Ministry of Science & Technology
Iron-Doped catalyst developed for sustainable oxygen electrocatalysis
14 MAY 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers from Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences, (CeNS) a Bengaluru based autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have created a groundbreaking new catalyst designed to make crucial oxygen-related catalytic reactions faster, more affordable, and efficient.
Electrocatalysis involving oxygen underpins numerous clean energy technologies, such as splitting water to produce hydrogen, creating clean fuels, and manufacturing chemicals like hydrogen peroxide. However, these technologies typically face challenges like slow reaction speeds, high energy demands, and high costs due to the limited availability and expense of the precious metals involved. Traditionally, catalysts used in these processes rely on expensive precious metals like platinum or ruthenium making the processes costly.
Targeting to reduce the costs, CeNS has developed a new catalyst that uses nickel selenide enhanced by precisely adding a small amount of iron (Fe). This has the potential of not only reducing costs significantly, but also improves performance.
The team of scientists from CeNS began with a special material known as a metal-organic framework (MOF). MOFs are porous, crystalline structures useful for chemical reactions but have limited electrical conductivity. The electronic structure of the MOF has been modulated by Fe doping to improve catalytic active sites. To improve conductivity, researchers converted MOFs into carbon-rich materials through a heating process known as pyrolysis, enhancing their ability to conduct electricity effectively.
Fig: Schematic of Fe-doped Nickel selenides for bifunctional oxygen electrocatalysis
After pyrolysis, researchers introduced selenium, creating two highly effective catalysts known as NixFe1−xSe₂–NC and Ni₃−xFexSe₄–NC. The iron doping significantly improved the catalyst’s electronic interactions, creating more active sites for reactions and optimizing how reaction intermediates bind to the catalyst surface. These enhancements made the catalyst exceptionally efficient for two key processes: the Oxygen Evolution Reaction (OER), which produces oxygen, and the Oxygen Reduction Reaction (ORR), which converts oxygen into valuable chemicals.
Extensive testing by the researchers showed that the catalyst, NixFe1−xSe₂–NC@400, achieved impressive performance. For the OER process, it required significantly less energy (lower overpotential) and demonstrated superior stability over 70 hours, outperforming traditional ruthenium-based catalysts. In ORR tests for hydrogen peroxide production, this catalyst also exceeded the performance of industry-standard platinum-based catalysts, providing better reaction speeds and higher efficiency.
Additionally, the catalyst exhibited excellent electrical conductivity, a crucial feature for rapid and efficient chemical reactions. Detailed analysis revealed that iron doping changed the catalyst’s electronic structure in a beneficial way, increasing active sites and facilitating better electron transport. These changes directly enhanced the catalyst's ability to perform oxygen-related reactions, making it highly effective and durable.
This breakthrough could significantly impact industries by providing a cost-effective, sustainable, and highly efficient alternative to current catalysts. Businesses could soon benefit from catalysts that not only cut operational costs but also could reduce environmental impact.
The research published in the journal Nanoscale opens exciting new avenues for designing advanced catalysts by tuning their electronic and structural properties. This approach could lead to the widespread adoption of more affordable and sustainable catalysts in next-generation clean energy technologies.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1039/D4NR04047C

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सतत ऑक्सीजन इलेक्ट्रोकैटलिसिस के लिए आयरन-डोप्ड उत्प्रेरक विकसित किया गया
14 MAY 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अधीन बेंगलुरु स्थित स्वायत्त संस्थान सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज (सीईएनएस) के शोधकर्ताओं ने महत्वपूर्ण ऑक्सीजन-संबंधी रासायनिक उत्प्रेरक क्रियाओं को तेज़, अधिक किफ़ायती और कुशल बनाने के लिए एक नया उत्प्रेरक विकसित किया है।
ऑक्सीजन से जुड़ी इलेक्ट्रोकैटलिसिस प्रक्रिया कई स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों का आधार हैं, जिनमें हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करने के लिए पानी को विभाजित करना, स्वच्छ ईंधन बनाना और हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड जैसे रसायनों का निर्माण करना शामिल है। हालांकि इन तकनीकों को आम तौर पर धीमी प्रतिक्रिया गति, उच्च ऊर्जा मांग और सीमित उपलब्धता और शामिल कीमती धातुओं के कारण उच्च लागत जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। परंपरागत रूप से, इन प्रक्रियाओं में उपयोग किए जाने वाले उत्प्रेरक प्लैटिनम या रूथेनियम जैसी महंगी धातुओं पर निर्भर रहते हैं, जिससे प्रक्रियाएं महंगी हो जाती हैं।
लागत कम करने के लिए सीईएनएस ने एक नया उत्प्रेरक विकसित किया है जो अल्प मात्रा में आयरन (Fe) जोड़कर निकेल सेलेनाइड का उपयोग करता है। इससे न केवल लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी, बल्कि प्रदर्शन में भी सुधार होगा।
सीईएनएस के वैज्ञानिकों की टीम ने एक विशेष सामग्री से शुरुआत की जिसे मेटल-ऑर्गेनिक फ्रेमवर्क (एमओएफ) के रूप में जाना जाता है। ये छिद्रपूर्ण, क्रिस्टलीय संरचनाएं हैं जो रासायनिक प्रतिक्रियाओं के लिए उपयोगी हैं, लेकिन इनकी विद्युत चालकता सीमित है। उत्प्रेरक सक्रिय साइटों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए आयरन डोपिंग द्वारा एमओएफ की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संरचना को संशोधित किया गया है। चालकता में सुधार करने के लिए, शोधकर्ताओं ने पायरोलिसिस नामक हीटिंग प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से एमओएफ को कार्बन-समृद्ध सामग्रियों में परिवर्तित किया, जिससे बिजली का प्रभावी ढंग से संचालन करने की उनकी क्षमता बढ़ गई।
चित्र: द्वि-कार्यात्मक ऑक्सीजन इलेक्ट्रोकैटलिसिस के लिए आयरन-डोप्ड निकेल सेलेनाइड्स का चित्रण
पाइरोलिसिस के बाद, शोधकर्ताओं ने सेलेनियम पेश किया, जिससे दो अत्यधिक प्रभावी उत्प्रेरक बने जिन्हें NixFe1−xSe–NC और NixFexSe–NC के रूप में जाना जाता है। आयरन डोपिंग ने उत्प्रेरक की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अंतःक्रियाओं में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया, प्रतिक्रियाओं के लिए अधिक सक्रिय साइटें बनाईं और उत्प्रेरक सतह से प्रतिक्रिया मध्यवर्ती को जोड़ने के लिए अनुकूलित किया। इन संवर्द्धनों ने उत्प्रेरक को दो प्रमुख प्रक्रियाओं के लिए असाधारण रूप से कुशल बना दिया। ये क्रियाएं ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन करने वाली ऑक्सीजन इवोल्यूशन रिएक्शन (ओईए) और ऑक्सीजन को कीमती रसायन में परिवर्तित करने वाली ऑक्सीजन रिएक्शन (ओआरए) है।
शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा किए गए व्यापक परीक्षण से पता चला कि उत्प्रेरक, NixFe1−xSe–NC@400 का प्रदर्शन बेहतर रहा। ओईआर प्रक्रिया के लिए, इसे काफी कम ऊर्जा (कम ओवरपोटेंशियल) की आवश्यकता थी और 70 घंटों में बेहतर स्थिरता का प्रदर्शन किया, जो पारंपरिक रूथेनियम-आधारित उत्प्रेरक का बेहतर प्रदर्शन करता है। हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड उत्पादन के लिए ओआरआर परीक्षणों में इस उत्प्रेरक का उद्योग-मानक प्लैटिनम-आधारित उत्प्रेरक प्रदर्शन भी बेहतर रहा, जिससे शानदार प्रतिक्रिया गति और उच्च दक्षता प्राप्त हुई।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उत्प्रेरक ने उत्कृष्ट विद्युत चालकता प्रदर्शित की, जो तीव्र और कुशल रासायनिक प्रतिक्रियाओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता है। विस्तृत विश्लेषण से पता चला कि आयरन डोपिंग ने उत्प्रेरक की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संरचना को लाभकारी तरीके से बदल दिया, सक्रिय साइटों को बढ़ा दिया और बेहतर इलेक्ट्रॉन परिवहन की सुविधा प्रदान की। इन परिवर्तनों ने उत्प्रेरक की ऑक्सीजन-संबंधी प्रतिक्रियाओं की क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी की, जिससे यह अत्यधिक प्रभावी और टिकाऊ साबित हुआ।
यह सफलता वर्तमान उत्प्रेरकों के लिए लागत प्रभावी, टिकाऊ और अत्यधिक कुशल विकल्प प्रदान करके उद्योगों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित कर सकती है। ये क्षेत्र जल्द ही ऐसे उत्प्रेरकों से लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं जो न केवल परिचालन लागत में कटौती करते हैं बल्कि पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को भी कम कर सकते हैं।
जर्नल नैनोस्केल में प्रकाशित शोध इनके इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और संरचनात्मक गुणों को अनुकूल कर उन्नत उत्प्रेरकों को डिजाइन करने के लिए नए अवसर प्रदान करता है। यह दृष्टिकोण अगली पीढ़ी की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों में अधिक किफायती और टिकाऊ उत्प्रेरकों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने की ओर ले जा सकता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1039/D4NR04047C