्षिक सूचकांक एवं वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष: 2011-12 =100
अनुक्रमणिका
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र सूचकांक
वज़न
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
2024-25*
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
214.2
197.4
208.6
164.9
*अनंतिम
वृद्धि दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष आधार पर प्रतिशत में)
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र विकास
वज़न
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
2024-25*
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.9
6.3
5.2
4.5
*अनंतिम।
वर्ष दर वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के संगत वित्तीय वर्ष के आधार पर की जाती है
अनुलग्नक II
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का प्रदर्शन
मासिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100
सूची
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र सूचकांक
वज़न
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
अप्रैल-24
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
210.0
192.3
212.0
161.7
मई-24
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
209.7
190.6
229.3
168.2
जून-24
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
204.0
198.5
222.8
163.7
जुलाई-24
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
205.1
174.6
220.2
162.8
अगस्त-24
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
206.6
177.4
212.3
156.3
सितम्बर-24
151.8
72.0
75.8
134.1
134.8
202.0
178.8
206.9
155.4
अक्टूबर-24
186.0
74.6
79.3
135.5
136.9
212.9
187.2
207.8
162.4
नवम्बर-24
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
212.9
177.0
184.1
159.1
दिसम्बर-24
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.8
211.7
192.8
169.4
जनवरी-25
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
219.7
201.7
173.8
फ़रवरी-25 *
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
216.8
215.2
194.0
163.0
मार्च-25 *
260.2
77.4
69.2
147.3
126.9
240.2
246.2
219.5
183.1
अप्रैल-25 *
179.3
74.2
75.1
131.7
112.9
216.2
205.1
214.2
162.5
*अनंतिम
वृद्धि दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष आधार पर प्रतिशत में)
क्षेत्र
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
विद्युत
समग्र विकास
वज़न
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
अप्रैल-24
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
9.8
0.2
10.2
6.9
मई-24
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
8.9
-0.6
13.7
6.9
जून-24
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
6.3
1.8
8.6
5.0
जुलाई-24
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
7.0
5.1
7.9
6.3
अगस्त-24
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.1
-2.5
-3.7
-1.5
सितम्बर-24
2.6
-3.9
-1.3
5.8
1.9
1.8
7.6
0.5
2.4
अक्टूबर-24
7.8
-4.8
-1.2
5.2
0.4
5.7
3.1
2.0
3.8
नवम्बर-24
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
10.5
13.1
4.4
5.8
दिसम्बर-24
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
10.3
6.2
5.1
जनवरी-25
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.3
2.3
5.1
फ़रवरी-25 *
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
6.9
10.8
3.6
3.4
मार्च-25 *
1.6
-1.9
-12.7
0.2
8.8
9.3
12.2
7.5
4.6
अप्रैल-25 *
3.5
-2.8
0.4
-4.5
-4.2
3.0
6.7
1.0
0.5
*अनंतिम।
वर्ष दर वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के संगत वित्तीय वर्ष के आधार पर की जाती है