Ministry of Culture
Padma Bhushan & Father of Science Museum Movement in India Dr. Saroj Ghose Passes Away
18 MAY 2025 5:03PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, May 18, 2025
It is with profound sorrow that the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) announces the sad demise of Dr. Saroj Ghose, an iconic figure in India's science communication landscape and a pioneering force behind the science museum movement in the country. Dr. Ghose breathed his last on May 17, 2025 at 11:35 am Pacific Time in Seattle, USA, at the age of 89. As per his wishes, his mortal remains are being donated to the Washington University for scientific research. This was shared by his family members.
A globally respected museum specialist and science communicator, Dr. Ghose was the founding Director General of NCSM and served in that capacity from 1979 to 1997 and is fondly remembered as the architect of India's network of science centres and museums. He envisioned and executed the development of a decentralised model of science museums across India, making science accessible, interactive, and inspiring to millions. His tireless efforts earned him the title of "Bhishma Pitamah of Indian Science Museums".
Dr. Ghose’s illustrious career was marked by numerous accolades, including the Padma Bhushan (2007), and the Padma Shri (1989), awarded by the Government of India. He also served as President of the International Council of Museums (ICOM) in Paris. He was one of the founding fathers of NCSM and played a crucial role in designing landmark institutions such as the Science City in Kolkata, the National Science Centre in New Delhi, and the Nehru Science Centre in Mumbai.
A brilliant academician, he held degrees from Harvard University. Even after retirement, he continued to advise national and international bodies on museum development, heritage preservation, and science communication strategies. Some of his major contributions after his retirement from NCSM were Town Hall Museum at Kolkata, Parliament Museum, New Delhi and Rashtrapati Bhawan Museum, New Delhi. He also played a key role in the development of Gujarat Science City in Ahmedabad.
In his passing, India has lost a visionary who laid the foundations for a scientific temper in society through informal education.
Dr. Saroj Ghose’s life will continue to inspire generations to come.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
পদ্মভূষণ ও ভারতের বিজ্ঞান জাদুঘর আন্দোলনের জনক ডঃ সরোজ ঘোষের প্রয়াণ
18 MAY 2025 5:03PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১৮ মে, ২০২৫
ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল অফ সায়েন্স মিউজিয়ামস (এনসিএসএম) গভীর শোকের সঙ্গে জানিয়েছে, ভারতের বিজ্ঞান সংযোগ ক্ষেত্রের কিংবদন্তি ব্যক্তিত্ব এবং দেশে বিজ্ঞান জাদুঘর আন্দোলনের পথিকৃৎ ডঃ সরোজ ঘোষ ১৭ মে, ২০২৫-এ সকাল ১১:৩৫-এ (প্যাসিফিক টাইম) মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সিয়াটলে ৮৯ বছর বয়সে শেষ নিঃশ্বাস ত্যাগ করেছেন। তাঁর ইচ্ছানুসারে, তাঁর দেহ ওয়াশিংটন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণার জন্য দান করা হচ্ছে। এই খবর তাঁর পরিবারের সদস্যরা জানিয়েছেন।
বিশ্ববিখ্যাত জাদুঘর বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং বিজ্ঞান সংযোগকারী ডঃ ঘোষ এনসিএসএম-এর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা-পরিচালক ছিলেন । তিনি ১৯৭৯ থেকে ১৯৯৭ পর্যন্ত এই পদে দায়িত্ব পালন করেন। ভারতের বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র ও জাদুঘরের নেটওয়ার্কের স্থাপক হিসেবেও তিনি স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। তিনি ভারত জুড়ে বিজ্ঞান জাদুঘরের একটি বিকেন্দ্রীকৃত মডেলের উন্নয়নের স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন এবং তা বাস্তবায়িত করেছিলেন, যার ফলে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের কাছে বিজ্ঞান সহজলভ্য, পরস্পরের উপর ক্রিয়াশীল এবং প্রেরণাদায়ী হয়ে উঠেছে। তাঁর অক্লান্ত প্রচেষ্টা তাঁকে "ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞান জাদুঘরের ভীষ্ম পিতামহ" উপাধি এনে দিয়েছে।
ডঃ ঘোষের উজ্জ্বল কর্মজীবন অসংখ্য পুরস্কারে সমৃদ্ধ, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে ভারত সরকার প্রদত্ত পদ্মভূষণ (২০০৭) এবং পদ্মশ্রী (১৯৮৯)। তিনি প্যারিসের ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল অফ মিউজিয়ামস (আইসিওএম)-এর সভাপতি হিসেবেও দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। তিনি এনসিএসএম-এর অন্যতম প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ছিলেন এবং কলকাতার সায়েন্স সিটি, নতুন দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল সায়েন্স সেন্টার এবং মুম্বইয়ের নেহরু সায়েন্স সেন্টারের মতো যুগান্তকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানের নকশা গড়ে তোলায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন।
একজন উজ্জ্বল শিক্ষাবিদ হিসেবে তিনি হার্ভার্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে ডিগ্রি অর্জন করেছিলেন। অবসর গ্রহণের পরেও তিনি জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলিকে জাদুঘর উন্নয়ন, ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ এবং বিজ্ঞান সংযোগ কৌশল নিয়ে পরামর্শ দিয়ে যান।
এনসিএসএম থেকে অবসর গ্রহণের পর তাঁর উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের মধ্যে রয়েছে কলকাতার টাউন হল মিউজিয়াম, নতুন দিল্লির পার্লামেন্ট মিউজিয়াম এবং রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন মিউজিয়াম। তিনি আহমেদাবাদের গুজরাট সায়েন্স সিটির উন্নয়নেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন।তাঁর প্রয়াণে ভারত একজন দূরদর্শী ব্যক্তিত্বকে হারাল, যিনি আনুষ্ঠানিক শিক্ষা বহীর্ভূত উপায়ে সমাজে বৈজ্ঞানিক মনোভাবের প্রচার করেছিলেন।
ডঃ ঘোষের জীবন আগামী প্রজন্মের জন্য প্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে থাকবে।