विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2025 मनाया
18 MAY 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने भारत सरकार के प्रमुख स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम 'स्वच्छ भारत मिशन' के तहत 1 मई से 15 मई 2025 तक अपने नई दिल्ली मुख्यालय सहित सभी संबद्ध प्रयोगशालाओं, संस्थानों और इकाइयों में स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2025 मनाया। इसका उद्देश्य महात्मा गांधी के स्वस्थ और स्वच्छ भारत के सपने को साकार करना है। "स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा" प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित एक अवधारणा है. यह पखवाड़ा भारत सरकार के कैबिनेट सचिवालय द्वारा जारी स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2025 के कैलेंडर के अनुसार आयोजित किया गया था।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2025 की शुरुआत 1 मई 2025 को सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय में शपथ ग्रहण समारोह के साथ हुई। इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर की सचिव डॉ. एन. कलैसेलवी ने स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई। इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर के संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन) श्री महेंद्र कुमार गुप्ता और सीएसआईआर के वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री चेतन प्रकाश जैन तथा सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय के सभी कर्मचारी मौजूद रहे। इस सामूहिक शपथ ग्रहण ने स्वच्छता, अनुशासन और नागरिक जिम्मेदारी के मूल्यों के प्रति सीएसआईआर की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और पूरे पखवाड़े के लिए एक प्रेरणादायक शुरुआत की। इस कार्यक्रम में लोगों ने बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा लिया और पखवाड़े की शुरुआत प्रेरणादायी रही।
पखवाड़े के दौरान पूरे मुख्यालय परिसर में व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया, जिसमें महानिदेशक सहित सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ मिलकर सफाई अभियान में बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा लिया। इस दौरान साल भर अथक मेहनत करने वाले सफाई मित्रों को सम्मानित किया गया।
विशेष प्रयासों में निर्माण सामग्री का मलबा हटाना, कबाड़ का निपटान, और -ऑफिस में लंबित -फाइलों की सफाई शामिल रही। इसके लिए सभी विभागाध्यक्षों ने अपनी-अपनी टीमों को प्रेरित किया और आईटी डिवीजन ने -फाइल को पार्क और बंद करने की व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए। इस पखवाड़े में कैंटीन की सफाई पर विशेष जोर दिया गया और सिविल सेक्शन और कैंटीन स्टाफ ने मिलकर इस सुविधा का कायाकल्प किया, जिससे उपयोगकर्ताओं का अनुभव बेहतर हुआ। इसके साथ ही एयर कंडीशनर और वॉटर प्यूरीफायर की सफाई जैसी अन्य गतिविधियां भी आयोजित की गईं।
सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय में पखवाड़े के हिस्से के रूप में पहली बार फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता को पखवाड़े में शामिल किया गया। यह सीएसआईआर महानिदेशक की पहल थी ताकि स्वच्छता विषय के प्रति रचनात्मक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। साथ ही, नारा लेखन, चित्रकला और कविता पाठ जैसी प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित की गईं जिनमें भागीदारी के माध्यम से स्वच्छता के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाई गई।
पखवाड़े का समापन 15 मई 2025 को एक समापन समारोह के साथ हुआ, जिसकी अध्यक्षता सीएसआईआर महानिदेशक ने की। इस दौरान विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया। अपने संबोधन में डॉ. कलैसेलवी ने कहा कि स्वच्छता केवल एक अभियान नहीं बल्कि जीवनशैली होनी चाहिए जो भौतिक और डिजिटल कार्यस्थलों में परिलक्षित होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी कर्मचारियों से इस पखवाड़े की गति को बरकरार रखने और स्वच्छता को संस्थागत संस्कृति का हिस्सा बनाने का आह्वान किया।
A group of people standing togetherAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2025 के अंतिम चरण के क्रियान्वयन का समन्वय स्वच्छता गतिविधियों के नोडल अधिकारी श्री मयंक माथुर और प्रधान वैज्ञानिक एवं उप नोडल अधिकारी डॉ. .एस. निर्मला देवी के साथ-साथ स्थायी स्वच्छता समिति के सदस्य डॉ. पी. रामा राव, सुश्री दीप्ति शर्मा डुल्लू, श्री विनोद और श्री अविनाश कुमार ने किया।
इस पखवाड़े के सफल आयोजन ने यह दर्शाया कि सीएसआईआर राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और एक स्वच्छ, कुशल और जिम्मेदार कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Observes Swachhata Pakhwada 2025
18 MAY 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) observed Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 from 1st to 15th May 2025 at its Headquarters in New Delhi and across all its constituents’ laboratories/ institutes/units, as part of the Government of India's flagship Swachh Bharat Mission, aimed at realizing Mahatma Gandhi’s dream of a clean and hygienic India. The “Swachhata Pakhwada” is a concept inspired by the Prime Minister’s vision. The Pakhwada was organized in accordance with the Calendar of Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 issued by the Cabinet Secretariat, Government of India
The Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 commenced on 1st May 2025 with a pledge-taking ceremony at CSIR Headquarters. The Swachhata pledge was led by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director-General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR in the presence of, Shri Mahendra Kumar Gupta, Joint Secretary (Admin), CSIR, and Shri Chetan Prakash Jain, Financial Advisor, CSIR and all CSIR Hqrs employees. The collective reading of the pledge reaffirmed CSIR’s commitment to the values of cleanliness, discipline, and civic responsibility, and set the tone for the activities that followed over the fortnight. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation and served as a strong motivational start to the Pakhwada.
During the fortnight, cleanliness drives were conducted across the premises. DG, CSIR along with all officers and staff of the Headquarters enthusiastically participated in the cleanliness drive. During the event, the hardworking Safai Mitras were felicitated for their tireless year-round efforts in maintaining cleanliness.
Special efforts were made to clear construction debris and disposal of scrap. Further, efforts were made to clear pending e-files in the e-office. Heads of Divisions mobilized their teams for this effort, and the IT Division provided hands-on training sessions on e-file parking and closure. As Pakhwada placed particular emphasis on canteen cleanliness, the Civil Section and the canteen staff undertook a revamp of the facility, greatly enhancing the user experience. Other activities such as air conditioning cleaning, water purifier cleaning have also been carried out.
For the first time, a Photography Competition was introduced as part of the Pakhwada at CSIR Hqrs, an initiative of DG, CSIR, to promote creative engagement with the theme of cleanliness. Alongside this, other competitions such as slogan writing, painting and Kavita path helped raise awareness in a participatory manner.
The Pakhwada concluded on 15th May 2025 with a valedictory function led by DG, CSIR. Winners of various competitions were acknowledged and felicitated. In her address, DG, CSIR emphasized that Swachhata is not just a campaign, but a way of life that must reflect in both physical and digital workspaces. She urged all employees to sustain the momentum of the Pakhwada and to integrate cleanliness into the organizational culture.
A group of people standing togetherAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The end-to-end implementation of Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 at CSIR Hqrs was coordinated by Shri Mayank Mathur, Chief Scientist and Nodal Officer for Swachhata Activities, and Dr. A.S. Nirmala Devi, Principal Scientist and Deputy Nodal Officer along with Standing Swachhata Committee Members Dr. P. Rama Rao, Ms. Deepti Sharma Dullu, Shri Vinod, and Shri Avinash Kumar.
The successful observance of Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 at CSIR underlines the institute’s continued commitment to the national Swachh Bharat Mission and to fostering a clean, efficient, and responsible work environment.