Ministry of Communications
Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav Felicitates Winner of 'Dhai Akhar' National Letter Writing Competition
Keeping the Tradition of Letter Writing Alive Among Youth is Essential in the Digital Age: Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
15 MAY 2025 4:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In today’s fast-paced world, where communication has largely shifted to digital platforms, the art of letter writing still remains vibrant. Letters hold a special place in our hearts as they carry a sense of nostalgia, heartfelt connection, and personal touch that cannot be matched by text messages or emails. In such a situation, the ‘Dhai Akhar’ campaign is not just a celebration of the art of letter writing but also provides individuals across the country with a meaningful platform to express their thoughts, emotions, and ideas from the heart. These sentiments were expressed by Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, Postmaster General, North Gujarat Region along with Saurashtra and Kutch Region at Amreli Head Post Office. In the 'Dhai Akhar' National Letter Writing Competition organized by the Department of Posts for the year 2024–25, Shri Jaykumar Y. Gol from Amreli secured second place in the Gujarat Circle in the envelope category for participants above 18 years of age. In recognition of this achievement, the Postmaster General presented him with a cheque of ₹10,000 and a certificate of appreciation. Shri Jaykumar, who works as a Junior Assistant at the Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Ltd., Lathi, has pursued letter writing as a hobby and earned this well-deserved recognition. On this occasion, Superintendent of Post Offices, Amreli Division Shri B. N. Patel was also present.
LCZZ.jpeg)
It is noteworthy that in the 'Dhai Akhar' National Letter Writing Competition 2024–25, organized by the Department of Posts on the theme "The Joy of Writing: Importance of Letters in the Digital Age", several participants from the Gujarat Circle were recognized for their exceptional contributions. In the Inland Letter Card category for participants up to 18 years of age, Vaishnaviba B. Parmar from Surendranagar secured the first position, followed by Heeral R. Bhusadia and Kinjal L. Baria from Nadiad in second and third positions, respectively. In the same category for participants above 18 years of age, Divya Sureshchandra Parmar from Navsari secured the first position, while Salim Hingora from Ahmedabad and Saji Joy Chakkalikkal from Navsari achieved the second and third positions. In the Envelope category for participants up to 18 years, Krisha P. Kachhiya Patel from Kheda secured the first position, followed by Vidya P. Dhimmar from Navsari and Khushboo N. Mistry in second and third places, respectively. For participants above 18 years in the Envelope category, Surendrasinh Bairwa from Rajkot secured the first position, Jaykumar Y. Gol from Amreli secured the second position, and Vibhutiben J. Birari from Dang secured the third position. This nationwide competition was held from 14th September 2024 to 31st January 2025.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav stated that competitions like ‘Dhai Akhar’ help keep the tradition of letter writing alive among the youth even in the digital age and connect people through this emotional medium.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
'ઢાઈ આખર' રાષ્ટ્રીય પત્રલેખન સ્પર્ધાના વિજેતાને પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યા સન્માનિત
ડિજિટલ યુગમાં યુવાઓમાં પત્રલેખનની પરંપરાને જીવંત રાખવી જરૂરી છે - પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણકુમાર યાદવ
15 MAY 2025 4:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજના ઝડપી યુગમાં, જ્યાં સંદેશાવ્યવહાર મોટાભાગે ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરફ વળી ગયો છે, પત્ર લખવાની કળા હજુ પણ જીવંત છે. પત્રો આપણા હૃદયમાં એક ખાસ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે કારણ કે તે પોતાની સાથે યાદો, આત્મીયતા અને એક વ્યક્તિગત સ્પર્શ લઈને જાય છે જે ટેક્સ્ટ સંદેશાઓ કે ઇમેઇલ્સમાં જોવા મળતો નથી.આમ, 'ઢાઈ આખર' ઝુંબેશ ફક્ત પત્ર લખવાની કળાનો ઉત્સવ નથી, પરંતુ દેશભરના વ્યક્તિઓને અર્થપૂર્ણ અને હૃદયસ્પર્શી રીતે તેમના વિચારો, લાગણીઓ અને મંતવ્યો વ્યક્ત કરવાની તક પણ પૂરી પાડે છે. ઉપરોક્ત વિચાર ઉત્તર ગુજરાત તથા સૌરાષ્ટ્ર અને કચ્છ પરિક્ષેત્ર ના પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે અમરેલી મુખ્ય પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ ખાતે વ્યક્ત કર્યા. ભારતીય ડાક વિભાગ દ્વારા વર્ષ 2024–25માં આયોજિત ‘ઢાઈ ખર’ રાષ્ટ્રીય પત્રલેખન સ્પર્ધામાં લિફાફા શ્રેણીમાં 18 વર્ષથી વધુ ઉંમરના વર્ગમાં અમરેલીના શ્રી જયકુમાર વાઈ. ગોલને સમગ્ર ગુજરાત પરિમંડલમાં દ્વિતીય સ્થાન પ્રાપ્ત થયા પર પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલે ₹10,000નો ચેક અને પ્રમાણપત્ર સાથે સન્માનિત કર્યા. પશ્ચિમ ગુજરાત વીજ કંપની લિ., લાઠી ખાતે જુનિયર આસિસ્ટન્ટ તરીકે કાર્યરત શ્રી જયકુમારે પત્રલેખનને એક શોખ તરીકે અપનાવ્યું છે અને આ સન્માનના હકદાર બન્યા છે. આ અવસરે અમરેલી મંડળના અધિક્ષક શ્રી બી. એન. પટેલ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
Y71C.jpeg)
ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે ડાક વિભાગ દ્વારા ‘લેખનનો આનંદ: ડિજિટલ યુગમાં પત્રોનું મહત્વ’ વિષય પર આયોજિત 'ઢાઈ આખર' રાષ્ટ્રીય પત્રલેખન સ્પર્ધા 2024-25માં ગુજરાત પરિમંડલના અંતરદેશીય પત્ર શ્રેણી (18 વર્ષ સુધીના વર્ગ)માં સુરેન્દ્રનગરની વૈષણવીબા બી. પરમારે પ્રથમ, હીરલ આર. ભૂસડિયાએ દ્વિતીય અને નડિયાદની કિંજલ એલ. બારિયાએ તૃતીય સ્થાન પ્રાપ્ત કર્યું. 18 વર્ષથી ઉપરના વર્ગમાં નવસારીની દિવ્યા સુરેશચંદ્ર પરમારે પ્રથમ, અમદાવાદના સલીમ હિંગોરાએ દ્વિતીય અને નવસારીની સાજી જોય ચક્કલિકલએ તૃતીય સ્થાન મેળવ્યું. લિફાફા શ્રેણીમાં 18 વર્ષ સુધીના વય વર્ગના વિજેતાઓમાં ખેડાના ક્રિશા પી. કાછિયાપટેલ પ્રથમ, નવસારીની વિદ્યા પી. ધીમ્મર દ્વિતીય અને ખુશ્બુ એન. મિસ્ત્રીએ તૃતીય સ્થાન પ્રાપ્ત કર્યું. જયારે 18 વર્ષથી ઉપરની શ્રેણીમાં રાજકોટના સુરેન્દ્રસિંહ બૈરવાએ પ્રથમ, અમરેલીના જયકુમાર વાઈ. ગોલે દ્વિતીય અને ડાંગની વિભૂતિબેન જે. બિરારીએ તૃતીય સ્થાન મેળવ્યું. આ સ્પર્ધાનું આયોજન સમગ્ર દેશમાં 14 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2024થી 31 જાન્યુઆરી 2025 સુધી કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે યુવાનોમાં ‘ઢાઈ આખર’ જેવી સ્પર્ધાઓ ડિજિટલ યુગમાં પણ પત્રલેખનની પરંપરાને જીવંત રાખે છે અને જનમાનસને આ ભાવનાત્મક માધ્યમ દ્વારા જોડે છે.