வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நியாயமான வர்த்தகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் வர்த்தக நிவாரணங்களுக்கார தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் தனது 8-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது
17 MAY 2025 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தக நிவாரணங்களுக்கார தலைமை இயக்குநரகத்தின் 8-வது நிறுவன தினம் இன்று கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் இறக்குமதி நடைமுறைகளில் ஏற்படும் உடனடி ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளிலிருந்து நாட்டின் தொழில்துறையைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய சேவைகளை வழங்கிவரும் இந்த இயக்குநரகத்தின் ஏழு ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் இத்தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் வகையில் சூழல் அமைப்பின் ஒருமைப்பாட்டை நிலைநிறுத்துவதில் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் அயராத முயற்சிகளை
வர்த்தக நிவாரணங்களுக்கான தலைமை இயக்குநரகத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் பாராட்டினார்.
1995 - ம் ஆண்டு முதல், இந்தியா 1,200 - க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வர்த்தக தீர்வு விசாரணைகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. பாதிக்கப்பட்ட தொழில்துறைக்குத் சரியான நேரத்தில் நிவாரணம் வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, விசாரணைகள் விரைவாக நடத்தப்பட்டு, ஒரு ஆண்டு காலத்திற்குள் விசாரணை நிறைவு பெறுவதற்கு இந்நிறுவனம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது. அண்மையில், சூரிய எரிசக்தி மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொருட்கள், சூரிய மின்கலங்கள், செப்பு கம்பிகள் போன்ற உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில் துறைகளை நியாயமற்ற விலைகள், இறக்குமதிகள் மற்றும் மானிய விலையில் கிடைக்கும் பொருட்களிலிருந்து இந்த இயக்குநரகம் பாதுகாத்துள்ளன.
எதிர்காலத்தில், வர்த்தகத் தீர்வு தொடர்பான விசாரணைகளில் ஆவணங்களை மின்னணு முறையில் சமர்ப்பிப்பதை செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு ஒரு டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. இந்த இணையதம் விரைவில் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இது அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் மேம்பட்ட வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுடன் கூடிய செயல்திறன் மற்றும் அணுகலை எளிதாக்குகிறது.
பாதுகாப்புக் கடமைகள் மற்றும் அளவு கட்டுப்பாடுகள் மூலம், பாமாயில் மற்றும் உலோகவியல் கோக் போன்ற தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான இறக்குமதி சார்ந்த ஏற்றத் தாழ்வுகளுக்கு இந்த நிறுவனம் உரிய தீர்வு காண வகை செய்கிறது. இது சந்தை நிலைகளை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும் தொழில்துறையில் போட்டித்தன்மையைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் உதவுகிறது. உலகளவில் நிலவி வரும் நிச்சயமற்ற வர்த்தகச் சூழல் காரணமாக பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய உற்பத்தித் துறைகளுக்கு முன்னெச்சரிக்கை அணுகுமுறை மிகவும் முக்கியதத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2129294

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DGTR marks 8th Anniversary with Renewed Commitment to Ensure Fair Trade
Government to Launch a Digital Platform for E-Filing in Trade Remedy Investigations
17 MAY 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) commemorated its 8th Foundation Day today, celebrating seven years of dedicated service in protecting Indian industry from unfair trade practices and sudden surges in imports. On this occasion, the Director General of DGTR applauded the commitment and tireless efforts of the organization’s officers and staff in upholding the integrity of India's trade remedy ecosystem.
Since 1995, India has initiated over 1,200 trade remedy investigations. DGTR has played a central role in this process by conducting investigations swiftly, often concluding within a year, to ensure timely relief for affected industries. Recent interventions have protected domestic sectors including solar energy and advanced materials, such as solar cells and copper wire rods, from unfairly priced imports and subsidized goods.
Looking ahead, the Government of India is developing a digital platform to enable the electronic submission of documents in trade remedy investigations. The platform is expected to go live soon, offering enhanced transparency, efficiency, and ease of access for all stakeholders.
Through safeguard duties and quantitative restrictions, DGTR has also responded to sudden import surges, for products such as palm oil and metallurgical coke, helping stabilize markets and preserve industrial competitiveness. Its proactive approach has been particularly crucial for manufacturing sectors vulnerable to volatile global trade dynamics.
To further support equitable access, DGTR launched a dedicated Helpdesk in 2019, aimed at assisting micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs). This initiative has helped smaller businesses navigate the trade remedy processes and help these industries file applications by addressing technical and data-related challenges.
DGTR also emphasizes transparency and accessibility by providing trade notices, handbooks, and FAQs on its website. These resources clarify procedural aspects and empower domestic industries, foreign exporters, and other interested parties to actively participate in defending their trade interests.
In addition to the above, DGTR, through its Trade Defence Wing, has effectively contested the imposition of trade remedy measures by foreign trade remedy authorities. These efforts have resulted in either reduced duties or complete relief from such measures on Indian exports, thereby protecting India’s international trade interests.
Established in 2018 through the consolidation of the Directorate General of Anti-Dumping and Allied Duties (DGAD) and the Directorate General of Safeguards, DGTR serves as India’s unified authority for trade remedy investigations. DGTR is responsible for imposing anti-dumping, countervailing, and safeguard measures to ensure a level playing field for domestic producers.
As DGTR enters its eighth year, it remains steadfast in its mission to uphold fair trade, support the domestic industry against unfair trade practices, and respond proactively to the evolving challenges of global commerce.