Special Service and Features
India’s first manned deep ocean mission into 6000m depth expected to launch by the end of 2026
13 MAY 2025 5:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: India’s first manned deep ocean mission ‘Samudrayaan’ into a 6000 m depth using the manned submersible vehicle ‘Matsya’ is expected to launch by the end of 2026, said Dr Balaji Ramakrishnan, Director of the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT). He was addressing after inaugurating a 5-day national training on the role of fisheries in the blue economy at the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) on Tuesday.
The mission will enable deep-sea exploration down to 6000 meters, carrying three scientists on board ‘Matsya’. Developed with India’s indigenous technology, this advanced 25-tonne 4th generation vehicle is specifically engineered to withstand the extreme pressure and temperature in the deeper ocean, with a hull made of titanium. NIOT, under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, is the implementing nodal agency of this deep ocean mission.
“This mission is expected to be a game-changer for India's deep-sea research, opening up avenues for the assessment of both living and non-living resources in deep ocean, comprehensive ocean observation, and the potential for deep-sea tourism. The launch is planned in a step by step process, as a crucial phase of 500m depth trial is anticipated by the end of this year”, Dr Ramakrishnan said, adding that the journey to dive deep will take four hours, and the same time is expected to come out. The mission will be instrumental in collecting critical samples from the deeper oceanic zone, offering opportunities for scientists to understand the unique characteristics of the organism and the water in the region”, he said.
Citing another breakthrough in the sector, he said that an innovative technology named ‘Samudrajivah’ has been developed focused on improved large-scale open sea age farming. “The technology is currently in the demonstration phase”, NIOT Director said pointing out that these electronically monitored submerged fish cages are designed for off shore regions, capitalising on the nutritionally rich deep-sea environment to optimize the fish growth.
“Having different sensors, Samudrajivah is capable of remote monitoring of individual fish biomass, growth and movement and water quality parameters”, he added. The technology is expected to be one of the major developments in India’s food security.
These emerging technologies would be crucial for sustainable development in the marine fisheries sector and significantly supporting the country’s blue economy initiatives, Dr Balaji Ramakrishnan said.
The training programme is jointly organised by the CMFRI and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA).
CMFRI Director Dr Grinson George presided over the function. He said that integrating NIOT’s technology with CMFRI’s marine research achievements would be instrumental in the advancement of a healthy blue economy in India. “Technological enhancement is an urgent need to fully exploit the potential of mariculture activity in India, especially seaweed cultivation”, he said, emphasising the need for advisories or early warning systems for jellyfish blooms and harmful algal blooms to support fishermen and fish farmers.
Dr. Satheesh Shenoi, former Director of the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Shri Vivekananda Pai, Secretary General of VIBHA, Dr. S. Prasanna Kumar, former Director of the National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), and Dr. Ratheesh Kumar Raveendran, coordinator of the training programme also spoke on the occasion.
6BK1.jpeg)
RVPU.jpeg)
Photo caption: Dr Balaji Ramakrishnan addressing the gathering after inaugurating a 5-day national training on blue economy at CMFRI on Tuesday.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആറായിരം മീറ്റർ സമുദ്രയാൻ ആഴക്കടൽ ദൗത്യം 2026 അവസാനത്തോടെ
13 MAY 2025 5:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: മനുഷ്യനെ വഹിച്ചുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആദ്യത്തെ സബ്‌മെഴ്‌സിബിൾ വാഹനമായ 'മത്സ്യ'യുടെ 6000 മീറ്റർ സമുദ്രയാൻ ആഴക്കടൽ ദൗത്യം 2026 അവസാനത്തോടെ നടത്താനാകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷ. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്രപഠന മേഖലയിൽ വലിയ വഴിത്തിരിവാകും ഈ ദൗത്യമെന്ന് നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഓ്ഷ്യൻ ടെക്‌നോളജി (എൻഐഒടി) ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ബാലാജി രാമകൃഷ്ണൻ പറഞ്ഞു. എൻഐഒടിയാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആഴക്കടൽ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ നോഡൽ ഏജൻസി.
ബ്ലൂ ഇക്കോണമിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ദേശീയ പരിശീലന ശിൽപശാല കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനത്തിൽ (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത ശേഷം സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു ഡോ ബാലാജി രാമകൃഷ്ണൻ.
മൂന്ന് ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരെ വഹിച്ചുള്ള ആഴക്കടൽ പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിനാണ് 'മത്സ്യ' തയ്യാറെടുക്കുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തദ്ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വികസിപ്പിച്ച ഈ നാലാം തലമുറ സബ്മഴ്‌സിബിൾ വാഹനത്തിന് 25 ടൺ ഭാരമുണ്ട്. സമുദ്രത്തിനടിയിലെ അതിതീവ്ര മർദത്തെയും മറ്റ് പ്രതികൂല സാഹചര്യങ്ങളെയും നേരിടാൻ പാകത്തിലാണ് രൂപകൽപന.
ആഴക്കടലിലെ ജീവനുള്ളതും അല്ലാത്തതുമായ വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ വിലയിരുത്തൽ, സമഗ്രമായ സമുദ്ര നിരീക്ഷണം, ആഴക്കടൽ ടൂറിസത്തിന്റെ സാധ്യതകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവക്ക് വഴിതുറക്കുന്നതാണ് സമുദ്രയാൻ ദൗത്യമെന്ന് എൻഐഒടി ഡയറക്ടർ പറഞ്ഞു. വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളായാണ് ലോഞ്ചിംഗ് നടത്താനുദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നത്. ഈ വർഷം അവസാനത്തോടെ 500 മീറ്റർ ആഴത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പരീക്ഷണം നടത്തും. നാല് മണിക്കൂർ വീതം ആഴക്കടലിലേക്കും തിരിച്ചുവരാനുമായി എടുക്കുമെന്നാണ് കണക്കുക്കൂട്ടൽ. ആഴക്കടൽ മേഖലയിൽ നിന്ന് നിർണായക സാമ്പിളുകൾ ശേഖരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇത് സഹായിക്കും. ഇതുവരെ നേരിട്ടെത്താത്ത സമുദ്രാന്തർഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ ജീവജാലങ്ങളുടെയും ജലത്തിന്റെയും സവിശേഷതകൾ മനസ്സിലാക്കാനും അവസരമൊരുക്കും-അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കടൽകൂടുകൃഷിയിൽ നിർണായക വഴിത്തിരിവിന് അവസരമൊരുക്കുന്നതാണ് 'സമുദ്രജീവ' എന്ന പേരിൽ വികസിപ്പിച്ച സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ. കടലിലെ മത്സ്യകൂടുകളിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ച സെൻസറുകളിലൂടെ മീനിന്റെ വളർച്ചയും ജലഗുണനിലവാരവും കരയിൽ നിന്ന് വിലയിരുത്താൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നതാണ് ഈ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ. ഇത്തരം സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ മേഖലയിൽ സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിന് വേഗം കൂട്ടുമെന്നും ഡോ ബാലാജി രാമകൃഷ്ണൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയും വിജ്ഞാന ഭാരതിയും സംയുക്തമായാണ് അഞ്ച് ദിവസത്തെ ശിൽപശാല സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ഗ്രിൻസൺ ജോർജ് ചടങ്ങിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ മേഖലയിലെ സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയുടെ ഗവേഷണ നേട്ടങ്ങളും എൻഐഒടിയുടെ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബ്ലൂ ഇക്കോണമി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ സഹായകരമാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മാരികൾച്ചർ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിന്റെ സാധ്യതകൾ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കടൽപ്പായൽ കൃഷി, പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സാങ്കേതിക വികസനം ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാഷണൽ സെന്റർ ഫോർ ഓഷ്യൻ ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ സർവീസസ് മുൻ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. സതീഷ് ഷേണായി, വിജ്ഞാന ഭാരതി സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ വിവേകാനന്ദ പൈ, നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഓഷ്യാനോഗ്രഫി മുൻ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. എസ്. പ്രസന്നകുമാർ, പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയുടെ കോർഡിനേറ്റർ ഡോ. രതീഷ് കുമാർ രവീന്ദ്രൻ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു.
XZEV.jpeg)
J9R5.jpeg)
ഫോട്ടോ ക്യാപ്ഷൻ : ഫോട്ടോ 1. സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ബ്ലൂ ഇക്കോണമി ദേശീയ പരിശീലന ശിൽപശാല എൻഐഒടി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ബാലാജി രാമകൃഷ്ൺ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ഗ്രിൻസൺ ജോർജ്, ഡോ സതീഷ് ഷേണായി, വിവേകാനന്ദ പൈ, ഡോ. എസ്. പ്രസന്നകുമാർ, ഡോ. രതീഷ് കുമാർ രവീന്ദ്രൻ എന്നിവർ സമീപം
FUAU.jpeg)
ഫോട്ടോ 2. സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ബ്ലൂ ഇക്കോണമി ദേശീയ പരിശീലന ശിൽപശാല എൻഐഒടി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ബാലാജി രാമകൃഷ്ൺ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത് സംസാരിക്കുന്നു.