Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR APRIL, 2025
20 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 0.5 per cent (provisional) in April, 2025 as compared to the Index in April, 2024. The production of Cement, Coal, Steel, Electricity and Natural Gas recorded positive growth in April, 2025. The details of annual indices, monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I and Annex II.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for January 2025 was observed at 5.1 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to March, 2024-25 is 4.5 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 3.5 per cent in April, 2025 over April, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 5.1 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 2.8 per cent in April, 2025 over April, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 2.2 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 0.4 per cent in April, 2025 over April, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 1.2 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) declined by 4.5 per cent in April, 2025 over April, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 2.8 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) declined by 4.2 per cent in April, 2025 over April, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 2.9 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 3.0 per cent in April, 2025 over April, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 6.9 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 6.7 per cent in April, 2025 over April, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 6.3 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 1.0 per cent in April, 2025 over April, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 5.2 per cent during April to March, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for February, 2025, March, 2025 and April, 2025 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for May, 2025 will be on Friday, 20th June, 2025.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
2024-25*
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
214.2
197.4
208.6
164.9
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
2024-25*
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.9
6.3
5.2
4.5
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Apr-24
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
210.0
192.3
212.0
161.7
May-24
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
209.7
190.6
229.3
168.2
Jun-24
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
204.0
198.5
222.8
163.7
Jul-24
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
205.1
174.6
220.2
162.8
Aug-24
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
206.6
177.4
212.3
156.3
Sep-24
151.8
72.0
75.8
134.1
134.8
202.0
178.8
206.9
155.4
Oct-24
186.0
74.6
79.3
135.5
136.9
212.9
187.2
207.8
162.4
Nov-24
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
212.9
177.0
184.1
159.1
Dec-24
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.8
211.7
192.8
169.4
Jan-25
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
219.7
201.7
173.8
Feb-25*
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
216.8
215.2
194.0
163.0
Mar-25*
260.2
77.4
69.2
147.3
126.9
240.2
246.2
219.5
183.1
Apr-25*
179.3
74.2
75.1
131.7
112.9
216.2
205.1
214.2
162.5
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Apr-24
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
9.8
0.2
10.2
6.9
May-24
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
8.9
-0.6
13.7
6.9
Jun-24
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
6.3
1.8
8.6
5.0
Jul-24
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
7.0
5.1
7.9
6.3
Aug-24
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.1
-2.5
-3.7
-1.5
Sep-24
2.6
-3.9
-1.3
5.8
1.9
1.8
7.6
0.5
2.4
Oct-24
7.8
-4.8
-1.2
5.2
0.4
5.7
3.1
2.0
3.8
Nov-24
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
10.5
13.1
4.4
5.8
Dec-24
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
10.3
6.2
5.1
Jan-25
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.3
2.3
5.1
Feb-25*
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
6.9
10.8
3.6
3.4
Mar-25*
1.6
-1.9
-12.7
0.2
8.8
9.3
12.2
7.5
4.6
Apr-25*
3.5
-2.8
0.4
-4.5
-4.2
3.0
6.7
1.0
0.5
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
देशातील आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा एप्रिल 2025 साठीचा निर्देशांक (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
20 MAY 2025 8:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2025
देशातील आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात (आयसीआय) एप्रिल 2024 मधील निर्देशांकाच्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये 0.5 टक्के (तात्पुरती) वाढ झाली आहे. सिमेंट, कोळसा, पोलाद, वीज आणि नैसर्गिक वायू उत्पादनाने एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये सकारात्मक वाढ नोंदवली आहे. या क्षेत्रांतील वार्षिक आणि मासिक वाढीच्या निर्देशांकाचे आणि वृद्धीदरांचे तपशील परिशिष्ट 1 आणि परिशिष्ट 2 मध्ये दिले आहेत.
आयसीआय हे देशातील कोळसा, कच्चे तेल, नैसर्गिक वायू, रिफायनरी उत्पादने, खते, पोलाद, सिमेंट आणि वीजनिर्मिती या आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांतील उत्पादनाच्या संयुक्त आणि वैयक्तिक कामगिरीचे मोजमाप आहे. देशातील औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकात (आयआयपी) समाविष्ट असलेल्या वस्तूंच्या वजनाच्या 40.27 टक्के भाग या आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या उत्पादनांनी बनलेला आहे.
जानेवारी 2025 साठी या आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा अंतिम वृद्धी दर 5.1 टक्के राहिला. एप्रिल ते मार्च 2024-25 दरम्यान आयसीआयचा एकत्रित वृद्धी दर गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील दराच्या तुलनेत 4.5 टक्के (तात्पुरता) राहिला आहे.
देशातील प्रमुख आठ उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा सारांश खाली दिला आहे:
कोळसा - कोळसा उत्पादन (भार: 10.33 टक्के) एप्रिल 2024 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये 3.5 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. एप्रिल ते मार्च 2024-25 या कालावधीदरम्यान कोळसा उत्पादनाचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 5.1 टक्क्यांनी वाढला.
कच्चे तेल - कच्च्या तेलाचे उत्पादन (भार: 8.98 टक्के) एप्रिल 2024 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये 2.8 टक्क्यांनी घसरण झाली. कच्चे तेल उत्पादनाचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक एप्रिल ते मार्च 2024-25 दरम्यान गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 2.2 टक्क्यांनी घसरला.
नैसर्गिक वायू - नैसर्गिक वायूचे उत्पादन (भार : 6.88 टक्के) एप्रिल 2024 मधील नैसर्गिक वायू उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये 0.4 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत त्याचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक एप्रिल ते मार्च 2024-25 दरम्यान 1.2 टक्क्यांनी खाली आला.
पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादने - पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादनांच्या (भार: 28.04 टक्के) उत्पादनात एप्रिल 2024 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये 4.5 टक्क्यांनी घट झाली. पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादनांच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात एप्रिल ते मार्च 2024-25 दरम्यान गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 2.8 टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली.
खते - खतांचे उत्पादन (भार: 2.63 टक्के) एप्रिल 2024 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये 4.2 टक्क्यांनी घसरले. एप्रिल ते मार्च 2024-25 या कालावधीत खतांच्या उत्पादनाचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 2.9 टक्क्यांनी वधारला.
पोलाद - पोलाद उत्पादन (भार: 17.92 टक्के) एप्रिल 2024 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये 3.0 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. पोलाद उत्पादनाच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात एप्रिल ते मार्च 2024-25 दरम्यान गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 6.9 टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली.
सिमेंट - सिमेंट उत्पादन (भार: 5.37 टक्के) एप्रिल 2024 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये तब्बल 6.7 टक्क्यांनी वाढले. एप्रिल ते मार्च 2024-25 या कालावधीत सिमेंट उत्पादनाचा एकत्रित निर्देशांक गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 6.3 टक्क्यांनी वधारला.
वीज - एप्रिल 2024 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये वीज निर्मिती (भार: 19.85 टक्के) 1.0 टक्क्यांनी वाढली. वीज निर्मितीच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात एप्रिल ते मार्च 2024-25 मध्ये गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 5.2 टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली.
मे, 2025 साठीच्या निर्देशांकाची माहिती शुक्रवार दिनांक 20 जून 2025 रोजी जारी करण्यात येईल.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
2024-25*
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
214.2
197.4
208.6
164.9
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
2024-25*
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.9
6.3
5.2
4.5
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Apr-24
173.3
76.3
74.8
137.9
117.8
210.0
192.3
212.0
161.7
May-24
184.7
77.9
78.7
141.8
135.9
209.7
190.6
229.3
168.2
Jun-24
186.4
74.4
75.8
134.1
134.0
204.0
198.5
222.8
163.7
Jul-24
163.0
76.6
78.0
143.3
138.8
205.1
174.6
220.2
162.8
Aug-24
138.2
75.7
77.4
134.0
137.5
206.6
177.4
212.3
156.3
Sep-24
151.8
72.0
75.8
134.1
134.8
202.0
178.8
206.9
155.4
Oct-24
186.0
74.6
79.3
135.5
136.9
212.9
187.2
207.8
162.4
Nov-24
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
212.9
177.0
184.1
159.1
Dec-24
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.8
211.7
192.8
169.4
Jan-25
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
219.7
201.7
173.8
Feb-25*
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
216.8
215.2
194.0
163.0
Mar-25*
260.2
77.4
69.2
147.3
126.9
240.2
246.2
219.5
183.1
Apr-25*
179.3
74.2
75.1
131.7
112.9
216.2
205.1
214.2
162.5
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Apr-24
7.5
1.7
8.6
3.9
-0.8
9.8
0.2
10.2
6.9
May-24
10.2
-1.1
7.5
0.5
-1.7
8.9
-0.6
13.7
6.9
Jun-24
14.8
-2.6
3.3
-1.5
2.4
6.3
1.8
8.6
5.0
Jul-24
6.8
-2.9
-1.3
6.6
5.3
7.0
5.1
7.9
6.3
Aug-24
-8.1
-3.4
-3.6
-1.0
3.2
4.1
-2.5
-3.7
-1.5
Sep-24
2.6
-3.9
-1.3
5.8
1.9
1.8
7.6
0.5
2.4
Oct-24
7.8
-4.8
-1.2
5.2
0.4
5.7
3.1
2.0
3.8
Nov-24
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
10.5
13.1
4.4
5.8
Dec-24
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
10.3
6.2
5.1
Jan-25
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.3
2.3
5.1
Feb-25*
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
6.9
10.8
3.6
3.4
Mar-25*
1.6
-1.9
-12.7
0.2
8.8
9.3
12.2
7.5
4.6
Apr-25*
3.5
-2.8
0.4
-4.5
-4.2
3.0
6.7
1.0
0.5
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year