Special Service and Features
IIT Madras launches Two New BTech Programs focused on latest technological advancements
19 MAY 2025 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras), the Nation’s No: 1 Ranked Engineering Institute, is launching two new undergraduate engineering courses from the coming Academic Year of 2025-26.
The courses are being offered through the Department of Applied Mechanics and Biomedical Engineering, which has been at the forefront of interdisciplinary research since the inception of IIT Madras in 1959.
Students who have cleared JEE (Advanced) can choose these two new programs in the upcoming Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JOSAA) Counselling. They will have a total student strength of 40 each.
The course code for (i) B.Tech. in Computational Engineering and Mechanics (CEM) is 412U and (ii) B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Biomedical Engineering (iBME) is 412V.
Welcoming students from all over the country to take these new programs, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, said, “As technology witnesses rapid changes, it is extremely important for Higher Educational Institutions to introduce new programs to bridge the academia-industry gap. These two new state-of-the-art B.Tech programs shall address all novel concepts relevant to industry 5.0, Health Technology and Advanced Manufacturing areas.”
Both programs offer students the opportunity to upgrade to the five-year Dual Degree (B.Tech. + M.Tech.) through Interdisciplinary Dual Degree (IDDD) programs, three of which - Computational Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Complex Systems and Dynamics - are coordinated by the faculty of Department of Applied Mechanics and Biomedical Engineering.
Highlighting the unique aspects of these programs, Prof. Sayan Gupta, Head, Department of Applied Mechanics and Biomedical Engineering, IIT Madras, said, “These cutting-edge programs will equip students with a strong systems approach to problem solving, blending core engineering principles with the latest technological advancements. These programs will prepare the graduates for leadership roles in solving complex real-world challenges both in academia and industry. With a future-focused curriculum, these programs will redefine engineering education and empower the next generation of innovators and problem-solvers.”
Four-Year B.Tech. Program in Computational Engineering and Mechanics (CEM):
This unique program will prepare students for future digital engineering careers, in which physical systems converge with computational and Artificial Intelligence. It blends a learning of classical engineering knowledge with modern computational tools and will position graduates to address tomorrow’s complex, real-world engineering challenges.
This program integrates state-of-the-art computational methods, including machine learning, data science and high-performance computing, along with foundational training in solid and fluid mechanics, core electrical engineering (circuits, signals, and embedded systems), material science, and dynamics. This training opens the graduate to high-impact careers in the industry, ranging from aerospace, robotics, automotive, and manufacturing, to emerging areas like digital twin design, smart infrastructure, sustainable energy as well as sustainable computing.
Four-Year B.Tech. Program in Instrumentation & Biomedical Engineering (iBME):
With an eye on the tremendous potential of the emerging medical device sector in the country, this program trains students to develop next-generation medical devices by integrating core Biomedical Engineering with strong foundations in electrical and instrumentation engineering. Its unique structure blends foundational engineering courses with modern, application-driven topics such as IoT, AI, and web-enabled medical technologies, all of which would be centered around Biomedical Engineering.
Graduates of this program will be able to design clinically regulated, ethically sensitive solutions that address global healthcare challenges. The program prepares graduates for leadership as well as entrepreneurship roles in the medical device industry, rehabilitation technologies, and AI-driven healthcare systems, while fostering innovation in diagnostics and therapeutics.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஐஐடி சென்னை சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட இரண்டு புதிய பிடெக் படிப்புகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
19 MAY 2025 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் தரவரிசையில் முன்னணி பொறியியல் கல்வி நிறுவனமான சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி சென்னை), 2025-26-ம் கல்வியாண்டில் மேலும் இரண்டு புதிய இளங்கலை பொறியியல் படிப்புகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
1959-ம் ஆண்டில் ஐஐடி சென்னை தொடங்கப்பட்ட காலத்திலிருந்து, பல்துறை ஆராய்ச்சியில் முன்னணியில் இருந்துவரும் பயன்பாட்டு இயக்கவியல், உயிரி மருத்துவப் பொறியியல் ஆகிய துறைகள் மூலம் இப்படிப்புகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
ஜேஇஇ (அட்வான்ஸ்ட்) தேர்வில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற மாணவ-மாணவிகள், வரவிருக்கும் கூட்டு இருக்கை ஒதுக்கீடு ஆணையத்தின் (JOSAA) கலந்தாய்வில் இந்த இரு புதிய பாடத் திட்டங்களையும் தேர்வு செய்யலாம். ஒவ்வொன்றிலும் தலா 40 மாணவ-மாணவிகள் இடம்பெறுவார்கள்.
கணக்கீட்டுப் பொறியியல் மற்றும் இயக்கவியல் (Computational Engieering and Mechanics - CEM) பிரிவில் (i) B.Tech. பாடநெறிக்கான குறியீடு 412U, கருவிமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் உயிரி மருத்துவ பொறியியலில் B.Tech. (Instrumentation and Biomedical Engineering - iBME) பாடநெறிக்கான குறியீடு 412V.
இதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ஐஐடி சென்னை இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோடி, "தொழில்நுட்பம் விரைவான மாற்றங்களைக் கண்டு வருவதால், கல்வி-தொழில் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்க உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் புதிய திட்டங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது மிக அவசியம் என்று தெரிவித்தார். இந்த இரு புதிய அதிநவீன பி.டெக் படிப்புகளும் தொழில்துறை 5.0, சுகாதாரத் தொழில்நுட்பம், மேம்பட்ட உற்பத்தி ஆகிய துறைகளுடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து புதுமையான கருத்துகளையும் நிவர்த்தி செய்யும்" என்று கூறினார்.
இடைநிலை இரட்டைப் பட்டம் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் கணக்கீட்டுப் பொறியியல், உயிரி மருத்துவப் பொறியியல், ஆகிய படிப்புகளில் மாணவர்கள் ஐந்தாண்டு இரட்டைப் பட்டப்படிப்புக்கு (B.Tech. + M.Tech.) மேம்படுத்தும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெறுவார்கள். பயன்பாட்டு இயக்கவியல் மற்றும் உயிரி மருத்துவப் பொறியியல் துறையின் ஆசிரியர்களால் இவை ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
4-ஆண்டு பி.டெக். கணக்கீட்டுப் பொறியியல் மற்றும் இயக்கவியல் (Computational Enginering and Mechanics - CEM) படிப்பு:
எதிர்கால டிஜிட்டல் பொறியியல் தொழில்களுக்கு ஏற்ப இப்பாடத்திட்டம் மாணவர்களைத் தயார்படுத்தும். இயற்பியல் அமைப்புகள் கணக்கீட்டு மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுடன் இதில் ஒன்றிணைகின்றன. தனித்துவமான இப்படிப்பு, நவீன கணக்கீட்டுக் கருவிகளுடன் பாரம்பரிய பொறியியல் அறிவைக் கற்றுக்கொள்ள வைக்கிறது. அத்துடன் நாளைய சிக்கலான, நடைமுறைப் பொறியியல் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளவும் பட்டதாரிகளைத் தயார்படுத்தும்.
இயந்திரக் கற்றல், தரவு அறிவியல், உயர் செயல்திறன் கணினிமயமாக்கல் உள்ளிட்ட அதிநவீன கணக்கீட்டு முறைகளை இப்பாடத் திட்டம் ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது.